Halion Sonic will not record

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
tarbey
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:11 am
Contact:

Halion Sonic will not record

Post by tarbey »

I am new to Cubase. When I load Halion Sonic it plays sounds okay but it will not record. The record button is red and it looks like it is recording but there is nothing recorded? The same thing with Groove Agent. Is this possibly because I am using the 64bit version of Cubase 7.5?

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1892
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Davenport, IA USA
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic will not record

Post by Scab Pickens »

tarbey wrote:I am new to Cubase. When I load Halion Sonic it plays sounds okay but it will not record. The record button is red and it looks like it is recording but there is nothing recorded? The same thing with Groove Agent. Is this possibly because I am using the 64bit version of Cubase 7.5?
What is your MIDI input device? Are you trying to record by mouse clicking on the VSTi GUI?
Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | Dorico SE 3.5 | Focusrite Pro 40

tarbey
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic will not record

Post by tarbey »

I am not using a MIDI input device I am clicking on the Halion Sonic keyboard.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic will not record

Post by BriHar »

That's why it won't record! ;)
Use an external HW keyboard, or if you don't have one, enable the keyboard on the Transport window and use your computer keyboard.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

tarbey
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic will not record

Post by tarbey »

Thanks but I cannot see naything in the Transport window to enable keyboard.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2159
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion Sonic will not record

Post by BriHar »

Left click on an empty part of the transport window and enable it.
See Pg. 108 of the Operation Manual for details.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 10.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI 10.5 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests