Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:32 pm

(*) Double clicking to change the name of a track only works on startup. Once into a project, I can not rename a track.

(*) Key Editor only opens sometimes when clicking on a MIDI track. When it does open, the focus is rarely placed on the Key Editor Window. The Focus remains on the previous window. The Key Editor window does not move to the foreground, but stays in the background.

(*) Inside Key Editor at times hitting a note on the virtual keyboard will cause it to play 5 or 10 seconds instead of just the amount of time you hit the key. Restarting the application fixes this, until it happens again.

thanks.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

xphen0m
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by xphen0m » Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:40 am

It seems like people have one set of glitches while others have a different set. I haven't encountered the first and third bugs (in fact, those features work fine for me) but I've encountered miniscule window focus issues.

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Fri Dec 26, 2014 3:10 pm

xphen0m wrote:It seems like people have one set of glitches while others have a different set. I haven't encountered the first and third bugs (in fact, those features work fine for me) but I've encountered miniscule window focus issues.
I'm running Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit, SP1.

Don't know if that matters or not.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
MovingWaves
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by MovingWaves » Sat Dec 27, 2014 6:09 am

Confirmed. Same here. :(
DAW
W10 64Bit-Cubase 10
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz - 32 Gig Ram - 2x238GB ATA OCZHDD's -2048MB DELL U3415W on NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Interface AD/DA
MOTU 828es - (Retired:- Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 - Focusrite OctoPre MkII Dynamic)
Monitoring
Mackie HR624 Studio Monitors
Opal Event Studio Monitors

barryfell
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by barryfell » Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:56 am

I'm not experiencing any of these bugs.
Windows 10 / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64

thomas.crossley
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by thomas.crossley » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:13 am

jokerone wrote:
(*) Inside Key Editor at times hitting a note on the virtual keyboard will cause it to play 5 or 10 seconds instead of just the amount of time you hit the key. Restarting the application fixes this, until it happens again.
I have this combined with cubase not sending or receiving midi data from my external keyboard and synths. I have previously made a post about this, but seems I am the only one suffering from this problem. I am hoping that SB address this in the next update, but i'm not holding out on that one!!!
Mac Mini 2.6Ghz Intel Core I7 | 16Gb Ram | OSX 10.8.4 | Cubase 7.5.1 | TC Powercore Firewire | Access Virus Ti Snow | Access Virus C Desktop | Novation K-Station | Waldorf Blofeld Keyboard | TC Electronic SK48 | Logic Pro 9.1.8

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 4:33 pm

Two more bugs that pops up is trying to hit File>Save. Its as if the mouse click doesn't take. Moving the Menu bar around a bit then trying it seems to work.
Also, When hitting (F2) Transport Panel then changing the tempo, the mouse grabs on to the entire Transport panel and the mouse is stuck with it, dragging it around until you right click, then it lets go and you can edit the tempo.
Last edited by jokerone on Sat Dec 27, 2014 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 4:35 pm

barryfell wrote:I'm not experiencing any of these bugs.
could be your are running Windows 8.1 instead of Windows 7?
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

jxm
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jxm » Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:29 pm

jokerone wrote:(*)

(*) Key Editor only opens sometimes when clicking on a MIDI track. When it does open, the focus is rarely placed on the Key Editor Window. The Focus remains on the previous window. The Key Editor window does not move to the foreground, but stays in the background.


thanks.

I get the same behavior / bug !!
Cubase 8.5 Pro, UR44, Groove Agent 4, Cubase IC Pro, Cubasis, Artist 7, Cubase Elements 8, NI Komplete 8, Windows 10 Pro Intel 4700K @4.4GHz, IMac Late 2012, Roland QuadCapture, MacBook Pro 15" 2014, Logic Pro X

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3206
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by peakae » Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:34 pm

win7x64, and have none of these problems. Are you using automap or something other exotic software ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 6:22 pm

peakae wrote:win7x64, and have none of these problems. Are you using automap or something other exotic software ?
no. I never had these issues in 7.5. I use a lot of VSTs, (NI Machine, Komplete, electri6ity,etc.)
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by KDEF2004 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 6:31 pm

Would like to chime in here:
I'm not seeing none of the issues users are having. I really believe CP8 was not optimized for Win 7. Majority of issues I see from those that have a signature posted are using Win 7. I don't see them going back to resolve things. Is it compatible with Win 7? Yes. Is it optimized for Win 8.1? Yes. It might be time to update the OS no matter how much you love Win 7. Also, Using old graphic,audio,cpu and Hard drives will not cut it either. I made the switch years ago to win 8 and didn't like it at first, but I bought j-Bridge for my 32's and run mostly 64 bit plugs and CP8 is running great. Little niggles and snags, but nothing show stopping. ;)
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.5, Wavelab 10.0.10, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 11 Suite,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Svengali » Sat Dec 27, 2014 6:49 pm

win7x64 - I don't have any of these issues. You should check it with the safe start mode: https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... fe%20Start
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

themarqueeyears
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by themarqueeyears » Sat Dec 27, 2014 7:34 pm

I'm on Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit I'm not having any issues other than those documented by SB.

CP8 is running very smoothly and efficiently on my Workstation.

As far as I'm concerned and backed up my many pro audio PC builders W7 is the superior
OS for audio.

Which is the reason I use it, I have a very large array of 3rd party FX plugins and VI's plus
32 bit Powercore plugins running on VST Bridge all working beautifully inside CP8 .... care
Of W7. I think for the sake of information it is best not to generalise about something not confirmed
by SB.

My experience with CP8 says it is perfectly optimised for W7.

Goldfish
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Goldfish » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:06 pm

Win7 64 here, I have none of these problems.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER

C8/WL8.5/Win7x64/CMC/Faderport/MCU/UA/Mytek/RME FF
Nebula/Waves/Slate/API/Neve/Chandler/Neumann/Royer

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 748
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Makumbaria » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:41 pm

Running fine here too. Win 7 ultimate SP1 64 bits. No issues (other than those already confirmed).
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 / Wavelab elements 10.0.10 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:12 pm

KDEF2004 wrote:Would like to chime in here:
I'm not seeing none of the issues users are having. I really believe CP8 was not optimized for Win 7. Majority of issues I see from those that have a signature posted are using Win 7. I don't see them going back to resolve things. Is it compatible with Win 7? Yes. Is it optimized for Win 8.1? Yes. It might be time to update the OS no matter how much you love Win 7. Also, Using old graphic,audio,cpu and Hard drives will not cut it either. I made the switch years ago to win 8 and didn't like it at first, but I bought j-Bridge for my 32's and run mostly 64 bit plugs and CP8 is running great. Little niggles and snags, but nothing show stopping. ;)

Don't know. Windows 8 had a reputation of being a floating dog turd in the ASIO world 2 years ago. We were collectively told not to upgrade as Microsoft claimed that 100ms latency was perfectly fine. This might have been corrected in 8.1
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:12 pm

I know. the latest is when I have a VST (in this case NI Guitar Rig) open as a VST, Most of the time I can not use the transport controls on the main window (i.e., start, play, record, rewind, etc. ) sometimes I can, but I can always use the same ones in the Transport window (F2).
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:21 pm

themarqueeyears wrote:I'm on Windows 7 SP1 64 Bit I'm not having any issues other than those documented by SB.

C I think for the sake of information it is best not to generalise about something not confirmed
by SB.
I was speculating, not generalizing. When reporting bug problems, they always ask the OS, RAM, Processor, etc.

SB comes out with hundreds of fixes in its patch-sets/updates of things I have never encountered, but I'm sure others have or SB would never have been made aware of them to fix.

Since there are others having the same problems as I've reported then I believe its logical to assume that their are some issues with Cubase Pro 8 as their are always problems with large complex software applications.

It maybe due to these being existing projects ported from Cubase 7.5? Mine are. That doesn't mean that's the problem, its just another piece of information in the puzzle.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:27 pm

MovingWaves wrote:Confirmed. Same here. :(
If its happening to two people, then its happening to more than two people.

It is interesting how its only some people and not others with the same OS.

all of the projects I've had problems with are ports from 7.5 or creations from "templates" saved in 7.5.

Don't know if this is meaningful or not.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
Sherz
Senior Member
Posts: 1455
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:59 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Sherz » Sun Dec 28, 2014 2:04 am

jokerone wrote:...all of the projects I've had problems with are ports from 7.5 or creations from "templates" saved in 7.5.

Don't know if this is meaningful or not.
I have made the same observation.

:ugeek:
| Cubase 10.0.5 Pro (64bit) | Windows 10 | M-Audio Fastrack C600 | 3.4Ghz Intel i5 | 8Gb |
--- M Y M U S I C ---

User avatar
jokerone
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by jokerone » Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:11 am

Sherz wrote:
jokerone wrote:...all of the projects I've had problems with are ports from 7.5 or creations from "templates" saved in 7.5.

Don't know if this is meaningful or not.
I have made the same observation.

:ugeek:

I'm hoping these clues will help the programming team at Steinberg. Again, I don't know if its the reason, all I can do is report what I've done and what I've encountered and when.
Music - All your ears can eat! Zero Carbs, Zero Calories, Zero Cholesterol, Zero trans Fats.. ....

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Svengali » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:24 am

jokerone wrote:
MovingWaves wrote:Confirmed. Same here. :(
If its happening to two people, then its happening to more than two people.

It is interesting how its only some people and not others with the same OS.

all of the projects I've had problems with are ports from 7.5 or creations from "templates" saved in 7.5.

Don't know if this is meaningful or not.
I guess it depends on the update/installation process. In some cases the cubase preferences won't be updated clearly. So have you tried the safe start mode?
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Blackout » Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:50 am

jokerone wrote:Two more bugs that pops up is trying to hit File>Save. Its as if the mouse click doesn't take. Moving the Menu bar around a bit then trying it seems to work.
"we have listened to our customers and the Save option is slated for the paid update 8.5. Many customers are excited about this upcoming feature. Until then, please use the confirmed workaround of writing all notes and settings down on paper using a pencil."
Last edited by Blackout on Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

Blackout
Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:13 am

Re: Cubase Pro 8.0.0 Bugs I have found so far.

Post by Blackout » Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:52 am

(joke)
Last edited by Blackout on Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 8.5.30 / UAD2 Quad + UAD2 Solo / Win7 x64 SP1 / Asus X99 Deluxe II MB / 12 Gig DDR3 Samsung Ram / NVIDIA GT730 /Steinberg UR824 Audio Interface x2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests