Loopmash question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
mobetta
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:55 pm
Contact:

Loopmash question

Post by mobetta » Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:24 pm

Has anyone tried out the Loopmash effect yet? i am on the fence about buying 7.5 and this was one of the main features that attracted me to the product.

My main concern is

1)If you are not using audio tracks(only midi/VST/instrument tracks), can you still put Loopmash on the master channel and apply these effects to all the recorded midi notes?(scratch, rev, etc) or is this STRICTLY for audio loops and such that can be heard through the effects?
2)Can you automate this plugin, or is it just for live use? ie, can i put a scratch, stutter at different parts of the song by automation?

Thanks for helping!! If this works how i want, i'm gonna buy today!

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Loopmash question

Post by musicbeat » Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:25 pm

Yes........!
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

mobetta
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Loopmash question

Post by mobetta » Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:15 am

Great! That's what i was hoping, guess i gotta pull the trigger!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests