re horrible AERO theme

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
User avatar
richardwhl
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 9:05 pm
Contact:

re horrible AERO theme

Post by richardwhl » Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:14 pm

Yes, I realize that C8Pro won't work without Aero activated, and yes, I have a graphics card that supports Aero.

My problem is... I DON'T LIKE AERO!

I've never used it, and now I'm forced to. It may not be a big deal to some, in fact some may even like it, and that's fine. But it really is distracting me from making music.

Even though I forked out good money for the upgrade, I'll be sticking with 7.5 for now.

Please could it be changed so it will run without this needless GUI?

Thanks :cry: :cry: :cry:
Cubase Pro 8, homemade DAW computer, i7 processor, 16 Gb RAM, Emu 1820m, 1973 Martin D28, Korg Triton LE, Roland GR-33...

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by MickGael » Sat Dec 06, 2014 10:46 pm

+1 It's a pretty dreadful experience. Which is frustrating, as there is an overall improvement in performance. Still, I struggle with it this way and find it unpleasant.

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Jalcide » Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:39 am

+1

It's bad enough I'm considering running Stardock's Windowblinds to see if it's at all compatible in a way to reskin the window chrome.

If I have any success, I'll report back.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Grim » Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:43 pm

Jalcide wrote:+1

It's bad enough I'm considering running Stardock's Windowblinds to see if it's at all compatible in a way to reskin the window chrome.

If I have any success, I'll report back.
Windowblinds themes are either Aero based or not....only the Aero based ones will work but will probably still have all the things you dislike about Aero.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
zibelnik
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by zibelnik » Sun Dec 07, 2014 11:13 pm

I suggest upgrading to W8 and your problems around aero are solved.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Win10 Pro 1909
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo x8p on thunderbolt + Apollo x16

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by MickGael » Sun Dec 07, 2014 11:22 pm

zibelnik wrote:I suggest upgrading to W8 and your problems around aero are solved.
Do you see the "minimize" and "restore down" buttons in Windows 8?

User avatar
zibelnik
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by zibelnik » Sun Dec 07, 2014 11:29 pm

Yes I see them, why you ask that?
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Win10 Pro 1909
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo x8p on thunderbolt + Apollo x16

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by MickGael » Sun Dec 07, 2014 11:31 pm

Win 7 here, so I was curious. MIA in Windows 7. My issues are not with the aesthetics.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1820
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Dec 07, 2014 11:47 pm

I only have red 'X' to close here, main application window - Win 8.1

@zibelnik - are you looking at your main application window..? not the project window - I have minimise/restore there ok. I'm sure MickGael is on about the main app window...

It is all a bit funky for now and I'm sure they'll get on to adjusting behaviour in the first update. I wouldn't go fiddling and tweaking with 3rd party tools or experimenting with different drivers etc, just yet...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.6.0, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
zibelnik
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by zibelnik » Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:07 am

Im on 2 monitors and working with full screen mode. On left Cubase with only one main window, on the right mixer also in full screen mode. This way I get best behavior of mouse and also best optimized usage of monitors area. Also dark grey color of the window with menu at the top match the design of cubase perfectly.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Win10 Pro 1909
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo x8p on thunderbolt + Apollo x16

User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by CubeDAW » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:49 am

richardwhl wrote:Yes, I realize that C8Pro won't work without Aero activated, and yes, I have a graphics card that supports Aero.

My problem is... I DON'T LIKE AERO!

I've never used it, and now I'm forced to. It may not be a big deal to some, in fact some may even like it, and that's fine. But it really is distracting me from making music.

Even though I forked out good money for the upgrade, I'll be sticking with 7.5 for now.

Please could it be changed so it will run without this needless GUI?

Thanks :cry: :cry: :cry:
To the people who like the Aero look, take a look at the Windows 8 "Metro Style" GUI. They made it simple because Aero is ugly and it's not the modern look, also Aero uses resources and is causing problems.

User avatar
Buzz
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Buzz » Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:00 am

To minimise all windows, you can right click on the Cubase Icon in the top left corner - minimise all in the menu that appears. This is windows 8.1, not sure about 7
Buzz
Intel i5 7500/ Asus Z270-K/Built in Intel display with 3 monitors
Sound Card Behringer XR18
Windows 10 64
Cubase 9.5.21 Lots of Vintage Marshalls

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1820
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:43 am

Buzz wrote:To minimise all windows, you can right click on the Cubase Icon in the top left corner - minimise all in the menu that appears. This is windows 8.1, not sure about 7
Buzz
Thanks for that tip...! I will try it.

@zibelnik - I am set up exactly like you... Yet, I don't have any minimise/restore buttons at top-right corner of main app on left hand monitor (as was the question). Only see red 'X' to close here... strange.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.6.0, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
zibelnik
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:17 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by zibelnik » Mon Dec 08, 2014 9:55 am

Realy strange...
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Win10 Pro 1909
ASUS X99-DELUXE II | Intel Core i7-6850K | 64GB RAM
UAD Apollo x8p on thunderbolt + Apollo x16

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Freddie H » Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:18 am

CubeDAW wrote:
richardwhl wrote:Yes, I realize that C8Pro won't work without Aero activated, and yes, I have a graphics card that supports Aero.

My problem is... I DON'T LIKE AERO!

I've never used it, and now I'm forced to. It may not be a big deal to some, in fact some may even like it, and that's fine. But it really is distracting me from making music.

Even though I forked out good money for the upgrade, I'll be sticking with 7.5 for now.

Please could it be changed so it will run without this needless GUI?

Thanks :cry: :cry: :cry:
To the people who like the Aero look, take a look at the Windows 8 "Metro Style" GUI. They made it simple because Aero is ugly and it's not the modern look, also Aero uses resources and is causing problems.
You still don't get it?
Aero and Metro and all graphic takes zero resources. .but not on your bad tweak system because you using the Cpu instead.
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 455
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Outsounder » Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:56 pm

I don't see the problem, I really like it (and many others say the same in another thread) you can tweak aero via control panel and reg edit to do look how you want more or less. It instructs the GPU to use it's own processor and ram making for faster execution. As it's the first release, I'm sure the guys at Steiny will tweak it even more themselves in upcoming releases, and as I've said before, with win 10 release in February (I think) I'm pretty sure it will change even more!
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:36 pm

Jalcide wrote:+1

It's bad enough I'm considering running Stardock's Windowblinds to see if it's at all compatible in a way to reskin the window chrome.

If I have any success, I'll report back.
have you tried it?

i couldn't squeeze any juice out of it for aero. the non aero themes are sometimes really nice, but it brought no extras for aero so i got it of it.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by CubeDAW » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:02 pm

Freddie H wrote: You still don't get it?
Aero and Metro and all graphic takes zero resources. .but not on your bad tweak system because you using the Cpu instead.
You are misinformed. That is wrong.


http://windowsissues.com/vista/aero_theme_is_bad.htm

User avatar
TSR
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:49 am

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by TSR » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:10 pm

Pssst. Windows 8.1 ;)
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
Alias True Stereo Recordings uses:
Win 7 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Win 8.1 64, i5-3570K, 16 GB | Motu PCIe-424 w/96 io +++
HW - Focusrite Control 2802, ISA430 mkII | Universal Audio LA-610 SE, UA 2-610, UA 8110 | TL-Audio 5052, C-1, PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000, M3000, M-One, D-Two | Eleven Rack | CC121 | Dynaudio BM15A +++
SW - Cubase 6.5/8, Nuendo 5.5 | Studio One 2.6 | Reaper 4.7 | PT10 | Boz Digital Labs, DDMF, Eventide, Exponential Audio, Kush Audio, Slate Digital, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys +++

User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by CubeDAW » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:14 pm

I use Windows 8.1 on my main DAW. This is on a second computer (I move the dongle you should try it).

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Jalcide » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:40 pm

Grim wrote:Windowblinds themes are either Aero based or not....only the Aero based ones will work but will probably still have all the things you dislike about Aero.
Good point. Well, I've seen a few Aero-based themes that at least avoid the two main gripes with Win7 Aero: the thick window chrome with its 70's landscape/sky refection, and how for dark themes, titlebar menus get radial dropshadows behind the text.

There are some pretty good, flat, clean and still dark themes out there.
zibelnik wrote:I suggest upgrading to W8 and your problems around aero are solved.
I wish I could. I started my new DAW build early this year on W8, but had to revert to 7 due to a few plugins not working correctly.

That said, there have been so many plugin updates (and Cubase updates) since then, it's worth a revisit.

The one thing I do like about Win7 over Win8 is that it's hard to get a truly dark titlebar (and chrome) in Win8.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Freddie H » Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:46 pm

CubeDAW wrote:
Freddie H wrote: You still don't get it?
Aero and Metro and all graphic takes zero resources. .but not on your bad tweak system because you using the Cpu instead.
You are misinformed. That is wrong.


http://windowsissues.com/vista/aero_theme_is_bad.htm


First off, its about Windows Vista that were released over eight years ago.
Secondly, the article were wrong/false then and its even more wrong and false, today.
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

Kotsamanidis
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by Kotsamanidis » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:03 pm

I think people are confusing Aero with Aero's effects (animation and glass transparency). Aero is the UI interface that Win7 is built on. It's not a theme (even though it's listed under the "themes" menu).

Speed and performance are two different things, and when you turn off Aero's animations your windows will open and close instantly as opposed to taking those few frames of animation. If you have a desktop PC with a relatively modern GPU then turning off Aero does NOT give you a boost in performance. The only time that disabling the effects will give you a performance boost is when you're using CPU for graphics output (onboard or integrated graphics on the CPU).

Also I think people are just complaining about how ugly Aero is (which it is pretty ugly). Windows Classic has smaller headers and borders and takes up less screen space.

And really the main problems with the Cubase 8 UI are not Aero related at all, it's just badly designed. Always on top behavior is all over the place, plugin UIs sometimes don't close correctly or don't display correctly etc. There is already a large number of UI bugs reported.

I think what we can all agree on is that the new Cubase UI is a controversial topic among the userbase. :)
--Andreas

chaosbringer
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by chaosbringer » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:09 pm

+1 here as well- i absolutely hate the new UI. 7.5 was perrfectttt! I love areo but i hate the new features in the UI.

Please change the UI to allow the same as before- especially the mixer "full screen on monitor X" feature, which would hide any and all plugins that were on top of it even with the "Always on top" feature on.

I am almost tempted to go back to 7.5, but the render-in-place option (which is the whole reason i dumped $100 for the upgrade) is so useful for me that I don't wish to go back.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: re horrible AERO theme

Post by jose7822 » Mon Dec 08, 2014 7:48 pm

chaosbringer wrote:
Please change the UI to allow the same as before- especially the mixer "full screen on monitor X" feature, which would hide any and all plugins that were on top of it even with the "Always on top" feature on.
Please DON'T!! The UI is much more consistent now than it was when C7 first came out. Cubase 7 looked disparate, with a Mixer design that was inconsistent with everything else. At least now everything looks like it belongs together, and it looks pro.

Also, I don't know about you, but I certainly don't want to go back to quadruple-clicking each of my plugins in order to make them visible on top of the mixer. I hope you were being sarcastic about that. Sure there are things that need improvement, no question about that. But I would hate to go back to the previous behavior that some are willing to go back to. That's just crazy to me.
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

Locked

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests