HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
YCCMWYL
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by YCCMWYL » Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:39 pm

Hi,

So FX channels can't be routed to groups?

Looks like they can't actually be routed to anything besides Stereo Out.
I've just discovered this and am very disappointed.

I'd like to process the FX signal, as well as processing the signals from the original channels - with the same process. e.g. a shuffler or a compressor that processes both the orig. signals and the reverb coming off the FX channel. Easy, just group them all together, right? Wrong. Cubase won't let you route the FX channel output to a group. The FX channel HAS to go to Stereo Out, and that means I can't process everything together.

Really not ideal. Have I missed something here?

What are my options?

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by G-string » Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:47 pm

routes to a group here no problem
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
henceforth
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by henceforth » Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:56 pm

What version of Cubase?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:06 pm

YCCMWYL wrote:Hi,

So FX channels can't be routed to groups?
Yes, they can - in the full version, as long as you don' t have a routing that might create a feedback loop.

YCCMWL wrote:What are my options?
Apart from posting your used software - Upgrade to the full version or avoid feedback loops.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

YCCMWYL
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by YCCMWYL » Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:59 pm

Thanks for replies so far.

I'm rockin' Cubase Elements 7- which I like for its light weight.

Surely this is the sort of thing which should work on all versions, though? Anybody want to walk me through the steps? I've been trying to route through the mixer and inspector.

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:13 am

YCCMWYL wrote: Surely this is the sort of thing which should work on all versions, though?
You would think, but not necessarily.

Do this:

Create new, empty project
Create FX ch
Create group ch
Go to the top of the mixer, where the output routing is located, and click. If you see your soundcard outputs and do not see Group1, then Elements does not support this feature.

Cheers.

YCCMWYL
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by YCCMWYL » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:27 am

Thanks man. That's what I tried, but alas, no dice.

So just to confirm... it DOES work with Cubase 7? What about Artist 7?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:50 am

YCCMWYL wrote:Thanks man. That's what I tried, but alas, no dice.

So just to confirm... it DOES work with Cubase 7? What about Artist 7?
thinkingcap wrote:Yes, they can - in the full version
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:51 am

Hi All

Just tried it on Elements, it DOESN'T work, obviously full version only

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

YCCMWYL
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by YCCMWYL » Thu Oct 24, 2013 10:17 am

Can anyone confirm if it works in Artist? Assuming it doesn't based on the responses, but confirmation would be good.

Thanks.

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:31 am

YCCMWYL wrote:Can anyone confirm if it works in Artist? Assuming it doesn't based on the responses, but confirmation would be good.

Thanks.
How many times would you like it confirmed...?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

G-string
Senior Member
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by G-string » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:48 pm

A question for you YCCMWYL is the artist version of Cubase a full version ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by serenity » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:56 pm

Grouping FX channels is new function in Cubase 7. Before that (Cubase 6.5) I'v can't group FX. But I'v can rout my FX channels to another FX channel and then proceed that channel like a group. Maybe this will work with Cubase 7 Elements and Artist ?
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by vic_france » Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:23 pm

I'm guessing you need to go into Preferences>VST, and deselect "Connect Sends automatically for each newly created Channel".
(This won't help for channels that are already created, but, since the problem you are encountering is probably because you have already created a Group channel, which has automatically routed to an FX channel, you can at least remove that connection, then you should be free to connect the FX channel to the Group ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: FX channel outputs can't be routed to Groups?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:41 pm

serenity wrote:Grouping FX channels is new function in Cubase 7.
Not true - it's been around since v4. This was not available in v3.

Cheers.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests