Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
kevinwest
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by kevinwest » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:35 am

Hi,

I can listen to my project in both my studio monitors and my headphones. However, I cannot preview files from within the loop browser in my headphone; it will only playback through my monitors.

In a possibly related matter, I cannot listen to an audio track in the sample editor window, when the solo button is enabled.

Does anyone have any idea why this would occur?

Thanks!
Cubase 8.5.20, Win10 x64, 16GB RAM, Superior Drummer 2, Komplete 7, POD Farm 1.12

kevinwest
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by kevinwest » Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:18 pm

No one has any ideas?
Cubase 8.5.20, Win10 x64, 16GB RAM, Superior Drummer 2, Komplete 7, POD Farm 1.12

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:11 am

kevinwest wrote:No one has any ideas?
I do...
Unfortunately I do not have any idea on what soundcard you are using? Control room activated? Separate phones channel in control room? Or phones routing via soundcard mixer...?
Unfortunately I don´t like guessing too much, and obviously you don´t like giving feedback on received answers too much...
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 182#p32182
Or maybe you simply don´t read them..!?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

kevinwest
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by kevinwest » Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:23 am

Oh man...I'm sorry. I don't know how that slipped by. I appreciate the response.

Soundcard: motu 8pre
Control room activated - monitor and headphone

So I can monitor from my headphones and studio speakers fine. It's when I need to preview something within a window where I cannot hear through my headphones only (I can preview through my speakers).

Specifically, in the sample editor I'm working with the VariAudio. When I click on a note I can hear the pitch through the studio speaker, but not my headphones.

Same thing in the Loop Browser. I can preview a loop with my studio speakers, but cannot hear the preview through my headphones.

Let me know if you need more info.

Thanks again!
Cubase 8.5.20, Win10 x64, 16GB RAM, Superior Drummer 2, Komplete 7, POD Farm 1.12

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:01 pm

kevinwest wrote:Oh man...I'm sorry. I don't know how that slipped by. I appreciate the response.

Soundcard: motu 8pre
Control room activated - monitor and headphone
So that means, you have created a headphone cchannel in your Studio tab of the VST connections, and it is routed to your MOTU´s Headphones output directly..?
If so, then you should set the preferences I mentioned in your other thread already. Activating "Use phones channel for preview" will send preview audio such as variaudio and mediabay / loopbrowswer preview to the control room phones channel.
Though you then won´t be able to hear it via your monitor outs anymore. Though you can put this prefernce to a key command to switch fastly between the two.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

kevinwest
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Loop Browser Not Playing Through My Headphones

Post by kevinwest » Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:08 pm

That's was it. I've already setup the keycom. Thanks for your help!
Cubase 8.5.20, Win10 x64, 16GB RAM, Superior Drummer 2, Komplete 7, POD Farm 1.12

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nohiddencatch and 9 guests