Hub solution?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:55 pm

Has anyone got a solution yet to the Steinberg Hub never connecting?
Seems like it could be a useful tool.

I was wondering if it had anything to do with firewalls perhaps or something else blocking the connection.
Seeing as I only installed 7.0 & 7.5 a couple of weeks ago, it's a shame if there is no solution to this problem.
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3681
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Prock » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:12 am

Interesting. I didn't even know it was a problem as mine loads a few seconds after initially opening the hub. Sorry I dont have an answer for you. Good luck...
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by BriHar » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:04 am

Which Browser(s) are you using / have you installed?
Are you using the standard Windows Firewall? Are you using a proxy?
Virus software?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:02 pm

I'm using Internet Explorer 11.
Windows Firewall is off.
Panda Anti-Virus Software, which has it's own firewall.
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by BriHar » Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:53 pm

See what happens if you temporarily switch to Windows Firewall and turn your AV off.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:10 pm

No luck
Tried it without AV & firewall, without Windows firewall & even turned UAC right down.
Nothing worked.
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Dave » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:26 pm

As a thought it might be related to problems with the Cubase preferences files. As Cubase rebuilds these if these are missing you could try deleting existing files and let Cubase rebuild on next load and see if it clears the issue. The only impact of this as far as I'm aware is longer loading time on the next Cubase load as it rebuild the file. I usually just rename the old file to force Cubase to rebuild to see if it solves the problem. You can then always reset things to where you were by renaming again if you wish.

There are a number of different preference files and I can't remember them all but I think there's a general or system set which would be most likely to be where any such settings for the hub if they exist are recorded. Anyway this is just a thought as something you could investigate. This may prompt someone with more technical knowledge to give you more details. I'm not at my Cubase computer at the moment or I'd look at the files to see if the hub is referenced in them.

Cheers
David
Cubase 10 Pro, CC121, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunberbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.4 (Mojave)
Wavelab 9.5, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by BriHar » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:41 pm

Another thought, do you have any IE plugins such as google chrome or adobe toolbars etc.
If so try disabling these.
Also, I've been told that some users have had issues on Windows 7 after they've installed Firefox - even if they are not actively using it.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Tue Jan 28, 2014 4:39 pm

I disabled Google Toolbar - no luck
I also checked my firewall in Panda and that contains Cubase 7.0 & 7.5 with outbound permissions to access the internet.

Dave - good ideas but:
I initially installed 7.0 and then the 7.5 upgrade. Then I removed 7.0 (fool)
After seeing some tutorial videos for 7.0 I installed it again. I haven't changed any preferences on this so that I can go through the tutorial videos, so I can't see how any preference files may be corrupt.
There is a list of all the template/preference file locations in the Knowledgebase, but that'll be a last ditch effort.
Let's face it, the hub is a nicety you either like or dislike. I just don't like to see it hanging there waiting to connect. It's easier to add the links to favourites to be fair.

I have since seen another post about this somewhere - a quick search for hub will reveal it, so it is obviously an issue with other users.
I really don't want to get into too deep technical issues as I'm becoming a bit of a Luddite as I get older so it'll just have to be "one of those things" until a solution appears.
Not to worry folks
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3681
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Prock » Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:58 pm

Prock wrote:Interesting. I didn't even know it was a problem as mine loads a few seconds after initially opening the hub. Sorry I dont have an answer for you. Good luck...
Some more info. Still no issues and I am using IE 11 as my default browser and I also have the latest Firefox installed and use it on occasion.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Dave » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:28 am

Hi Neil
Had another thought on this after having a quick look round the Cubase files.
I don't now think the issue is linked to preferences.
However I did notice the hub seems to make use of Java script, so perhaps your java installation needs updating.

Cheers
Dave
Cubase 10 Pro, CC121, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunberbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.4 (Mojave)
Wavelab 9.5, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:35 am

Hi Dave
That is a possibility.
Now & again I get a message (nothing to do with Cubase) that I need Java to access blah blah blah, so I may not even have Java on the music rig. I'll check later.
Neil
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Luis Dongo » Wed Jan 29, 2014 12:43 pm

Hi Neil,

please install the latest eLC: http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html

If it still doesn't work, please run the maintenance tasks in the eLC. Do you get any errors?

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:59 pm

Hi Luis
and thanks for jumping in on this one.
Unfortunately it still didn't work and no errors were reported when I ran the maintenance in the E Lc
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Luis Dongo » Wed Jan 29, 2014 3:50 pm

Hi Neil,

it was worth the try. Is it the same with Cubase in 32-bit? Have you tried it?

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 3:52 pm

Yes,
I've tried it in 64 bit 7.0 and 32 & 64 bit 7.5
Neil
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by BriHar » Wed Jan 29, 2014 3:53 pm

Hmm, also look in the Java control panel that the "enable in browser" setting is checked. :!:
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 3:56 pm

As mentioned earlier, I don't have Java installed
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by BriHar » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:03 pm

Neil B wrote:As mentioned earlier, I don't have Java installed
Sorry.
Neil B wrote:...now & again I get a message (nothing to do with Cubase) that I need Java to access blah blah blah, so I may not even have Java on the music rig. I'll check later.
Neil
Actually I never saw a posting with this confirmation.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:07 pm

No problem :-)
I'll install it if it's confirmed definitely that the problem is lack of Java.
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8752
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by -steve- » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:32 pm

Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Neil B
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Nairn, Scottish Highlands
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by Neil B » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:41 pm

Okay Grand Senior Member Steve :-)
Thanks for coming in, especially after you sorted my Nano & Control Freak problems out. Respect.
I have to say, though, that is a bit of an obscure reply for a Luddite like me.
Are you suggesting I download something or look to see if I've got it or what? I get confused reading my own name sometimes, so I'd love you to elaborate :-)
Neil

Edit - Oh, no I've just seen "multi-paradigm" in the Wiki article - just off for a lie down!!
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0, 7.5 & 9.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, KRK Rokit 6 Studio Monitors, Camel Audio effects, Vengeance Effects, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8752
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by -steve- » Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:11 pm

Niel B wrote:Okay Grand Senior Member Steve
Eek. how embarrassing, this "title" due simply to the quantity of my bloviations here, not the quality, I assure you.

So to further bloviate, ;) Javascript is a scripting language that makes it possible for web pages to do automated stuff, like logging into a website or deciding which advertisement show you. Java is a whole programming platform. here's a website that gives an explanation- http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/javas ... hp/3470971
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1686
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by suntower » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:23 pm

Neil B wrote:No problem :-)
I'll install it if it's confirmed definitely that the problem is lack of Java.
I can never access hub either. I do not have Java on my machine and would prefer to keep it that way. Java is notorious for various security vulnerabilities.

Is Java a requirement for hub?

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8752
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hub solution?

Post by -steve- » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:30 pm

No.
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests