How many of you use Channel Strip

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.

use Cubase's built in Channel Strip ?

Yes
69
56%
No
55
44%
 
Total votes: 124

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by 01w » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:44 am

How many of you use (at least 10% on entire project) Cubase's built in Channel Strip (not including eq and LoCut/HiCut) ?
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by enjneer » Fri Jan 02, 2015 7:16 am

Use it all the time. The gate, transient-shaper and Tape Saturation are great, but the Vintage compressor is my go-to. Fast, easy, and sounds like a great FET compressor/limiter. Can run a million of them too.
;)
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by jose7822 » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:04 am

Nope. I own better offerings :-)
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by lordadb » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:34 am

All the time, eq included. I use 3rd plugins just to diversify where I need (vocals, special tracks or when I need something different). The strip changed my workflow definitely, becoming more "analog", conceptually.
If someone thinks the channel strip is a toy, give it a try. It works well and fast. The console-like is a good way to approach the mix without distraction (too many plugins, today!) and the sound quality is enough good to encourage the using.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:40 am

01w wrote:How many of you use (at least 10% on entire project) Cubase's built in Channel Strip (not including eq and LoCut/HiCut) ?
Hi

Your vote should include
- rarely
- occasionally
as I do, if the chosen preset fits my needs.

If I'm not satisfied with the preset selection (including EQ and chanel strip), I delete all settings and start from scratch with third party effects. :roll:


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.50 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

MrSmith
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:57 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by MrSmith » Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:54 am

Almost never. Making the Channel Strip menu GLOBALLY take the place of the EQ menu on the channel settings window (where I the majority of my mixing) is a dealbreaker. Not a very intuitive way to implement it, to put it lightly.

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by enjneer » Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:57 am

MrSmith wrote:Almost never. Making the Channel Strip menu GLOBALLY take the place of the EQ menu on the channel settings window (where I the majority of my mixing) is a dealbreaker. Not a very intuitive way to implement it, to put it lightly.
You're aware it's just a tab (and so is EQ) and won't show up again unless you select it, right?
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by curteye » Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:59 am

Aloha guys,
and except for voxes, yes.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3996
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by raino » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:27 pm

I don't generally use it, but I likely would use it a fair amount if the GUI controls weren't so very very tiny. I find it too difficult to use because of that.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by patcub » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:38 pm

raino wrote:I don't generally use it, but I likely would use it a fair amount if the GUI controls weren't so very very tiny. I find it too difficult to use because of that.

same here! I disable it and don't miss it most of the time.

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by 01w » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:28 pm

patcub wrote:
raino wrote:I don't generally use it, but I likely would use it a fair amount if the GUI controls weren't so very very tiny. I find it too difficult to use because of that.

same here! I disable it and don't miss it most of the time.
same reason i dont use it. it makes gui way to cluttered and messy
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

User avatar
Carvin
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 12:25 am

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Carvin » Sat Jan 03, 2015 2:01 am

01w wrote:
patcub wrote:
raino wrote:I don't generally use it, but I likely would use it a fair amount if the GUI controls weren't so very very tiny. I find it too difficult to use because of that.

same here! I disable it and don't miss it most of the time.
same reason i dont use it. it makes gui way to cluttered and messy
I agree to the "cluttered and messy".
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
PCs | PC 1 - Win7 x64 - 16 GB RAM | PC 2 - Win8.1 x64 - 16 GB RAM | PC 3 - Win8.1 x64 - 8 GB RAM
SW | Cubase 6.5/8 - Nuendo 5.5 - Studio One 2.6 - Reaper 4.7 | Plugins - Probably too many
HW | Dynaudio - Focusrite - Universal Audio - TL-Audio - TC Electronics - PreSonus - Avid ++

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2237
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by marQs » Sat Jan 03, 2015 3:45 am

My workflow that has developed over the years is based on UAD plugins mostly. Also use Slate's VCC as first insert in 80 % of my projects.
Nevertheless the channel strip is great addition: Gate, Envelope Shaper and Magneto get an amount of usage here, ocassionally also the compressors and the dudes from the limiting section.
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3892
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Prock » Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:14 am

enjneer wrote:Use it all the time. The gate, transient-shaper and Tape Saturation are great, but the Vintage compressor is my go-to. Fast, easy, and sounds like a great FET compressor/limiter. Can run a million of them too.
;)
Agreed. These fit my needs too.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

gravehill
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by gravehill » Sun Jan 04, 2015 4:37 pm

enjneer wrote:Use it all the time. The gate, transient-shaper and Tape Saturation are great, but the Vintage compressor is my go-to. Fast, easy, and sounds like a great FET compressor/limiter. Can run a million of them too.
;)
+1

Vintage Compressor is easy, fast and sounds good. I very seldom find any need to use any other compressors. I also use the Cubase EQ almost exclusively.
i9 9900k, 32 GB RAM, AsRock Taichi Ultimate MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win10 64 bit and Cubase 10. http://www.chaosresearch.net

User avatar
braincoral
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:20 pm
Location: on the faders
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by braincoral » Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:27 pm

Having a gate there all the time, like on a proper board, is a great idea. Saves time. Works a charm.

Been experimenting with the saturator but I think I prefer my 3pd saturators

Having a proper channel strip, like on a real console is great imo. Really good for quick and dirty edits. Can only get better. Be nice to be able to assign 3pd to the strip with devs producing a "strip-compatible" control layout, perhaps...Or a section where we could incorporate small smart controls for said 3pd eq/gate/etc

peace

jake
Cubase Pro 9 | Mac Pro 5,1 OSX 10.10 | 2x 3.46Ghz Xeon Hex Core CPU | 18Gb DDR3 | UAD Apollo 16 | UAD Quad PCI-e | Toft ATB24 | Lots of outboard | Studer A80

Enough is too little; too much is enough

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3996
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by raino » Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:02 pm

raino wrote:I don't generally use it, but I likely would use it a fair amount if the GUI controls weren't so very very tiny. I find it too difficult to use because of that.
Just to clarify. I use the plug-ins that are in the channel strip, but as inserts not as part of the strip. I think the channel strip plug-ins are fine but the interface ain't.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

TedSopher
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:08 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by TedSopher » Sun Jan 04, 2015 10:09 pm

Interesting question... However, out of 100K+ users 17 is a pretty small sample. Nevertheless, I don't use it either, have other tools I am currently married to. ;-)
SOFTWARE VERSIONs: Cubase 10.0.20 Build 187 (64bit), Wavelab 9.1.0 Build 684
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro - 64bit version
SYSTEM HARDWARE: Processor: Intel i5-4690 running @ 3.5Ghz, Memory: 32 GB, Drives: C:,D:- Samsung SSD), Motherboard: ASUS Z97-DELUXE
AUDIO HARDWARE: MOTU 424e PCIe Card (Driver Software Version 4.0.5.9644), Analog/Digital Audio Interfaces: (2x) 2408 MkIII, System Clock: Appogee Big Ben, Line/Mic AD/DAs: Behringer ADA8200, MIDI Hardware: Midex 8 (2x), Control Surface: Mackie MCU Pro

AAMedia
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:30 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by AAMedia » Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:21 am

I rarely use the Steinberg plug-ins. I pretty much only use the studio EQ from time to time for something quick, Magneto, and the Maximizer. Sometimes, I'll used a strip preset, but not that often. Everything else is third party, mainly FX from NI's Komplete 10 Ultimate or the built in FX of an VSTi. If I could integrate third party plug-ins with the channel strip, perhaps I would use it, perhaps not. I prefer to use a full interface. I got over the "feels like a hardware console" thing a long time ago and I like a full view of the various options a plug-in offers. A channel strip doesn't offer so many options and it feels limited.
PC - Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge E (6 core), 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 10 Pro, Steinberg UR28M

User avatar
VirusTI82
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:58 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by VirusTI82 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:06 am

Cubase plugins are ok to do some quick stuff.
But that's it.
I need plugins I can also use for mastering.
Mastering plugins for the mix are the best.

Fabfilter, Brainworx, Sonnox

If Cubase plugins reach the quality of these I'll only use Cubase plugins. ;)

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Mauri » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:50 am

I don't use the channel strip but want to give a big thumbs up for the EnvelopeShaper plug as an insert. I kind of got suckered into buying a couple of third party ones but find I can get the best result with the Cubase one.
I also think the simple UI of this plug is really good.
Cubase Pro 10.5 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.6GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

beerbong
Member
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by beerbong » Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:01 am

no but i usr the filters on almost every tracj.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Rumdrum » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:13 am

Nope. Tried it. Tested. Found it inferior to 3. party plugs, both sound wise and not the least GUI wise (why have a modern function look like an obsolete old mix desk?). Deleted it from the Mixer window. In fact I do not use Steinberg stuff other than Cubase itself much. Cubase is great and 8 the greatest of them all, and I wish Steinberg would concentrate on the DAW and not the other stuff. I think the only other thing I use is the Quadra fuzz. None of the included synths, nor fx. The Groove Agent is close to laughable.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 8,5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Hedshaker » Tue Jan 06, 2015 2:35 pm

I use Groove Agent elusively for drums. The only laughable thing about it is paying $100s more for another drum sampler for general duties, when GA does the job admirably. Of course, some drum samplers with huge libraries that target specific genre's are another matter. For EDM Groove Agent se is as good as any.

As for Cubase Stock plug-ins and the channel strip. They are absolutely fine for what they are. It wouldn't surprise me one bit if hit records had been produced using only them. They are as good as those in any other DAW out there.

The input filters just got better with steeper slopes, now as steep as 48db. Hopefully they will get better still in future updates.
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: How many of you use Channel Strip

Post by Rumdrum » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:01 pm

Hedshaker wrote:I use Groove Agent elusively for drums. The only laughable thing about it is paying $100s more for another drum sampler for general duties, when GA does the job admirably. Of course, some drum samplers with huge libraries that target specific genre's are another matter. For EDM Groove Agent se is as good as any.

As for Cubase Stock plug-ins and the channel strip. They are absolutely fine for what they are. It wouldn't surprise me one bit if hit records had been produced using only them. They are as good as those in any other DAW out there.

The input filters just got better with steeper slopes, now as steep as 48db. Hopefully they will get better still in future updates.
Our disagreement is only temporarily. Your ears will develop over the years to come and then you will agree with me. And who cares about EDM anyway?
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 8,5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest