GA one presets to SE 4 after 7.5 update

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
o17a07
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:16 pm
Contact:

GA one presets to SE 4 after 7.5 update

Post by o17a07 » Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:15 am

Hi
I've searched all over with no answer to this:

i want to upgrade to cubase 7.5. I have some projects with GA one presets that i have created with my own samples dragged into GA one. will it smoothly open in SE 4 with the same key mapping and everything? i'm afraid it won't... :? :? :?

Thanks

o17a07
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:16 pm
Contact:

Re: GA one presets to SE 4 after 7.5 update

Post by o17a07 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:20 am

No one?

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: GA one presets to SE 4 after 7.5 update

Post by Rommelaar » Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:14 pm

In Groove Agent 4, you can choose which content kits you want to use, the ones from Groove Agent ONE , Groove Agent SE 4, the additional content for Groove Agent One e.g. the "Allen Morgan Signature Drums Vol. 1 & 2".

When you have made something with Groove Agent One or Groove Agent SE 4, that plugin will load when you open the project. If you want to change the plugin used to e.g. Groove Agent 4, you have to change the plugin used and load the kit you used previously and check the drum map used.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Nuendo 10.2, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.81
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest