Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
sidzh
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:34 pm
Contact:

Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by sidzh » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:16 am

Hello.

Does anybody out there use a tablet (Wacom Intuos 3 in my case) as a primary or secondary editing device within Cubase?
While Cubase 5 properly recognized a single tap as a click, Cubase 6 needs a double-click or a minimal position change (slide) after tapping. (As could be expected, operations with top menu navigation items and windows - moving, resizing etc. - present no issues.)
It does seem like an easy-to-fix issue to me, and although I am aware of its rather low priority, I would be very grateful if it was addressed sooner or later in a patch. But to be considered a bug, there have to be other people reporting/confirming the problem, right?
So, if there is somebody experiencing this issue and finding it inconvenient, please respond.

Thank you.

Voodoo
Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Voodoo » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:37 am

Same problem here, .....and no slolution.
Asus x99A/USB31, I5820K, 16GB, 3*SSD, 3*SATA HD, Saffire Pro40, UAD2, div. Midigear
Win10x64 pro, Cubase 10pro, Ableton Suite 10, StudioOne V4, Reason10, div PlugIns (nur x64)

Brainstorm
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Brainstorm » Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:09 pm

I also have this problem with an Intuos 4.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:13 pm

yes same here with touch screen ! :shock:
cubase 5.5.2 working perfectly & now with cubase 6 no more simple "clic" you have to move your finger or stylet from left to tight to "open" something !!! very annoying ! :x (& don't work everytimes)
there must be something "wrong" in the new cubase 6 graphic (cubase plug too) !
all other programs worked as expected even cubase 5 & cubase 5 plugins !
please steinberg take a look ! ;)
thanks
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 6:28 pm

a little "gentle" bump on this ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

carrier down
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by carrier down » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:15 pm

I have the same problem with an Intuos3 tablet. Very annoying, used to work perfectly in Cubase 4..

xciter
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:34 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by xciter » Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:13 am

I use a wacom bamboo and don't experience the problem that other intuos users are reporting. Cubase 6 is able to recognize single taps (clicks)
Asus ROG Zephyrus GX501 Laptop, Windows 10 Professional, Cubase v9.5.30, Audient iD14, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, reFX Nexus 2 Complete Bundle, Propellerheads Reason 9, Cubase iC Pro, Gechic 1503I Touchscreen

DanLemur
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by DanLemur » Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:53 pm

Same problem here with Medion 21,5" touchscreen and Cubase 6

Simple click in Beatdesigner or on the Buttons in the mixer doesn´t work. (If i try it in Cubase 5, its working perfect).
Changing windows in Cubase 6 works with a single fingeclick.
Sliding the Finger (Pen) or some fast klicks works sometimes in beatdesigner.

Deleting the beat with my fingerclick in beatdesigner doesn´t work in any way :(

Tried to find a solution, but nothing helps :(

I really need this single fingerklick to have fun on beatdesigning with my touchscreen :)

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:18 pm

bump again 8-)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Como Baila
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Como Baila » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:32 am

A semi-hi-jack request?

I've thought about getting one of these for years.

Did any of you get this just for DAW use? Or, did you already have and use it and just use it with Cubase since it's your 'mouse?'

With your DAW is it 'kewl?' ... or can't live without it essential?

Thanks.

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff

DanLemur
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by DanLemur » Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:56 pm

Image

Yes, i bought my touchscreen only for making Beats in Cubase with Beatdesigner.
Its much more fun, easier and faster to create beats and loops with fingers than a mouse.
Like an analog step sequencer.

In Cubase 5 it really works nice.
So i need this single Fingerclick in Cubase 6 too ;)

Como Baila
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Como Baila » Sat Mar 12, 2011 6:46 pm

Cool idea, Dan!

But different kind of tablet than a Wacom Tablet ... which is an input device designed for graphics, not a Tablet Computer or Touch Screen.

What type of Touch Screen and how does it respond to pressure levels for velocity on Beat Designer?

And, do you have tiny fingers? :D

I'd still like to hear an answer to my Wacon Tablet question, though.

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff

Giant
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Giant » Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:19 pm

Brainstorm wrote:I also have this problem with an Intuos 4.
Here my Intuos 4 works as to be expected. Maybe you have to change some settings?

DanLemur
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by DanLemur » Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:25 pm

yes but the problem is the same. would like to hear what they have changed from 5 > 6 in the input type.

If you use a 22" Touch and 32 steps (like on the picture) its really big enough.
I think the cells are big as a key on your keyboard.
For 64 steps you can use a pen.
To set the velocity you only have to slide the finger in the cell like the mouse (but i don´t really use it)

Its much faster because you can set the beats without moving a mouse to the positions :) (especially if you use 2 or more screens.)
Touchscreen is also nice to set the sliders in the mixer. A little bit analog feeling :)


Please Steinberg have a look at the single click of usb input devices :)

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:43 pm

yes steinerg please look at this ! 8-)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

DanLemur
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by DanLemur » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:34 pm

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSS
i have found a little solution :)))))))))))

It works with Teamplayer 2 (http://www.wunderworks.com/teamplayer/)
You can try the Trial or find Teamplayer 2.2 somewhere else ;) (Because its really expensive)

Its a software that enables multiple mices in Windows. (You have 2 or more courser to work with without jumping)
It seems like cubase 6 can handle this second device with a single simple click.
I can use my fingers now on the 2. touchscreen by letting the mouse on the main screen.

I´m so happy to be able to use my fingers for designing beats again.
Hope this could help you too :)))))

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by bxsj » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:15 pm

+1 for better support of touch screens!
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:57 am

DanLemur you're the winner thanks !!!!
cubase 6 now work as expected with touch screen ! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:59 am

are you able to use "multi finger" with this program ?
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

DanLemur
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by DanLemur » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:01 am

;)
I don´t think cubase is multitouchable.
I will try to touch 2 sliders at the same time,

User avatar
sonicwarp
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by sonicwarp » Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:51 pm

Hi

The same problem here with cubase 6.0 and wacom intuos 4 (newst driver version: pro616-7)
It needs a double tab to click. All other apps no problem at all.

Please Steinberg have a look!

Thanks and best regards
sonicwarp
Intel Core i7 4770 / 16GB RAM / Asus H87-Pro / RME Babyface / Komplete Kontrol S88 / CMC AI, QC, TP, CH / Windows 10 64Bit / Cubase 9.5 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 4 / Komplete Ultimate 11 / Omnisphere 2 / Zebra / Diva / Uhbik / Repro-1/5

User avatar
sonicwarp
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Wacom (Intuos) Tablet in Cubase 6 (vs. 5)

Post by sonicwarp » Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:15 pm

Hi

Posted yesterday this issue...and today it is fixed (Cubase Version 6.0.2)!
I'm a lucky guy :D

Thank you Steinberg
sonicwarp
Intel Core i7 4770 / 16GB RAM / Asus H87-Pro / RME Babyface / Komplete Kontrol S88 / CMC AI, QC, TP, CH / Windows 10 64Bit / Cubase 9.5 / Halion 6 / Groove Agent 4 / Komplete Ultimate 11 / Omnisphere 2 / Zebra / Diva / Uhbik / Repro-1/5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests