[SOLVED] Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post questions and find answers on Cubasis 2 here.
Locked
der Alte
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:49 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by der Alte »

Hey, Sorry for my english..

I habe a Problem and i dont Now maby this is a Limit because of IAA ... In sampletank i have 4 Parts, with 4 midi Channels. But i can only use one with cubasis. Is there a Chance to have all 4 Parts in cubasis? One IAA Pipeline and on this Pipeline 4 seperate midi Channels ?..



I hobe someone Unverstand me and can helb me if this is posibile?..


Greetings, der Alte (Sack) :twisted:

User avatar
sedgetone
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by sedgetone »

Hi,

You have to you Audiobus for more than one MIDI channel and Virtual MIDI. IAA will only allow one MIDI channel. So you could send all four parts the same MIDI data to create a layered sound.

Simon

der Alte
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:49 am
Contact:

Re: Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by der Alte »

Hi sedgetone!

Thank you for your answer. So with audiobus i can use all 4 sampletank midi Channels seperate?

I am right?

Thank you, Oliver

der Alte
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:49 am
Contact:

Re: Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by der Alte »

Hey yeeaahhrrr!

My friend, it Works with IAA too! Just loading the sampletank, in cubase load 4 midi Tracks with no Instrument, in sampletank aktivate all 4 Parts, and in sampletank you have to give every Part a seperate midi Channel, aktivate all 4 Parts in sampletank ( they all Must be red) and you have 4 seperate midi Channels wih 4 sperate instruments in one Iaa... Thats cool!,,,,

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by crohde »

Hi guys

This is a IAA protocol limitation. IAA can only stream a stereo output per app.
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

INiels
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by INiels »

Der alte's response (above) is the correct solution to your problem. The limitation only relates to audio-streams, not MIDI.

Happy recording !

User avatar
sedgetone
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Problem cubasis and sampletank ?

Post by sedgetone »

Confirmed, der Alte's solution works for me too. For Audiobus use, set each part to a different channel and make them active (red). In Cubasis you need four MIDI channels and one audio input.

Locked

Return to “Cubasis | Cubasis 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest