Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

All topics on Padshop and Padshop Pro
Post Reply
Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:23 am

Hello,

I've just installed Granular Symphonies but the patches are nowhere to be seen.

When enabling "Location Tree" in the patch browser section I can see "Granular Symphonies" listed beneath "Factory" and "Factory Pro", however when I click on it there are no patches in the list.

I've installed the package twice already.

Please help. Thanks.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Sun Oct 27, 2013 7:40 pm

Anyone?
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:18 pm

Does anyone from Steinberg read this? It's been 24 hours and I still can't use the patches I've purchased.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:46 pm

did you clear the filters in the patch browser or read the other thread about install difficulties?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:50 pm

Yes I did.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-28 at 3.50.34 PM.png
(72.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:09 pm

Is it activated on our license key?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:11 pm

Yes it is…
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-28 at 4.10.45 PM.png
(33.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:13 pm

not sure on a mac, but do you see the vstsound file in .../steinberg/contentpadshop/vst sound/ ?

Should be ADD_SMT_136_Granular_Symphonies.vstsound
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:15 pm

Yes, I do :)

BTW the path is:

Hard Drive/Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Content/Padshop/VST Sound
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-28 at 4.14.29 PM.png
(22.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Altostratus on Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:15 pm

Also, the presets are in VST3Presets/Steinberg Media Technologies/Padshop/Granular Symphonies

On Windows those default to ProgramData. Again, sorry I don't know where the root on a mac is for those folder.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:18 pm

You might try going into media bay and under the file system tree, find padshop and rescan

Image
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:26 pm

There doesn't seem to be a folder with that name on the Mac.

The Terminal command

Code: Select all

sudo find . -iname "*VST3*"
only comes up with the following receipts (the rest of the search results is unrelated):

Code: Select all

./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.GranularSymphoniesVST3Presets.bom
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.GranularSymphoniesVST3Presets.plist
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.PadshopProVST3Presets.bom
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.PadshopProVST3Presets.plist
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.PadshopVST3Presets.bom
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.PadshopVST3Presets.plist
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.RetrologueVST3Presets.bom
./private/var/db/receipts/com.steinberg.RetrologueVST3Presets.plist
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:28 pm

search for "Abyssal Bowls.vstpreset"
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:29 pm

If that doesn't exist, then the presets did not install for some reason (or it works different enough on Mac, that I won't be able to help).
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:30 pm

OK I already went for "*Save\ The\ Earth*", hold on a sec… :)
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:33 pm

In MediaBay There should be a "VST Sound" folder/tree at the root in the define locations window.

go to VST Sound/Factory Content/Padshop

what folders do you see under Padshop?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Altostratus
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by Altostratus » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:36 pm

OK, you can't rescan the "VST Sound" in Media Bay (you can, but it doesn't work).

However, the correct location on OSX is:

HD/Library/Audio/Presets/Steinberg Media Technologies/Padshop/Granular Symphonies

Rescanning *that* in the File System Tree in Media Bay Solved the problem. Very strange, though…

Thank you very much for your help ! I'm off to check out those patches :)
MASTER: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, iMac 27 2015 i7 4.0 (17,1) 24gb RAM, OS X 10.14.3, RME Fireface UC. SLAVE: Mac Pro 2009 Quad 2.66 (4,1), 28gb RAM, OS X 10.11.6, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6, samples on OWC Accelsior SSD.

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Granular Symphonies patches not appearing

Post by JMCecil » Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:10 pm

Altostratus wrote: HD/Library/Audio/Presets/Steinberg Media Technologies/Padshop/Granular Symphonies

Rescanning *that* in the File System Tree in Media Bay Solved the problem. Very strange, though…
That's what I was trying to get you to do ... rescan the specific folder. Glad it worked.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Padshop and Padshop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests