[SOLVED] Multiband Compressor issue.

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

This a strange one for me. Bare in mind I'm pretty new to this stuff.
I'm in a project with Acc guitar plugged in and some inserts running including Cubase Multiband Compressor. All sweet do some recording then got dragged away and left everything set up and running. Trouble is my laptop was unplugged from mains and ran out of power. Come back to dead screen. Have to restart Laptop and now when ever I add the Multi Compressor as an insert, to any project it has a huge delay/latency issue. Nothing else is affected. All other inserts, compressors etc are fine, no latency so I know Buffer is no issue. It's like the Multiband Compressor has been corrupted some how.
Any ideas?
Thx
G
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by enjneer »

Yeah, certainly could be that the .vst for Multiband is corrupt! You might be lookng at an uninsatll/reinstall.

First, try:
1) Proper restart from Start menu/Apple logo
2) Try opening your project from one of its backup files (.bak)
3) If Windows, try a system restore

If on Mac, you might be able to get the original .vst file from the installer by right-clicking on the package file and choosing "Show package contents"

BTW: Always a good idea to make a signature that lists your rig's specifications (ie, OS, hardware)
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by Luis Dongo »

goosecat wrote:This a strange one for me. Bare in mind I'm pretty new to this stuff.
I'm in a project with Acc guitar plugged in and some inserts running including Cubase Multiband Compressor. All sweet do some recording then got dragged away and left everything set up and running. Trouble is my laptop was unplugged from mains and ran out of power. Come back to dead screen. Have to restart Laptop and now when ever I add the Multi Compressor as an insert, to any project it has a huge delay/latency issue. Nothing else is affected. All other inserts, compressors etc are fine, no latency so I know Buffer is no issue. It's like the Multiband Compressor has been corrupted some how.
Any ideas?
Thx
G
Hi goosecat,

nothing to worry about here, nothing is gone corrupt and nothig happened when your laptop run out of power. The Multiband Compressor induces a rather large latency of his own and it can't be avoided. You have probably just realized this after that incident, but it has always been that way.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

Really! I guess I must have been direct monitoring from my 2i2 and them playing back the recording, not monitoring through the project. Not the way I remember it but I was experimenting with a heap of different inserts and effects (learning), so I guess it must be.
Looks like I wont be able to monitor through the track while recording with anything utilising the Multiband Compressor as an insert. I'd be interested to know why the other compressors don't induce such latency but the Multiband does (Is it just because it's processing a lot more?).
Thx for easing my mind.
G
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4724
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by curteye »

Luis Dongo wrote: The Multiband Compressor induces a rather large latency of his own and it can't be avoided.
WORD! +1

Took me a while well to figure this one, but that Steinberg MBC guy can really suck the cpu juice.

Perhaps that is why is sounds so clean (very lil colour) when doing its job.

So for me now the Steiny MBC only gets loaded in the final stage(s) of the project.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by enjneer »

I find this odd. I use the MBC most often to quickly obtain a "radio voice" effect. Just two days ago, I tracked the talent live, while monitoring through Cubase—no major latency issues to speak of.
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

enjneer wrote:I find this odd. I use the MBC most often to quickly obtain a "radio voice" effect. Just two days ago, I tracked the talent live, while monitoring through Cubase—no major latency issues to speak of.
Funny you say that. I was sure I was monitoring through the track whilst playing live and testing various different insert sounds and I was sure the Multiband was fine. Tech support says otherwise and that there is an unavoidable latency so I must be mistaken. I do recall switching between track monitor and direct monitor on occasions so there's every chance he's right and I just hadn't noticed.
It's not a huge issue as I usually record via direct monitor anyway and then listen back, back I am a little confused now.
Was I monitoring it without latency or not? Hmmm.
Guess I have to go with Tech supports view.
Last edited by goosecat on Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by enjneer »

goosecat wrote:
enjneer wrote:I find this odd. I use the MBC most often to quickly obtain a "radio voice" effect. Just two days ago, I tracked the talent live, while monitoring through Cubase—no major latency issues to speak of.
Funny you say that. I was sure I was monitoring through the track whilst playing live and testing various different insert sounds and I was sure the Multiband was fine. Tech support says otherwise and that there is an unavoidable latency so obviously I must have been mistaken.
It's not a huge issue as I usually record via direct monitor anyway and then listen back, back I am a little confused now.
Was I monitoring it without latency or not? Hmmm.
Tech support has popped on to my issue posts before, to declare that my issue is not an issue, out-of-hand.

Sorry, but I simply reject what support wrote.

I tracked through the MBC, with three other inserts on that track, and, not only that, but I had four other identical tracks (minus the MBC), AND all while Constrain Delay was active. My singer tracked wonderfully and performance was perfect. At 128kb buffers. I was not Direct Monitoring.

And you were monitoring through it before as well. Now, suddenly you can't. Obviously, something went wrong when your pc shut down. And that's always a possibility when the proper shutdown procedure isn't done.

I say try to restore your system, or uninstall/reinstall.
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

enjneer wrote:
goosecat wrote:
enjneer wrote:I find this odd. I use the MBC most often to quickly obtain a "radio voice" effect. Just two days ago, I tracked the talent live, while monitoring through Cubase—no major latency issues to speak of.
Funny you say that. I was sure I was monitoring through the track whilst playing live and testing various different insert sounds and I was sure the Multiband was fine. Tech support says otherwise and that there is an unavoidable latency so obviously I must have been mistaken.
It's not a huge issue as I usually record via direct monitor anyway and then listen back, back I am a little confused now.
Was I monitoring it without latency or not? Hmmm.
Tech support has popped on to my issue posts before, to declare that my issue is not an issue, out-of-hand.

Sorry, but I simply reject what support wrote.

I tracked through the MBC, with three other inserts on that track, and, not only that, but I had four other identical tracks (minus the MBC), AND all while Constrain Delay was active. My singer tracked wonderfully and performance was perfect. At 128kb buffers. I was not Direct Monitoring.

And you were monitoring through it before as well. Now, suddenly you can't. Obviously, something went wrong when your pc shut down. And that's always a possibility when the proper shutdown procedure isn't done.

I say try to restore your system, or uninstall/reinstall.
Hmm. Well I'm not the most gifted person tech wise. System restores in the past for me have involved going back and losing information/programs. Not sure it would sort out what sounds like a Cubase MBC issue.
Assuming you're correct I think the only answer might be to uninstall Cubase7.5 and re-install.
Just for this tech challenged individual. If I decide to uninstall and reinstall do I need to worry about my projects and where they are stored? Will I have any registration issues, given I've already used the various code numbers that come with the product for original registration.
I can just see it maybe becoming a headache.
I'll give it some thought.
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by enjneer »

I've reinstalled Cubase several times. Your license is on the USB dongle, so there's nothing for you to do in that department.
Your projects all reside in their own folders and will be safe (as long as they're not in some Cubase system folder! But why would they be?)
Not sure if, on a pc, you lose your presets or not. You can Google how to save those.
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

enjneer wrote:I've reinstalled Cubase several times. Your license is on the USB dongle, so there's nothing for you to do in that department.
Your projects all reside in their own folders and will be safe (as long as they're not in some Cubase system folder! But why would they be?)
Not sure if, on a pc, you lose your presets or not. You can Google how to save those.
OK Thx
G
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by vespesian »

Actually - it may have nothing to do with cubase at all; weird things can happen to windows when pc's shut-down unexpectantly (like, due to a power loss). You might want to run disk check just to ensure windows itself is ok.

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by enjneer »

vespesian wrote:Actually - it may have nothing to do with cubase at all; weird things can happen to windows when pc's shut-down unexpectantly (like, due to a power loss). You might want to run disk check just to ensure windows itself is ok.
Agreed!
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by silhouette »

Multiband compressors work by looking ahead and managing the incoming signal. This means that they cannot work without a degree of latency. I have few multibands and they all introduce significant latency. My suggestion would be to record with a normal compressor and switch to a multiband on playback. They are not meant to operate in real time and are a post production tool.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 10.5 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335x2,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

roel
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by roel »

a agree with Luis Dongo. Nothing abnormal.
Since this is working on multiple bands at the same thim this adds a lot of latency due to this processing which is normal.

A way of working without midi-latency is when you need to edit the track, when it really does need to be there already in the creative stage, is to use the constraint delay compensation button or just bypass the effect for a moment.

E.g. Use the button while the multiband compressor is on screen. See the constraint is in fact bypassing the MBC when constraint is "on" and latency falls back to the previous low levels. Once you're done, swith it back of, and (after adding the latency needed for the processing) everything is back being MBC'ed.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

OK. I've checked disc, system restored, uninstalled and reinstalled Cubase and the latency is still there. I'm going with Tech supports view. I must have originally switched out of track monitor into direct or (learning as I go) hit the constrain delay button which bypassed the MBC.
Thx all
G.
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by Luis Dongo »

roel wrote: A way of working without midi-latency is when you need to edit the track, when it really does need to be there already in the creative stage, is to use the constraint delay compensation button or just bypass the effect for a moment.
Hi Roel.

unfortunately not entirely true. Bypassing the Plugin won't get rid of the latency, you have to actually deactivate it or turn it off. Constrain Delay Compensation does that for you though, so that is the best option.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

goosecat
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:50 am
Contact:

Re: Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by goosecat »

Luis Dongo wrote:
roel wrote: A way of working without midi-latency is when you need to edit the track, when it really does need to be there already in the creative stage, is to use the constraint delay compensation button or just bypass the effect for a moment.
Hi Roel.

unfortunately not entirely true. Bypassing the Plugin won't get rid of the latency, you have to actually deactivate it or turn it off. Constrain Delay Compensation does that for you though, so that is the best option.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Hi Luis,
Thx for the help. I noticed the latency was still in play when I had the MBC listed in the inserts but bypassed. That confused me ( I've bypassed it but the latency remains, what tha!). Your above answers that. I guess the signal is still routed through the MBC so the latency remains but the audio is muted ?
Thx again,
G
Asus G75V,Win7
I7 3610QM, 2.3GHz,
Hitachi 750Gb, 7200RPM, Seagate 750Gb 7200RPM,
8Gb Ram, Scarlett2i2
Cubase Pro 8

roel
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Multiband Compressor issue.

Post by roel »

Luis,

Tx for the correction. Bypassing keeps the MBC plugin active indeed. So the system keeps the needed latency in to account for that track, even when the audio signal itself bypasses the plugin.
Will take that in to consideration for the next post on the forum.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 10.5, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DarkQuiet and 6 guests