Talkback via footswitch?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:47 am

Howdy all, apologies if this has been answered previously, I have searched but not found a definitive answer. I recently watched a Club Cubase video on YouTube (I think it was June 2014) where the narrator stated that he had set up his control room talkback to be activated by a footswitch. I don't know what type of footswitch he used but can anyone advise on how to set this up? It would be much more convenient than using the mouse. I know that a keyboard key command can be assigned but for me the footswitch option would be so much better especially if it was non latching.
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by DaveAbbott » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:02 am

Hi Riddim

One way would be to use Bome's midi translator which will change any midi command into a keystroke, I use it mostly live but it would work. Change a second piano sustain pedal (assuming the first one's doing the piano:-)press into a T for instance (or whatever KC is assigned to talkback!)I don't know if there is a way to do this within Cubase, some of the other clever peeps here might know.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9243
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:23 am

You would use the Generic Remote
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:57 am

Hi Dave & Steve,
Many thanks for your replies. I Just had a look at Bome's Midi Translator. I'd never heard of it before but it looks as if that could do the job.

I don't know much about the Generic Remote feature either so I'll read up on that. If I used the GR function to operate the talkback via my sustain pedal connected to my midi controller keyboard (which is a Novation Impulse 49), does that mean that I would lose the sustain function on the keyboard ?

Thanks again for your advice guys

Riddim
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9243
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:05 pm

Yes, it can only have one function assigned at a time. It would be beneficial to have a look at the manual regarding the Remote. It can be as simple or as complex as you want. (note- remember use the export function to save your remote.)

Dave- Is there some advantage that I'm not seeing to using an external program for this?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by vic_france » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:52 pm

If you have a spare sustain pedal (or are willing to purchase one ;) ), and also have a spare USB input on your computer, then, there exists this converter (yes, I know, I'm great at spending other people's money! :P )

http://www.sonicstate.com/news/2013/10/ ... -your-daw/
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9243
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:34 pm

While we're on the subject of spending Riddims money, here's another idea ;)

Logidy UMI3 http://www.logidy.com/?pid=1
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by vic_france » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:31 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:While we're on the subject of spending Riddims money, here's another idea ;)

Logidy UMI3 http://www.logidy.com/?pid=1
Very neat! (and probably works out cheaper to buy than a pedal + the Audio Front device)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 757
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Sunshy » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:02 pm

Looks neat indeed. I have the audiofront device and use it as an expression pedal. It's great. $50 plus an old volume pedal I had lying around.
N 10 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Gump » Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:25 pm

Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

Elien
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Elien » Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:52 am

Hi, I saw in your signature that you own a Novation Controller. You have automap. You could connect a footswitch to the Novation Controller and send a key-command to cubase via automap.

Of course with a midi Switch you can also Trigger a generic remote doing what you intend to do.

My main Statement: You have everything you Need. Nothing to buy or add ;)

Cheers, Ernst
Cubase 10.5 on Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, Matrox C420 Multi Monitor Card, USB3-External Graphic card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 12 Ultimate Collectors Edition, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2.5 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:59 pm

Howdy all,

Thanks for all of your replies, I really appreciated the advice. Looks like there are many options available to me. The ones that appeal to me (because they're free & immediately available) are:
1. Generic Remote
2. Automap 4
I decided to try GR first......without success so far. I've read the relevant section from the manual and thought I understood it. After several attempts it's not working so I've obviously made a mistake/s somewhere along the line. I've connected an old (normally open) footswitch to the sustain jack on my impulse 49. On pressing the switch, the midi activity indicator in the transport panel shows activity. I then configured the GR editor as in the picture below.
Generic remote 2.jpg
(368.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Is there something obvious that I've missed?

Many thanks,

Riddim
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by vic_france » Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:01 pm

Strange... the Generic Remote looks fine to me (tried it myself, and it works here).
I presume you are certain that your sustain pedal is actually transmitting CC#64 on channel #1?
I don't suppose it could be in conflict with AutoMap? (just to test, set the input of all the other Remote Devices to "Not Connected")
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:51 pm

Hi vic_france,

In reply to your question...
I presume you are certain that your sustain pedal is actually transmitting CC#64 on channel #1?
I also assume that these settings are correct. I obtained them by clicking the "Learn" button and then operating the pedal. Cubase automatically populated GR with those settings.
I don't suppose it could be in conflict with AutoMap? (just to test, set the input of all the other Remote Devices to "Not Connected")
I will give this a try and report back.

Thank you for your advice.

Riddim
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 5:34 pm

.....I'm back :roll:


I don't suppose it could be in conflict with AutoMap? (just to test, set the input of all the other Remote Devices to "Not Connected")
I will give this a try and report back.
I tried Vic_france's suggestion and it makes no difference to the talkback.

I thought I would try shutting Cubase down and opening it up again. After doing this I found that the settings that I had made, applied, and OK'd in GR had gone. I tried this 3 times, even though my attempts to set this talkback function has failed, the GR settings that I'm making are not retained by Cubase on shut down.

I'm at a loss :?
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by vic_france » Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:09 pm

Riddim wrote:After doing this I found that the settings that I had made, applied, and OK'd in GR had gone. I tried this 3 times, even though my attempts to set this talkback function has failed, the GR settings that I'm making are not retained by Cubase on shut down.
I'm at a loss :?
One of the (many) quirks with the Generic Remote, is that, to actually Save your settings, you have to Export them first (yes, I know it doesn't make sense, but that's just the way it is). No need to re-import the settings (unless you need to for some other reason).. once Exported, the settings remain.

However, I have no idea why it still isn't working, sorry.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 7:05 pm

Hi vic_france,

Thanks again for your reply.
One of the (many) quirks with the Generic Remote, is that, to actually Save your settings, you have to Export them first (yes, I know it doesn't make sense, but that's just the way it is).
Huh :shock: ok, noted thanks.

I'm getting somewhere with my original problem.....somewhat.
On scrolling through the list of GR commands, I found that CC#64 is already allocated to a track mute function, so when I was operating the pedal, it was actually muting a track. I just didn't see it because the track in question was scrolled out of the mixer window. I'm surprised Cubase accepts duplicate CC event numbers.
I plugged the pedal into the expression Jack on my controller, set GR to learn and it came up with CC#11. No other function is allocated to CC#11 that I can see. After going through the set up again, the pedal is now activating the talkback function 8-) . My only issues now are:
1: The function latches (I was hoping it wouldn't)
2: On de-activation, Cubase seems to be receiving 3 signal pulses making the talkback flicker on & off before finally going off (this maybe an issue with my pedals, although I've tried 2 with the same result)

At least I'm making headway now.......I've learnt a lot today!

Ignorance is a terrible thing :oops:

Thanks for your help & advice

R
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

Gump
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Gump » Sat Aug 09, 2014 7:56 pm

1) The Flag column chooses button function.

2) Choose the specific MIDI device, not All.
Never trust a man that calls itself "princess".

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Riddim » Sat Aug 09, 2014 8:57 pm

Hi there Gump,
1) The Flag column chooses button function.

2) Choose the specific MIDI device, not All.
I tried both of your suggestions.

1. As soon as I select "command" in the device column, the flag automatically defaults to "P" (push button). I think that's the setting that I need, but even if it wasn't, I don't see an option to change that setting.

2. I selected my actual controller but it hasn't made any difference.

The function seems to latch/not latch erratically, maybe because of these 3 pulses of midi activity that I can see when I release the pedal.

It seemed like this would be quite easy to set up but I must admit, I'm finding this very frustrating.
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by vic_france » Sun Aug 10, 2014 12:46 am

Riddim wrote:
1. As soon as I select "command" in the device column, the flag automatically defaults to "P" (push button). I think that's the setting that I need, but even if it wasn't, I don't see an option to change that setting.
I have complained to Steinberg about this more than once. The Flag options are not available when the Device is set to "Command".. so frustrating, when we can see that we can switch off the option "Toggle", for the other device types.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1328
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by Patanjali » Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:47 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Logidy UMI3 http://www.logidy.com/?pid=1
Looks like it would be useful for hands-free transport control in the studio. For any other purpose, when recording audio, the buttons need to be noiseless.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 636
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by DaveAbbott » Sun Aug 10, 2014 8:55 pm

Hi All

Steve!! Apologies didn't see your reply in this thread, the answer is, I didn't think of using GR at all :? , but had used midi translator for a whole bunch of stuff(mainly live stuff)and knew it could do the job. From what I can see the other ideas are better, and simpler, Translator can be a little fiddley at times!

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

thealps
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Talkback via footswitch?

Post by thealps » Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:43 am

Hey man did you ever resolve this issue? Im trying yo create a push to talk button into a novation with automap and then to ptt on talkback

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests