Re-Record problems

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
bmiranda
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re-Record problems

Post by bmiranda » Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:06 pm

Recently I upgraded from Cubase 6 to 7.5. Yesterday I was trying te Re-Record function but didn't work the way I was expecting.
In the score editor I recorded a few notes then hit the record button again and I was expecting that the notes previosuly recorded would be deleted, but this didn't happened. Each time I hit the record button the notes played were being added to the track instead of deleting the previous ones.
I choosed the "Replace" option in the Transport but it just does't work.

Any ideas?

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by BriHar » Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:26 pm

Have you enabled the Re-Record function in the Preferences Transport section?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

bmiranda
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by bmiranda » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:03 pm

BriHar wrote:Have you enabled the Re-Record function in the Preferences Transport section?
Yes, I have

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9218
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by -steve- » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:24 pm

Re-record works differently for midi and audio, so what you're seeing is correct.

Also, In addition to setting the midi Record Mode to Replace, the pref MIDI>"Replace Record in Editors" needs to be set to all.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

bmiranda
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by bmiranda » Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:52 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:Re-record works differently for midi and audio, so what you're seeing is correct.

Also, In addition to setting the midi Record Mode to Replace, the pref MIDI>"Replace Record in Editors" needs to be set to all.
So, if I set to all the pref MIDI>"Replace Record in Editors" the Re-Record will erase the notes recorded previously?
If not is there a way to get the same result by other method?
The Re-Record function was one of the reasons I upgraded to 7.5 ... :(

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9218
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by -steve- » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:04 pm

Yes, and Re-record retains all its other functions, and the record mode follows the setting in the transport bar. So you have not completely wasted your money. ;)
bmiranda wrote:If not is there a way to get the same result by other method?
Maybe, what are you trying to accomplish?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

bmiranda
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by bmiranda » Fri Feb 28, 2014 6:54 pm

What I want is the possibility of deleting automatically the events (notes) recorded previosuly when I press the record button, instead of "undoing" it and record again.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Re-Record problems

Post by Grim » Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:04 pm

What I want is the possibility of deleting automatically the events (notes) recorded previosuly when I press the record button, instead of "undoing" it and record again.
Hit record while already recording....not after you hit stop.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests