[ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
homebrewprod
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

[ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Post by homebrewprod » Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:48 pm

1 - New project
2 - Click Set up window layout
3 - Status + info clicked
4 - project saved.
5 - Cubase closed
6 - Cubase open
7 . Project open
8 - Status + info previously set up not saved and has to be set up again

Cubase 8
Win 7
Dual Monitor
P7i prosessor
LYNX
UAD
Waves Mercury

quaz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by quaz » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:28 am

I have seen this issue as well.

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by vespesian » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:35 am

Same here. Thought I was just hallucinating...

MikeVee
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:12 am
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by MikeVee » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:48 pm

the new windows are an absolute mess on windows 7

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 906
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by Luis Dongo » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:57 pm

Hello,

the "Setup Window Layout" changes are not saved with the project, but are general settings. In my system those settings work as expected, unless I am misunderstanding something from the OP.

Does anyone care to provide more info or, if possible, upload a gif or video showing the issue?

Regards
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

Carlster
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:08 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by Carlster » Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:48 pm

Same here. I always have to start fiddling around with my window setup, to get it back the way it was, regardless if I've loaded a project or created a new one. I use two displays and prefer having the project window to the right and mixer/plugins etc to the left. This was never a problem in 6.5, the version I updated from. Whenever I loaded a project or template- SMACK- everything was there just the way I left it.
This is annoying.
Carl Falkenau

Studio rig: iMac 27 3.6 GHz 8-core i9 1TB flash storage 72 GB RAM, Neutrino Thunder Duo enclosure hosting 2 x 2 TB 860 EVO SSDs for sample libraries, OWC Thunderbolt 3 Dock, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 & OctoPre Mk II, MOTU Midi Express 128, Arturia Keylab 88 Black
Mobile rig: MBP 15 2,5 GHz Quad i7 512 GB flash storage 16 GB RAM, Apogee Duet (FW), Akai MPK25
Software both rigs: MacOS 10.14, Cubase Pro 10, Logic Pro X, lots and lots of legal plugins
Cubase user on Macs since '98, coffee addict and my mother was born in Hamburg

william98
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Window set-up not recalled

Post by william98 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 9:49 pm

Me too. For a very simple example, deselect the "status line". Save, close, reopen, reload. It's back. That preference can't be saved in preferences, and it also cannot be saved in a workspace, as far as I can tell.
Contemporary classical composer. https://vimeo.com/user34807427 https://soundcloud.com/williamcopper

Windows 7 Pro SP1,Asus x99 MG, i7-5820, 64 Gb, RME HDSPe AIO, NVIDIA GTX 78 Ti

william98
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Post by william98 » Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:03 am

On my system, the "status line" finally stayed disappeared with I realized that one of the headings was highlighted and was asking for action: "setup studio" or something like that. Now the status line stays disappeared, though oddly it changed and now only shows 4 options in the Setup dialog (right click on status line): Record Time, Record File Format, Project Frame Rate, and Project Pan law.
Contemporary classical composer. https://vimeo.com/user34807427 https://soundcloud.com/williamcopper

Windows 7 Pro SP1,Asus x99 MG, i7-5820, 64 Gb, RME HDSPe AIO, NVIDIA GTX 78 Ti

User avatar
Ryde
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:03 pm
Location: Blainville, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Post by Ryde » Sun Mar 01, 2015 7:22 pm

Same here. On opening, the window settings are something I have never set when saving !
Cubase 10.0.20 ; i7-7770 ; 4.2GHz ; 32Mb-RAM ; UltraLite AVB
http://www.StudioRyde.com

IMAWriterRobJ
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Post by IMAWriterRobJ » Sat Mar 07, 2015 5:38 am

Same issue on Mac Os 10.9.5. C8 has SO many bugs, and multiple crashes due to incompatibility with 3rd party vendors, like Slate, UA, NI. Installing Strummed acoustic was a disaster.
I'll open a previously worked on project, and my main GUI will be truncated, as if it wants to put the Rack back in. I've saved the same template 10 times now, and issues still occur. Has anyone had C8 crash simply by clicking on a track in the Inspector area?
iMac 2018 I7 Quad Core 4.2 gig processor 32 gig Ram (OS 10.13.6) UA ApolloX 8
www.robertjason.com

avliav
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 12:25 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: [ISSUE]Window set-up not recalled

Post by avliav » Wed Mar 18, 2015 12:14 am

Windows 8.1 64BIT, working with 4 monitors tried using Cubase 8.0, 8.05 and 8.010 similar problem

I can't "lock" a mixer on one of the screens, neither the main project window - in other words, if I press on F3 to open my main mixer and I drag it from my main monitor to a different monitor, once I press on F3 to hide for a moment, and then press F3 to show it again, it jumps back to my main screen, now since I work with all 3 mixers, it becomes IMPOSSIBLE to work, since I need to re-arrange the windows after every single time that I show/hide a mixer or just open a project.

also, I can't put any of the mixer to work in a "full screen" mode, as I used with Cubase 7.5

I already purchased Cubase 8 couple months ago now, but can't work with it, I wrote to Steinberg support about this at the day Cubase 8 was released, and they said that they will work on it. In the meantime, it's useless, disappointing and I went back working with 7.5 in the meantime...

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests