FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
GoranGrooves
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:20 am
Contact:

FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by GoranGrooves » Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:34 pm

Why was the ability to route output of FX channels to groups removed in Cubase 7? This sucks! It used to be great to be able to route anything to anything, but it seems that Cubase is going backwards. What is the deal with this?
:x

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3042
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by jaslan » Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:48 pm

GoranGrooves wrote:Why was the ability to route output of FX channels to groups removed in Cubase 7?
It wasn't.
GoranGrooves wrote:This sucks! It used to be great to be able to route anything to anything, but it seems that Cubase is going backwards. What is the deal with this?
Take a deep breath, provide more details and maybe someone can figure it out.
Which version are you using? (i.e. Elements, Artist, etc...)
Also, make sure you are not making a feedback loop. You may have to disconnect the output first before it will give you the input as an option for another output (if that connection would create a feedback loop).
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

GoranGrooves
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by GoranGrooves » Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:33 am

Thanks for your reply, Jaslan. Ha, you're right. It was not there in Cubase 6, even though I would swear I used it. I am using full version of Cubase 7.5.1.

Output FX channel can not be routed to a group channel. Group channel output can be routed to FX channel, but not the other way around.
There is no feedback loop involved. Don't see the point of this. I have to use a group channel instead of FX channel to add effects and then route to another group. If group to group can work, there is no sense in not enabling FX to group.

Try it for yourself. Create a blank project. Create a FX channel and a group channel. Try routing the FX channel to the group one. Impossible.

Am I missing something?

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3042
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by jaslan » Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:44 am

What I meant was that the feature was not removed. It is still there. Here is a project I created where there are several tiers of routing Instrument Channels, to FX Channels to Group Channels, etc.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k27hso11378w7 ... 20Test.cpr
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

GoranGrooves
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by GoranGrooves » Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:45 am

Now I am really confused! Thank you for that project. I really appreciate it.
I opened it fine and the routing is as you say. But, when I try to create a new project and connect FX's to groups, it doesn't work. This is insane!
Here is the link to my test project. See if you can open it and connect FX's to groups.
http://we.tl/gMpSx4kNFU

Thank you.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3042
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by jaslan » Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:59 am

You have sends on Group 1 and Group 2 that go back to FX 1 and FX2. Cubase will not allow feedback loops like this. Select "No Bus" for those Sends on Group 1 and Group 2 and then it will allow you to select Group 1 and Group 2 as destinations for the FX Tracks.
HTH
J.L.
p.s. I know the Sends were not "Activated" but I guess Cubase still considers it "connected" and will not allow it.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

GoranGrooves
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by GoranGrooves » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:07 am

You're the man, Jaslan!
Those sends were automatically created. Now I know.
Thank you so much for demystifying this issue!

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by curteye » Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:14 am

[quote="GoranGrooves"]You're the man, Jaslan!/quote]

+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Sonik » Mon Mar 10, 2014 12:48 pm

jaslan wrote:You have sends on Group 1 and Group 2 that go back to FX 1 and FX2. Cubase will not allow feedback loops like this. Select "No Bus" for those Sends on Group 1 and Group 2 and then it will allow you to select Group 1 and Group 2 as destinations for the FX Tracks.
HTH
J.L.
p.s. I know the Sends were not "Activated" but I guess Cubase still considers it "connected" and will not allow it.
Thanks for this...

Always learning! ;)
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10|Cubase Pro 9.5|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.5|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
UAD|Waves 10|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by vic_france » Mon Mar 10, 2014 1:06 pm

The following won't change the situation for already-existing tracks, but, go into Preferences>VST, and disable the option "Connenct Sends automatically for each newly created Channel".
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
jb
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by jb » Wed Mar 12, 2014 12:22 pm

You can use groups as fx returns. Just insert a fx plugin on the first "group insert" as you would normaly do when using an fx return. Now you can route fx returns to other groups, make a submix with EVERY channel in it ( including fx returns this is) , send the whole mix to different hardware outputs and so on.

The lack of aux busses on the master, the inability to route fx to something else but the main out, it is all gone once you start NOT USING fx returns, but use just groups instead. They are the same actualy, the fx return just has limited routing. ( I wonder why......)
Studio: Cubase 9.5 64bit + jBridge 1.75 beta, Reaper5 64bit on Windows 7 64 bit.
also Cubase 8.5.30 32 bits
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm
https://varietyofsound.wordpress.com/20 ... #more-2369 (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/RME Digiface and MultifacePCI/W7-64
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI/W10-64
Controllers: http://www.jbgeluid.nl/en/jurmix/
Dual Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000
website: http://www.jbgeluid.nl

NeilTheNine
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by NeilTheNine » Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:40 pm

I was having the same problems as GoranGrooves and found this thread.

jaslans test project gave me hope I could solve this riddle...
jaslan wrote:What I meant was that the feature was not removed. It is still there. Here is a project I created where there are several tiers of routing Instrument Channels, to FX Channels to Group Channels, etc.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/k27hso11378w7 ... 20Test.cpr
HTH
J.L.
... I downloaded the Fx Group Routing Test Porject and I can see it's working fine when I load it up.

But still, when I try and replicate this I simply cannot. Routing to an FX Channel is just not an option. I thought I would test more on the Fx Group...

1) Opened the Test Project from fresh
2) Removed the routing to FX Channel 1 selecting No Bus.
3) Then try to add the routing to FX Channel 1 as it was - but cannot because it's not selectable. Argh

The test here was just to see if I could create a link to an FX Channel. Obviously it works when I open jaslans project, but I just can't do it ?

Please help. Could it be because I'm using Cubase Artists (v8) ?

NeilTheNine
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by NeilTheNine » Thu Sep 17, 2015 7:56 pm

Another test that fails ....

1) Create blank project
2) Add a VST track and drag in a MIDI onto it
3) Create a FX Channel with Reverb
4) Try to route VST track to FX Channel

But cannot... argh!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fvlvjhjgbd4ye ... g.png?dl=0

Continuing on....

5) Add a Group Channel Track
6) Try and route the FX Channel to the group

Again just cannot... :(

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v2w7f4o5s604x ... 2.png?dl=0

The only thing i can do is route the VST Channel to the Group Channel :cry:

Any ideas why jaslan able to route VST to FX and also able to route FX to Groups, but for me its not an option?

raulfranca
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by raulfranca » Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:03 pm

NeilTheNine wrote:
... I downloaded the Fx Group Routing Test Porject and I can see it's working fine when I load it up.

But still, when I try and replicate this I simply cannot. Routing to an FX Channel is just not an option. I thought I would test more on the Fx Group...

1) Opened the Test Project from fresh
2) Removed the routing to FX Channel 1 selecting No Bus.
3) Then try to add the routing to FX Channel 1 as it was - but cannot because it's not selectable. Argh

The test here was just to see if I could create a link to an FX Channel. Obviously it works when I open jaslans project, but I just can't do it ?

Please help. Could it be because I'm using Cubase Artists (v8) ?
Hello! I'm writing in 2016, using Cubase AI 7 and having the exact same problem as described by NeilTheNine.
Please, help!

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:20 pm

Routing capabiliteies are limited in "smaller" Cubase versions like yours.

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:52 am

svennilenni wrote:Routing capabiliteies are limited in "smaller" Cubase versions like yours.
I am having a similar problem: when I make an FX Channel (a Send) I am not getting any destination options. It is completely blank on the right side. Any insight? Cubase Elements 8 on Win7.

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:36 am

Nightshade888 wrote:
svennilenni wrote:Routing capabiliteies are limited in "smaller" Cubase versions like yours.
I am having a similar problem: when I make an FX Channel (a Send) I am not getting any destination options. It is completely blank on the right side. Any insight? Cubase Elements 8 on W7
Where / what is "on the right side" ?
In VST connections?
In the project Window?
Screenshot?

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:35 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Nightshade888 wrote:
svennilenni wrote:Routing capabiliteies are limited in "smaller" Cubase versions like yours.
I am having a similar problem: when I make an FX Channel (a Send) I am not getting any destination options. It is completely blank on the right side. Any insight? Cubase Elements 8 on W7
Where / what is "on the right side" ?
In VST connections?
In the project Window?
Screenshot?
Hey there. Thank you for taking the time to reply.
Here is a link to a picture of my screen: https://s31.postimg.org/sylntlwtn/image.jpg

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:36 pm

I have tried to Google Search for a solution to my problem, but no luck.
I can make the FX channel, but I cannot figure out how to "get it to work."

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:13 pm

Nightshade888 wrote:Hey there. Thank you for taking the time to reply.
Here is a link to a picture of my screen: https://s31.postimg.org/sylntlwtn/image.jpg
Yeah that´s one of the limitations I was talking of. Nut you don´t need that to make a send work. You need to send from the audio track to[/] the FX track. The Fx track is then automatically routed to the stereo out (as you can see on the top middle of your screenshot "->stereo out")

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:21 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Nightshade888 wrote:Hey there. Thank you for taking the time to reply.
Here is a link to a picture of my screen: https://s31.postimg.org/sylntlwtn/image.jpg
Yeah that´s one of the limitations I was talking of. Nut you don´t need that to make a send work. You need to send from the audio track to[/] the FX track. The Fx track is then automatically routed to the stereo out (as you can see on the top middle of your screenshot "->stereo out")

I don't get any audio from the FX Channel though. if I understand you correctly, then i do in fact have it set up correctly, right?

can I not use FX channels with Elements 8?

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:39 pm

Nightshade888 wrote: I don't get any audio from the FX Channel though. if I understand you correctly, then i do in fact have it set up correctly, right?
from what I can see - yes. If you get no signal - Didi you activate the send and set a send level
Nightshade888 wrote:can I not use FX channels with Elements 8?
Yes you can, they just have limited output routing and sends capabilities, compared to for example groups and audio tracks

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:42 pm

I don't know. How do I do that? I have tried contacting Steinberg support but no response yet.

Nightshade888
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by Nightshade888 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:03 pm

Nightshade888 wrote:
svennilenni wrote:
Nightshade888 wrote:Hey there. Thank you for taking the time to reply.
Here is a link to a picture of my screen: https://s31.postimg.org/sylntlwtn/image.jpg
Yeah that´s one of the limitations I was talking of. Nut you don´t need that to make a send work. You need to send from the audio track to[/] the FX track. The Fx track is then automatically routed to the stereo out (as you can see on the top middle of your screenshot "->stereo out")


I thought that I was doing this when I selected the desired channel as an input (as indicated to the left of the "top middle part of my screenshot" that you referenced?

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2729
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: FX channel tracks can't route to groups!

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:46 pm

Nightshade888 wrote:I don't know. How do I do that? I have tried contacting Steinberg support but no response yet.
You should really read the manual it is explained there. Explaining basic signal routing is not a task for the steinberg support

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests