Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Gadget Fiend
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:36 am
Contact:

Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Gadget Fiend » Thu Dec 25, 2014 5:26 pm

I am having some issues using HALion 5 in Studio One (that don't occur in Cubase 7.5 or 8):

When I use the VST3 version of HALion 5 in Studio One, the plugin window does not expand all the way. I see only about 2/3rds of the HALion window inside a larger window "frame" (with black filling the space around the HALion window within the larger plugin frame). There is no way to resize the plugin frame in order to get the HALion window to display properly.

I thought the issue might be specific to the VST3 version of HALion 5. So I set Studio One to scan the standard Cubase "VSTPlugins" folder in order to add the VST2 version of HALion to my list of plugins in Studio One. However, Studio One won't recognize any of the VST2 versions of the Steinberg plugins (including Retrolog, Pad Shop Pro, Neo Soul Keys, etc. which I own). Even when I move the Steinberg VST2 plugins to my standard Programs/VstPlugins folder on Windows 8, Studio One won't recognize these plugins. (All my other plugins are scanned and added correctly, btw.)

So I am wondering if anyone else is having window issues with the VST3 version of HALion 5 in Studio One and whether people have been able to successfully use the VST2 version instead.

Thanks for your help!
Hardware: Matrix-1000, Microwave w/Access programmer, MKS-50 w/JUNO CTRL programmer, MKS-80 w/Kiwi Patch Editor, Nord Rack 2, Prophet '08 Rack, Prophet REV2 Module, Pulse 2, Shruthi, Tetra, Virus TI2, Maschine mk2
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Logic Pro X, Studio One 4, Wavelab,
Plugins: ACE, AIR Complete, BassLine 101, Diva, Dune 2, Falcon, Groove Agent, HALion, Korg Legacy, Legend, Microtonic, NI Komplete, Omnisphere, OP-X Pro, Padshop, Repro-5, Retrologue, Serum, Spire, StylusRMX, Sylenth, Trilogy, U-NO-LX, V Collection, Virtual String Machine, VirtualCZ, VSL, WaveMapper, Zebra

Gadget Fiend
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Gadget Fiend » Thu Dec 25, 2014 11:33 pm

I found a way to get around the window issues when using the VST3 version of HALion 5 in Studio One:
  • Close the original plugin window (that includes tabs for all the active synth plugins in your Studio One project)
  • Open HALion 5 and resize its window to a useful size
  • Pin the HALion 5 plugin window so it stays open all the time (and isn't swapped out for the currently select synth plugin)
  • Open another plugin window and don't pin it. This window will then automatically display the plugin on the currently selected track (except for HALion 5 which is in its own separate plugin window).
This seems to work okay. However, it's still odd that the VST2 version of HALion 5 isn't available within Studio One. Any ideas for why Studio One doesn't recognize the VST2 versions of any of the Steinberg plugins?
Hardware: Matrix-1000, Microwave w/Access programmer, MKS-50 w/JUNO CTRL programmer, MKS-80 w/Kiwi Patch Editor, Nord Rack 2, Prophet '08 Rack, Prophet REV2 Module, Pulse 2, Shruthi, Tetra, Virus TI2, Maschine mk2
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Logic Pro X, Studio One 4, Wavelab,
Plugins: ACE, AIR Complete, BassLine 101, Diva, Dune 2, Falcon, Groove Agent, HALion, Korg Legacy, Legend, Microtonic, NI Komplete, Omnisphere, OP-X Pro, Padshop, Repro-5, Retrologue, Serum, Spire, StylusRMX, Sylenth, Trilogy, U-NO-LX, V Collection, Virtual String Machine, VirtualCZ, VSL, WaveMapper, Zebra

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Sun Dec 28, 2014 8:59 pm

Gadget Fiend wrote:So I am wondering if anyone else is having window issues with the VST3 version of HALion 5 in Studio One and whether people have been able to successfully use the VST2 version instead.
Yes, same issue here, I work around it by selecting H5's default screen set or the screen set I created for S1.
Gadget Fiend wrote:Any ideas for why Studio One doesn't recognize the VST2 versions of any of the Steinberg plugins?
They share the same classID (unique plugin ID), so projects made with VST2.4 will also open when only VST3 is available (and vice versa). S1 does recognize the VST2.4 version though, but since it only shows one item per ClassID, you'll only see the VST3 when both are present.

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Whirly » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:12 am

I'm not sure this is related, but I mention it anyway. I have major GUI problems with the AU version of both HALion 5 and HALion Sonic in Ableton Live 9. I can't comment on the VST2 version since it's Windows only and I'm on Mac.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l MR816x l Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/february-fo ... s-december

Gadget Fiend
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Gadget Fiend » Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:27 am

Niles wrote: Yes, same issue here, I work around it by selecting H5's default screen set or the screen set I created for S1.
That worked! I closed the plugin window and then opened HALion 5. I selected its default window arrangement and then opened another plugin by selecting its track in the arrange window. I then re-selected the HALion 5 track and the plugin opened to its previous, correct size.

Thanks!
Hardware: Matrix-1000, Microwave w/Access programmer, MKS-50 w/JUNO CTRL programmer, MKS-80 w/Kiwi Patch Editor, Nord Rack 2, Prophet '08 Rack, Prophet REV2 Module, Pulse 2, Shruthi, Tetra, Virus TI2, Maschine mk2
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Logic Pro X, Studio One 4, Wavelab,
Plugins: ACE, AIR Complete, BassLine 101, Diva, Dune 2, Falcon, Groove Agent, HALion, Korg Legacy, Legend, Microtonic, NI Komplete, Omnisphere, OP-X Pro, Padshop, Repro-5, Retrologue, Serum, Spire, StylusRMX, Sylenth, Trilogy, U-NO-LX, V Collection, Virtual String Machine, VirtualCZ, VSL, WaveMapper, Zebra

andreasgr
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by andreasgr » Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:06 pm

Whirly wrote:I'm not sure this is related, but I mention it anyway. I have major GUI problems with the AU version of both HALion 5 and HALion Sonic in Ableton Live 9. I can't comment on the VST2 version since it's Windows only and I'm on Mac.
same here: i have a lot of gui problems with ALL of my steinberg plugins (Haloing, Retrologue, Padshop pro, AU and VST) under Yosemite with Ableton Live 9 and Studio One.

Perhaps it is a retina mac only problem???

the steinberg support says: there are no problems... very bad support!!!

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:11 pm

andreasgr wrote:the steinberg support says: there are no problems... very bad support!!!
I gave up reporting issues since it's just a waste of time. I work around issues and when they really start to get in my way I use an alternative product.

Halion 5 was released 1.5 years ago and there was enough room for improvement, but above all fixing some bugs. Unfortunately there was not a single update since Halion 5 was released. I bought Halion 4 and 5 to support the development of this product, knowing it will take some time to iron out the errors and beefing up the features and hoping for some continuity from Steinberg. Unfortunately Steinberg did what they always do and left there customers in the dark with a product with great potential, but a lousy finish. :roll:

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Whirly » Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:58 pm

I don’t have many complaints about HALion 5. In fact, when using it in Cubase I find H5 ‘ very useful and I can get a lot of music and sound design from it as it is.
For me, there are two issues: it’s randomly crashing Cubase when building my own presets + it’s currently useless as AU plug-in in Ableton Live.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l MR816x l Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/february-fo ... s-december

andreasgr
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 8:57 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by andreasgr » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:46 pm

i have found a temporarily solution for the Gui-Problems with Retina-Macs and DAWs like Ableton Live and Studio One:
You have to disable the Retina-Features for these Apps.

Open your finder, go to your apps folder, right-click on the app-icon , select "informations" and activate "Open in low resolution".

Now my steinberg-Plugins are working (Halion 5, Retrologue, Padshop Pro)

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Whirly » Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:02 pm

andreasgr wrote:i have found a temporarily solution for the Gui-Problems with Retina-Macs and DAWs like Ableton Live and Studio One:
You have to disable the Retina-Features for these Apps.

Open your finder, go to your apps folder, right-click on the app-icon , select "informations" and activate "Open in low resolution".

Now my steinberg-Plugins are working (Halion 5, Retrologue, Padshop Pro)

Thanks! I thought I tested this but I might be wrong. I'll check it out.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l MR816x l Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/february-fo ... s-december

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Whirly » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:09 am

Whirly wrote:
andreasgr wrote:i have found a temporarily solution for the Gui-Problems with Retina-Macs and DAWs like Ableton Live and Studio One:
You have to disable the Retina-Features for these Apps.

Open your finder, go to your apps folder, right-click on the app-icon , select "informations" and activate "Open in low resolution".

Now my steinberg-Plugins are working (Halion 5, Retrologue, Padshop Pro)

Thanks! I thought I tested this but I might be wrong. I'll check it out.
I ruled out this option as I was sure I had tried it. I was wrong. "Open in low resolution" solved the problem. Thank you!
Cubase Pro 10.5
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l MR816x l Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/february-fo ... s-december

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:45 pm

It seems like this issue got worse with Studio One version 3.
Before I buy a ticket for the carousel of companies pointing at each other, I would like to know if someone can confirm this behavior or found a solution/workaround for this, since the previous trick of simply switching screensets doesn't work anymore. I use the VST3 version of Halion 5 and don't use S1's High DPI Mode.

When I open Halion 5 in Studio One 3 the GUI opens like this:
Image

When I close and re-open Halion 5, it looks like this:
Image

When I change the Screenset to Default it will look like this:
Image

When re-opening after choosing the Default screenset, it will look like this:
Image

After dragging the surrounding S1 GUI frame border, it will look like this (expected result):
Image
Cubase 9.5 Pro • Halion 6 • Groove Agent 4 • Wavelab Elements 9.5
OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
PC: P9X79 • i7 3930K • 16GB • HD6450 • RME AIO

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:00 pm

Fixed with Studio One 3.0.2 update!

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:19 pm

Broken again with Studio One 3.1.0 update!

Not sure if I should report it to Steinberg or PreSonus. So I'll put an issue report on both company forums.

Issue: The Halion 5 (VST3 x64) GUI is not rebuild properly within the VST frame after closing it.

Reproducible steps:
1. Load Halion 5 to Instrument track
2. Close Instrument editor containing Halion 5 GUI
3. Open Instrument editor containing Halion 5 GUI

Result: GUI is partially build, the Instrument editor window is the size of the actual GUI
Expected result: GUI is entirely build within the Instrument editor at the right size

4. Close instrument editor containing Halion 5 GUI again
5. Open Instrument editor containing Halion 5 GUI

Result: Instument editor frame is clipped across the partially build GUI

Additional information: This issue has always been there in Studio One 2 & 3 with Halion 4 & 5. Like I said, I don't know if it's an issue that should be addressed to Steinberg or PreSonus. It was (maybe unintentionally) fixed with update Studio One 3.0.2. But returned again with Studio One update 3.1.0.

Video
Video of the behavior

Tested with Windows 7 x64, Studio One version 3.1.0 (default settings), Halion 5.1.1.60

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Oct 23, 2015 4:00 pm

Just in case someone is running into the same issue as I do. It has to do with the VST3 version of Halion 5 in combination with Studio One. The VST2 version is just fine. Unfortunately the VST2.4 version does not pick up settings created with the VST3 version in a project.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:45 am

This issue with the VST3 version of Halion 5 is still standing in Studio One 3.2.
Maybe a Steinberg representative could a least chime in here and tell me where and how to get support to solve it.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Mar 04, 2016 2:19 am

Echo...Echo...Echo...cho...cho...o...o...o...o...o...o...

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Mar 11, 2016 4:00 pm

Ah... Stein Berg is German for heap of stones.

Stupid me, thinking it will answer back when you talk to it. :roll:

Image

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:33 pm

*Mumbling to himself* Remarkable the VST3 versions of GA4, Halion Sonic 2 and other VST3's don't have this issue. Maybe it's a special feature of this State-of-the-art sampler and sound creation system tailored to the demands of professionals. Hmmmm.... I wonder......

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:14 pm

Same problem still. Damn. Great product but it seems as if it's abandonware at this point.
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri May 13, 2016 2:28 pm

727.082 minutes later.....

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Fri May 13, 2016 2:34 pm

Niles wrote:727.082 minutes later.....
hahahaha!
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri May 20, 2016 10:42 am

Since it seems the people developing Halion are not using electronic communication devices to communicate, these directions might help to find a solution (it will cost approximately 12 minutes to follow these).

Get in car
Take Frankenstraße to Nordkanalstraße (550 m)
Head southwest on Frankenstraße toward Hammerbrookstraße (270 m)
Turn right onto Hammerbrookstraße (250 m)
Take B75, Mühlendamm, Oberaltenallee, Hamburger Str. and Barmbeker Markt to Bramfelder Str. (5.1 km)
Turn right onto Nordkanalstraße (350 m)
Use the left 2 lanes to turn left at the 1st cross street onto Anckelmannspl./B75
Continue to follow B75 (900 m)
Continue straight onto Mühlendamm (550 m)
Continue onto Kuhmühle (230 m)
Continue onto Schürbeker Str. (290 m)
Continue onto Schürbeker Bogen (180 m)
Schürbeker Bogen turns left and becomes Lerchenfeld/B5 (38 m)
Use the right 2 lanes to turn right onto Oberaltenallee (140 m)
Continue straight to stay on Oberaltenallee (650 m)
Continue onto Hamburger Str. (600 m)
Continue straight onto Barmbeker Markt (450 m)
Continue onto Bramfelder Str. (100 m)
Keep right to continue on Bramfelder Brücke/Bramfelder Str.
Continue to follow Bramfelder Str. (650 m)
Get out of car
Walk in building
Communicate with humans in building

Image

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Fri May 20, 2016 11:00 am

Awesome idea Niles, but you forgot the part about suggesting that they also hold off on using LSD during development of their software, and recommending using it for recreational purposes only. :lol:
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri May 27, 2016 12:21 pm

Image

I'm afraid we are the only ones tripping here Orbit-50 ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests