[Solved] Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
premediesel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:18 am
Contact:

[Solved] Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by premediesel » Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:54 pm

On Nuendo, I was able to create two output channels that shared the same device ports, usually to be able to easily monitor reference material without my mix bus inserts on it.

Now that I am on Cubase 7, regardless of which my my machines I am on, it seems outputs will not share device ports and will remove the port from other connections if selected.

What is the easiest way to disable this?

Thanks in advice

Jamie
Last edited by premediesel on Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mix Engineer / Producer
http://www.jamiekuse.com
--
Cubase 9.5.0

NWP
Member
Posts: 475
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am

Re: Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by NWP » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:03 pm

Can't repro.
Untitled.jpg
(84.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:05 pm

premediesel wrote:On Nuendo, I was able to create two output channels that shared the same device ports, usually to be able to easily monitor reference material without my mix bus inserts on it.

Now that I am on Cubase 7, regardless of which my my machines I am on, it seems outputs will not share device ports and will remove the port from other connections if selected.

What is the easiest way to disable this?

Thanks in advice

Jamie
You mean output busses? Studio monitoring busses? - In the preferences.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
premediesel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by premediesel » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:08 pm

Apologies for being unclear.

It is indeed specific to a Studio Monitor bus. It wants to use an output exclusively.

To refine my question: is there any way around a Studio Monitor bus wanting exclusive use of an output port.
Mix Engineer / Producer
http://www.jamiekuse.com
--
Cubase 9.5.0

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by thinkingcap » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:13 pm

premediesel wrote:Apologies for being unclear.

It is indeed specific to a Studio Monitor bus. It wants to use an output exclusively.

To refine my question: is there any way around a Studio Monitor bus wanting exclusive use of an output port.
To repeat my answer: Preferences
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
premediesel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Assigning device ports to multiple outputs?

Post by premediesel » Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:15 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
premediesel wrote:Apologies for being unclear.

It is indeed specific to a Studio Monitor bus. It wants to use an output exclusively.

To refine my question: is there any way around a Studio Monitor bus wanting exclusive use of an output port.
To repeat my answer: Preferences
Thank you.
Mix Engineer / Producer
http://www.jamiekuse.com
--
Cubase 9.5.0

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests