error msg!!!!

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
hero hasan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

error msg!!!!

Post by hero hasan »

while i'm opening my cubase le6 an error msg showed up "no valid license for REVerence Music". why does it show.though I'm a registered and licensed user...

User avatar
Chris Dobbs
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: error msg!!!!

Post by Chris Dobbs »

REVerence is not included in LE. My guess would be that you installed a trial of Cubase 7. Uninstall the trial and remove REVerence and you should be all set.
Chris Dobbs
Application Specialist
Steinberg US Support

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

hero hasan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

assign a pedal.

Post by hero hasan »

thanks for the previous reply. :)
now i need an another help.....
can i assign a sustain pedal for change the preset? if yes, how can i do that?

User avatar
Chris Dobbs
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: error msg!!!!

Post by Chris Dobbs »

No, there is not an option to have sustain pedal signal change the preset.
Chris Dobbs
Application Specialist
Steinberg US Support

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

hero hasan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: assign pedal

Post by hero hasan »

then i should use a footswitch???

User avatar
Chris Dobbs
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: error msg!!!!

Post by Chris Dobbs »

The only option I can think of how be to setup a key command to select the "Next" from Preset. However, you would need to have the Media Bay window open I would expect for this to work.

What are you trying to change presets between (a plugin preset, a virtual instrument preset, a track preset, an external sound module patch, etc)?
Chris Dobbs
Application Specialist
Steinberg US Support

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

hero hasan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: assign a pedal!!!!

Post by hero hasan »

actually, i want to use that on a stage performance or live show. i have Yamaha mm 6 keyboard and cubase le6. but the problem is, i don't know how i can change 1 tone to another without touching my laptop. but i saw some people to do that with some pedal or anything else. now i'm so helpless..... :(

User avatar
Chris Dobbs
Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: error msg!!!!

Post by Chris Dobbs »

If you are trying to change the patch on your MM6, you could do that through the keyboard itself. I'd suggest checking with Yamaha for help with that.
If you are trying to change the sound of virtual instrument within Cubase, I'd suggest setting up multiple Instrument tracks, then use Input Transformer. You'll need to control the MIDI Channel output from your MM6 to control the desired instrument (for example, a Piano sound on channel 1, an Organ sound on channel 2, Drums on channel 10, etc). I hope this information helps.
Chris Dobbs
Application Specialist
Steinberg US Support

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

hero hasan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: assign pedal!!!!

Post by hero hasan »

Thanks for your help.......... :)

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: error msg!!!!

Post by wallplug »

It would be nice to control such a thing without a specific keyboard. :)
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Wasiman and 9 guests