Cubase 6 and XP

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Guest

Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:00 pm

I have seen it stated in one of your responses that Cubase 6 is only supported on Windows 7 - but does it work on Windows XP?

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Riddim » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:08 pm

Though I would by no means class myself as a "power user" of C6, I've had no major problems running C6 on XP pro. It's working well for me.
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Split » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:08 pm

Yes
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:19 pm

yep works fine 2 and 1/2 months with no issues !

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:44 pm

I also can confirm Cubase 6 works on XP.
Although I have some minor problems (maybe other users can confirm or deny them)

First of all, I can't open a project straight from the OS.
For instance when you double click a file in the explorer Cubase shows a warning with:
Can not open project file "xxxxxxxxx.cpr"!

The second problem was the metering of the Multiband compressor. It was choppy and not on time.
The Cubase 6.0.1 pre-release seems to have fixed this.

I also seem to recall you have to uncheck a checkbox to protect some settings on your PC on installation. Or start the installer directly from the DVD.

chrisyking
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:29 am

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by chrisyking » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:43 pm

Does anyone know if c6 will run slower on xp or win7?

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Split » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:56 am

chrisyking wrote:Does anyone know if c6 will run slower on xp or win7?
I would think that as XP may well be a bit lighter on the processor than W7 it may well transpire that C6 may have the edge on XP but then that's just total speculation :mrgreen:

Talking 32bit!!!
Last edited by Split on Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

rael2007
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by rael2007 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:51 am

niles wrote:I also can confirm Cubase 6 works on XP.
Although I have some minor problems (maybe other users can confirm or deny them)

First of all, I can't open a project straight from the OS.
For instance when you double click a file in the explorer Cubase shows a warning with:
Can not open project file "xxxxxxxxx.cpr"!

...
Did you do an upgrade from a former version which is still installed? Perhaps files whose name end with cpr are still
associated with the older version which then - naturally - cannot open cpr files stored with the new version 6.

regards,
Andreas

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Mauri » Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:30 am

chrisyking wrote:Does anyone know if c6 will run slower on xp or win7?

I only recently changed from XP 32bit to Win7 32bit, in my experience the performance is pretty much the same (with same projects). C6 worked very well in XP but sometimes 'ya gotta go with the flow' ;).

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:34 pm

rael2007 wrote: Did you do an upgrade from a former version which is still installed? Perhaps files whose name end with cpr are still
associated with the older version which then - naturally - cannot open cpr files stored with the new version 6.
Andreas, thanks for thinking along, do you run CB6 on XP?
I indeed did an upgrade from CB5.
The strange thing is the .cpr filetype is associated with Cubase 6 within XP. AFAIK the OS also does his job, because it launches CB6 when I click a .cpr.

CB6 also starts up like it should, but at the moment it starts to open the file, I receive the error.
Draging a project to CB6 or opening it from CB6 is no problem.

I recall another topic where a XP user has exactly the same problem. So if others with XP don't suffer this behaviour, it must be a system setting I'm missing.

I'm aware XP isn't supported so I don't make a big deal out of it. It would be nice if it worked though ;)

User avatar
Keres
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Keres » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:34 pm

Hi niles -

I get the same thing - I can't load a cpr from outside C6.

I don't see why it should necessarily be an XP effect, though.
C6.0.7/ CC121/ XP 32 SP2/ 2xDelta 1010

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:42 pm

Keres wrote:I don't see why it should necessarily be an XP effect, though.
I'm not sure either, I just assumed it is a XP problem because I did not see any W7 users with this problem.
Maybe W7 users with the same problem can chime in.

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by thinkingcap » Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:51 pm

Not W7 nor C6, but same thing here with C5.1 and XP, if someone wanted to know...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:40 am

at first i thought it was just my xp setup

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=2835
its annoying but nothing that can't be worked around as you stated !

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:07 am

filterfreak wrote:at first i thought it was just my xp setup

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... =19&t=2835
its annoying but nothing that can't be worked around as you stated !
Thanks for pointing that out. I'm afraid the problem we have here isn't a .NET Framework 4 issue, because I've installed it and the "Can not open project file" problem persists.

Unfortunately opening the file with or without the use of the context menu, doesn't make any difference.

For the record, you can double click a .cpr file and Cubase 6 opens it without a problem now?
thinkingcap wrote:Not W7 nor C6, but same thing here with C5.1 and XP, if someone wanted to know...
Interesting, is the file extension (.cpr) associated with Cubase 5 in the folder options?
If yes, you could ask Steinberg for support, Cubase 5 is supported on XP. Maybe we could learn something from the solutions they offer ;)

Rolf
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Rolf » Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:33 am

Running Cubase 6 here on Win XP having the same problem opening a project from the explorer with double clicking. "Can't open" message appears. BUT if I drag the project symbol onto the Cubase 6 Icon in the desktop it works. check it out. :o
Rolf

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:25 pm

Rolf wrote:BUT if I drag the project symbol onto the Cubase 6 Icon in the desktop it works. check it out. :o
Cheers, that's a great tip Rolf!
At least we have a workaround now to instantly open a project from the OS 8-)

And last but not least, it tells us it should be possible to let XP open projects in Cubase 6 directly.
But how..... :?

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by toader » Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:21 pm

It is working great here on XP... although probably sometime in about a year I will upgrade my computer and move to Windows 7.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

chrisyking
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:29 am

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by chrisyking » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:06 am

Have you right clicked the project and checked what the 'always open with' thingy is set to? Maybe it's pointing at the wrong thing.

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Mauri » Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:07 pm

chrisyking wrote:Have you right clicked the project and checked what the 'always open with' thingy is set to? Maybe it's pointing at the wrong thing.

Yes, if you set the 'always open with' to Cubase it will open when left clicked, at least it does here ;) .

Cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by thinkingcap » Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:15 pm

Mauri wrote:
chrisyking wrote:Have you right clicked the project and checked what the 'always open with' thingy is set to? Maybe it's pointing at the wrong thing.

Yes, if you set the 'always open with' to Cubase it will open when left clicked, at least it does here ;) .
If you re-read the thread, you´ll see, that it does not do that for all of us, although the file association is set, and Cubase is opened on double clicking the project file, but the actual project will not open...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Ganax
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Ganax » Sun Apr 03, 2011 7:31 pm

Hello
Cubase is working great with my Win XP SP3 system :D . (instead of Wavelab Elements 7 :cry: )
To my opinion, that's a major and useful upgrade from Cubase 4.
Regards
Ganax
Intel I7 quad core- Win 7 64bit
Cubase 6-Wavelab elements 7
RME Multiface & Aphex convertor
UAD-1 & UAD-2 solo

Novation Nocturn Midi controller

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Guest » Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:47 pm

toader wrote:It is working great here on XP...
Ganax wrote:Cubase is working great with my Win XP SP3 system :D
Mauri wrote:Yes, if you set the 'always open with' to Cubase it will open when left clicked, at least it does here ;) .
toader, Ganax & Mauri, did you update/upgrade from Cubase 5, and if yes, do you still have Cubase 5 installed?
chrisyking wrote:Have you right clicked the project and checked what the 'always open with' thingy is set to? Maybe it's pointing at the wrong thing.
Like thinkingcap said, unfortunately for some of us it still doesn't work when file association is setup correctly.
I've scanned the registry and the file associations of Cubase 6 just seem to be correct. Thanks for the tip though.

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Mauri » Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:40 am

Hello, Niles,

You asked "toader, Ganax & Mauri, did you update/upgrade from Cubase 5, and if yes, do you still have Cubase 5 installed?"

I did upgrade from C5 but it's irrelevant now as I did a clean install of C6 on my Win7 system. I did'nt try to open any .cpr files from Explorer while I had both C5 and C6 on my XP Pro x86 setup so I don't know if it would've worked or not.
Opening .cpr files in my W7 Explorer works as expected. Sorry I can't be of more help guys :( .

cheers,

Mauri.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Ganax
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and XP

Post by Ganax » Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:46 pm

Hello
I upgrade from C4 and this previous version is still installed on my computer.
So far, I've experienced no trouble C4 projects with Cubase 6, it even sounds better!
Regards
Ganax
Intel I7 quad core- Win 7 64bit
Cubase 6-Wavelab elements 7
RME Multiface & Aphex convertor
UAD-1 & UAD-2 solo

Novation Nocturn Midi controller

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests