Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

Hi,

First post.

Just switched over from Logic to Cubase. :D

Is it possible to implement ratchet sequencing like the electronic musical group Tangerine Dream within Cubase's arpeggiator? There is a third party plugin called 'Ratchit' that does ratchet sequencing, however, it is Windows-only, and I am on a Mac.

Thanks!
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by JMCecil »

I use chthulu, so haven't tried with the cubase arp. However, if the gate time can be controlled via cc or automaton it should work.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

JMCecil wrote:I use chthulu, so haven't tried with the cubase arp. However, if the gate time can be controlled via cc or automaton it should work.
Thanks. Since I am the owner of Cubase Elements (and will be upgrading to regular Cubase 7.5 very soon) I can't use Cubase's included arpeggiator. I am now demoing chtulu but can't figure out how to set it up in Cubase. Couldn't find the manual either and apparently it isn't of much help anyways. Do you mind showing or telling me how to setup chthulu in Cubase? Or, perhaps you can provide a link to some instructions?

Many thanks.
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by JMCecil »

Load Chthulu as an instrument. On the VSTi you want Chthulu to drive, go to the MIDI input and in the drop down you should see Chthulu. Set both the Chthulu track and the VSTi track to monitor on. The weird symbol at the top left (next to the speaker icon) of Chthulu is the latch option, so you can hit a single note to start and transpose the arp. Turn the speaker icon off as that is Chthulus internal sound, which is pretty awful.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

JMCecil wrote:Load Chthulu as an instrument. On the VSTi you want Chthulu to drive, go to the MIDI input and in the drop down you should see Chthulu. Set both the Chthulu track and the VSTi track to monitor on. The weird symbol at the top left (next to the speaker icon) of Chthulu is the latch option, so you can hit a single note to start and transpose the arp. Turn the speaker icon off as that is Chthulus internal sound, which is pretty awful.
Thanks for the explanation. I don't see Chthulu listed as an option under MIDI input for the synth I am using though. What to do?
Screen Shot 2014-07-08 at 8.25.20 PM.png
(44.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by JMCecil »

Are you sure you have chthulu loaded as an nstrument?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

JMCecil wrote:Are you sure you have chthulu loaded as an nstrument?
Fairly certain.
Screen Shot 2014-07-09 at 5.06.08 PM.png
(35.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by JMCecil »

Hmm. I'm on the road. So can't do screen grabs. What cubase are I using. LE? Maybe that makes a difference
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

JMCecil wrote:Hmm. I'm on the road. So can't do screen grabs. What cubase are I using. LE? Maybe that makes a difference
Thanks for helping me out. I'm on Cubase LE Elements 7.
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by JMCecil »

Hit f11 does Chula show in the rack
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

JMCecil wrote:Hit f11 does Chula show in the rack
Nothing showed up in the rack so I added Chula to it. Now I have the option of MIDI in/out for Chula but I am confused as to what to do next.

I didn't see the latch option in Chula. Next to the speaker icon is the automation button and it is greyed out for some reason.

Thanks.
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

deckard1
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by deckard1 »

Just purchased Cubase Artist 7.5! Should be getting it the beginning of next week. :D
15" MacBook Pro w/ Retina Display, Presonus Audiobox USB, Yamaha HS7 Monitors

RdRm
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Ratchet sequencing like Tangerine Dream?

Post by RdRm »

I use Sugarbytes Thesys for this style of sequencing it is very powerfull and easy to use
Cubase 8.0.10
Mavericks 10.9.5
i7 4790k @ 4.5Ghz
16gig Crucial Vengance Ram @ 1600mhz
Crucial M500 120GB System Drive
Velociraptor session Drive /1TB Vsti Streaming Drive /1TB Samples Drive/1TB B.up Drive
SIIG Firewire Card
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
Tc BMC-2 DA monitor controller

Loads of analogue goodies

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests