ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post Reply
joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:54 am

My DAW is not connected to the net. For security, stability and distraction reasons I don't want it to. Also, I don't use wifi at home.

I am correct in saying that it's not possible to connect iC Pro to Cubase via USB on my iPad?.

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:53 pm

Hi,

Cubase iC Pro works only through wi-fi, not USB.

Thanks
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:36 pm

Thought as much.

Apart from an intentional hobble by marketing/accuntants, is there any particular reason for that? I mean quite a lot of studios don't have their main DAW hooked up to the net.

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Ricardo Garcia » Mon Nov 17, 2014 4:06 pm

Hi,

you do not need to be online, connected to the internet in order to use wifi for this purpose... you can try to setup a local LAN with a wifi router or wlan stick just to connect to the app.

Thanks
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

joechip
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:04 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by joechip » Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:12 pm

I'll give that a try.
Thanks a lot for the help.

Doit
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by Doit » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:30 am

I am on the internet by connecting through Ethernet cable my desktop do not have Wi-Fi so how can I use Cubase IC Pro with my software Cubase Pro 9.5

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by mkok » Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:19 pm

You can’t. The app is on iPad or iPhone which does not have an Ethernet connection so wi fi only. There is no Bluetooth option
i7 960 18gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by omniphonix » Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:23 am

mkok wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:19 pm
You can’t. The app is on iPad or iPhone which does not have an Ethernet connection so wi fi only. There is no Bluetooth option
Not true, I have my wireless setup as the same network as my wired connection in my router. I have my DAW PC wired and my iPad on the wireless. iC Pro works just fine this way.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by mkok » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:43 pm

omniphonix wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:23 am
mkok wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:19 pm
You can’t. The app is on iPad or iPhone which does not have an Ethernet connection so wi fi only. There is no Bluetooth option
Not true, I have my wireless setup as the same network as my wired connection in my router. I have my DAW PC wired and my iPad on the wireless. iC Pro works just fine this way.
The app is Wi-fi only. I know your DAW can be wired as mine is also. The bit you quoted does say the iOS app and does not mention the DAW.
i7 960 18gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by omniphonix » Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:40 pm

mkok wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:43 pm
The app is Wi-fi only. I know your DAW can be wired as mine is also. The bit you quoted does say the iOS app and does not mention the DAW.
I should have read closer, I thought OP was asking about wired network instead of wired USB.

Also, the app works just the same if you have an Ethernet adapter connected to your iOS device.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro without wifi? via USB?

Post by mkok » Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:37 pm

omniphonix wrote:
Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:40 pm
mkok wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:43 pm
The app is Wi-fi only. I know your DAW can be wired as mine is also. The bit you quoted does say the iOS app and does not mention the DAW.
Also, the app works just the same if you have an Ethernet adapter connected to your iOS device.
Now I didn’t know that. I didn’t even know you could get an Ethernet adapter for an iOS devise. You learn some every day.
i7 960 18gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest