Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
VanLazarus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:53 pm
Contact:

Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by VanLazarus » Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:55 pm

I've looked online for help and everyone says that you just right click on audio event, select 'process', and then 'pitch shift'.... Problem is that no 'pitch shift' option exists for me.... is this only in version 5?

How do you pitch shift in Cubase 4?

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by Split » Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:34 pm

Hi

I'm not going to say "have you tried looking it up in the manual" !!!

Select part, goto Audio/Process/Pitch shift, Thats where it lives.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Fat El Nino
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by Fat El Nino » Sat Dec 18, 2010 10:45 am

Or with the realtime pitch shifting (in comparison to the desribed offline version):
In the Info Line under "Transpose".

VanLazarus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by VanLazarus » Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:37 pm

Split,

There is no option "pitch shift" under audio/process for me! I've provided a screenshot.

Fat El Nino,

Thanks... found it.

Michael
Attachments
screen shot.jpg
(274.58 KiB) Downloaded 86 times

Fat El Nino
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by Fat El Nino » Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:55 pm

Hi VanLazarus,

ok, that's not normal. :shock: After the Phase reverse item should be the Pitch Shift!
Probably you got a lower version Cubase where this feature isn't available? LE or Studio...
I actually don't if it's not available, but could be...

A Workaround could be using a free Pitch shifter as an Insert Effect from http://www.kvraudio.com or something
Good luck :)

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by Split » Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:06 pm

Definitely not normal!

It was even there in SX

Try initialising your preferences as outlined in one of the help topics in SB's trouble shooting guides.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:38 pm

Until you can supply useful system info on for example OS, you could try the old forum for Win 64 bit and pitch shift.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

VanLazarus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by VanLazarus » Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:39 pm

Where can I provide my system info for this forum? I can't find a "profile" section to edit.

My system is:
Windows 7 64 bit
i7 2.66ghz with 6gb RAM
Cubase 4.5.2

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift in Cubase 4?

Post by Strophoid » Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:59 pm

You have to do that from the steinberg website, you can't do it directly from the forums.
Weird, I know.
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

Abhi_Sinha82
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:49 pm
Contact:

No Pitch Shift Option in Cubase LE 7 32 bit

Post by Abhi_Sinha82 » Mon Jun 01, 2015 4:34 pm

Dear All,

I am Abhishek from India. Unable to get help on this. There is no pitch shift option in the menu : Audio > Process >
I saw many tutorial videos on youtube, but every where it shows only two ways to change the pitch of the track. First is through Audio > Process > Pitch shift, which is not showing in my menu list. Second, we can change the pitch through Audio > Process > Resample. But by using Resample, pitch changes along with the tempo of the track.

Kindly help me how to locate/install/ use pitch shift.

Thanks & Regards
Abhishek

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests