[SOLVED] No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
flexionmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:40 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by flexionmusic »

On the MixConsole I have "show eq-curves" enabled and some tracks have EQ settings. But the eq-curves are not visible. See attachment.

The project is an imported 7.5.30 project saved as version 8.

Am I doing something wrong?
Attachments
No eq-curves in MixConsole.jpg
(103.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by flexionmusic on Wed Dec 24, 2014 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10.5 / Windows 10 64bit / UR44 / NI Komplete / Intel Core i9 octacore / 32Gb / BCR2000 / Nektar P6

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1961
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by Puma0382 »

Hi - have you tried enabling EQ-Curves in the item list box at top left, where you set the visibility of Channel Selector/Control Room/MeterBridge etc... I think EQ-Curves are in there too...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Nope, No EQ Curve for me too. Anyone get this sorted out? What am I missing?

In fact, no eq curves anywhere. see attached.
Attachments
noeqcurve.JPG
no eq curves in edit window.
(84.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

luiza177
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by luiza177 »

Going out on a limb here. Perhaps try to re-install the Voxengo CurveEQ? Maybe Cubase doesn't see it in your plugin folder? (Though I believe its under the Steinberg VST3 folder)

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Sorry, I may not have been specific enough.. I don't mean the plugin.. I mean the eq curve view from the integrated cubase eq doesn't show up.. IOW, the curve and analysis above the eq sliders is not there. Just a blank scene.
Please view the previously attached.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1961
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by Puma0382 »

I checked again - I have EQ curves coming out of my ears here... ;-)

That is definitely not right for you Paulster - maybe a re-install needed..?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Thanks Puma,. Gonna try a re-install.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Tried a re-install.. Still no eq curves or analyzer.
BTW, it works on CUbase 7.5

Anyone?
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1961
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by Puma0382 »

Trash preferences..? (rename C7 prefs first - otherwise C8 will try and pick them up. It may just be some clash/oddity going on)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

nope, trashing didn't work either. Moved all 3rd party vst3's out of the folder too.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

flexionmusic, did you manage to work thus out?
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Anyone else getting this problem?
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

andreasm
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by andreasm »

Hi paulster,

do you see the eq-curves in the StudioEQ plug-in ?
Andreas Mazurkiewicz, Technical Lead Plug-in Set
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

flexionmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by flexionmusic »

No paulster, I still have no eq-curves in the Channel Settings and the Eq-curves in MixConsole.

I installled version 8 using the Cubase_8_Pro_Update_Installer_win on my system with only Cubase 7.5.30. (and SX3, for importing old .all files)

I don't know how to fix this...
Cubase 10.5 / Windows 10 64bit / UR44 / NI Komplete / Intel Core i9 octacore / 32Gb / BCR2000 / Nektar P6

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by Greg Houston »

Flexion, can you answer Andreas' question? Do you see the eq-curves in the StudioEQ plug-in ?
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

andreasm wrote:Hi paulster,

do you see the eq-curves in the StudioEQ plug-in ?

Yes I do.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by JMCecil »

I can't check from here .. but on the upper right hand corner of the mixconsole there used to be a drop down arrow that had a "reset console" or something like that in it. Can you see if that is still there and if it fixes the issue. EQs are working fine as far as I can see .. and that is with imported projects from C6 and C7
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

JMCecil wrote:I can't check from here .. but on the upper right hand corner of the mixconsole there used to be a drop down arrow that had a "reset console" or something like that in it. Can you see if that is still there and if it fixes the issue. EQs are working fine as far as I can see .. and that is with imported projects from C6 and C7

Tried it.. Doesn't fix the problem.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Just to reinterate, this works fine on my Cubase 7.5 install.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

andreasm wrote:Hi paulster,

do you see the eq-curves in the StudioEQ plug-in ?

Just curious as to where you were going with this.

P
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

flexionmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by flexionmusic »

Yes Greg Houston, the StudioEQ plugin has curves. It's the EQ in the strip that has the problem.
Cubase 10.5 / Windows 10 64bit / UR44 / NI Komplete / Intel Core i9 octacore / 32Gb / BCR2000 / Nektar P6

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Should this Thread be in "Issues"
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

User avatar
Greg Houston
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by Greg Houston »

paulster wrote:Should this Thread be in "Issues"
Yup
Image i7 3.4G Quad-Core, 16Gb, Win 10

flexionmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by flexionmusic »

Posted in Issues.
Cubase 10.5 / Windows 10 64bit / UR44 / NI Komplete / Intel Core i9 octacore / 32Gb / BCR2000 / Nektar P6

paulster
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: No eq-curves on MixConsole

Post by paulster »

Thanks Flexion...

Anyone else getting this?, maybe we can compare setups.
Cubase 8.05, Win7, intel Core-i7, nVidia GeForce GT640, UAD2, RME Fireface

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests