Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

All topics on Padshop and Padshop Pro
Post Reply
bojc
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Contact:

Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by bojc »

Hi guys

Can anyone confirm this is how its supposed to be: I have Halion Sonic installed as well as Absolute VSTi Collection - for some reason I dont see any Padshop presets within HS Browser .. all other parts of the collection(Hypnotic Dance,Dark Planet and Triebwerk) are in the Halion sonics preset list ..but the Padshop Pro is not . Just for the record - Padshop pro works normally as a single vsti ....

Or am i missing something here?

Thanx for your replies guys

Bojc
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X

Ants
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by Ants »

Don't think padshop is a halion based vst so it only works as a stand alone not as part of halion sonic.
Hope that helps
Oldish PC Q6600, Cubase 7.06, Halion 5, Komplete 7, various bits and bobs.

bojc
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by bojc »

Ants , thanx for your reply - and yes that helps a lot . I just wanted to make sure, everything's working as it's supposed to ..

Take care my friend

Bojc
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by JMCecil »

Don't you have Auron presets? Assuming you have HS2.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

bojc
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by bojc »

Nope .. I just have HS SE2 and the old HS ... but reading your post JMCecil I realized I was missing that upgrade .. so I just placed an order for H5 upgrade from my Absolute VST Collection ... Cecil thanx for pointing that out and off they go .. my 100 Euros .... LOL :)

Bojc
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by JMCecil »

HAH, I'm great at spending other peoples money.

FYI, Auron is the macro front end to the H5/HS2 granular engine. That granular engine is very similar to Padshop. In H5, it is WAY more powerful if you bypass Auron and just make your own granular layered patches. Use Auron for ideas of how to set up your zones and controls.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

bojc
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro presets in Halion Sonic?

Post by bojc »

Hehehe JMC, indeed you know how to get others peeps money outta their pockets - you should be a banker or investment advisor ... think about it :)
Thanx for your input m8 - it was greatly appreciated.

Take care

B.
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X

Post Reply

Return to “Padshop and Padshop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests