I can't save presets in groove agent se

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
zzz
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 6:39 pm
Contact:

I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by zzz »

cubase 7.5.20 - the last update
win 8.1 64bit - intel core i7 4700mq - 2.40gh- 8gb ram

I can't save presets in groove agent se
i tried to restart cubase again - stil the same problem :?
i tried to restart my computer - stil the same problem :(
i tried to make a new project and start all over - stil the same problem :cry: :cry: :cry:

HELP!

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by sonicstate »

Same here. Preesets are not saved. Any solution?
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by Mrhehon »

Trash your cubase prefs. Of course make sure you back them up first.


http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=56922
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by sonicstate »

In my case it is a fresh install, and problem is the same in 32 and 64 bit Cubase. How can trashing preferences be the solution for fresh install?
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by Mrhehon »

sonicstate wrote:In my case it is a fresh install, and problem is the same in 32 and 64 bit Cubase. How can trashing preferences be the solution for fresh install?
Ok just trying to help.

When I upgraded to 7.5 my preferences were copied from 7 but of course there is no SE 4 in Cubase 7 so don’t know what happened.
When I tried to save a preset it would open the save box but not direct to the correct folder, hence would not save. The only way I could save was with the export function.
After a couple of days tried trashing prefs and letting Cubase rebuild from scratch and it worked. Only using 64bit so don't know about 32.
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by sonicstate »

Yes, Mrhehon, you were right. It was a preferences error. I checked defaults.xml file and it pointed to a wrong location. Why? Yes, I remember I copied preferences from the old install, to keep settings. Install path was a bit different with new install, because I used new user name for computer.

So, I deleted defaults.xml, and everything seems to be working fine now, I can save presets again.

Thnx for help.
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

milothatch
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: I can't save presets in groove agent se

Post by milothatch »

I found my solution. It happened only on VST3 plugins. I had to turn off the "hidden" status of subfolders and files under Documents/VST3 Presets.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests