Output Port

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Wyatt735
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:40 am
Contact:

Output Port

Post by Wyatt735 » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:19 pm

How do I switch the output port so that I can play my recordings through the headphone jack in my alesis IO2 express? Currently, I have to use the headphone jack in my laptop. I believe my VST connections outputs have to be changed. They currently show Speaker/HP 1 and Speaker/HP 2 for stereo out, left & right. My device setup only shows Speaker/ HP 1 through 6 as my only outs...I had this working previously. I don't know what happened....I seem to remember going into the control pannel and making changes there that disabled the Sigma Tel High Definition Audio CODEC. (Which is the computer's sound output,,,I think) I'm using Windows Vista...Thank you for your help......

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Output Port

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:51 pm

open the manual and read the chapter on setting up your system. Then as explained there choose the correct ASIO driver in device setup
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests