Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
soul patch
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by soul patch »

A new issue for me in 8.0.5-
When entering track text I used to be able to double click, set the cursor then select portion to delete or backspace & then edit the exiting text text.

This would allow me to keep portions of the text. Now ALL text has to be entered over again & every time that I want to edit just a letter or word.

and Notepad still has those issues
plus I have 2 different size fonts that show up instead of one- see pic att
Attachments
cubase8 fonts 2 sizes.jpg
(43.71 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7 5820k, Win 10, Cubase 9.5

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Prock »

soul patch wrote:... and Notepad still has those issues...
The way Notepad works in CB8 is terrible.

BTW... I have not seen the font/text issues you describe. :?:

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Elfen
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Elfen »

Have the same issue, double-click work on the unnamed track but after the track is named double-clicking bugs on renaming.

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by lordadb »

What's your system? Here no text issue and everything works properly (Win 7 64 bit).
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Jorge Ruiz »

soul patch wrote:A new issue for me in 8.0.5-
When entering track text I used to be able to double click, set the cursor then select portion to delete or backspace & then edit the exiting text text.

This would allow me to keep portions of the text. Now ALL text has to be entered over again & every time that I want to edit just a letter or word.
Confirmed here. Now I can't select portions of any text on screen anymore, what a bummer! The only workaround I've found, in order to avoid having to write all the text again, is using the left and right keys to position the cursor and then using delete or backspace. This can't be true, such an standard editing function now broken :roll: .
Intel i7 5960x | 16 GB RAM | Windows 10 Pro | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Radeon RX 550 | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by djangodeadman »

Jorge Ruiz wrote:
soul patch wrote:A new issue for me in 8.0.5-
When entering track text I used to be able to double click, set the cursor then select portion to delete or backspace & then edit the exiting text text.

This would allow me to keep portions of the text. Now ALL text has to be entered over again & every time that I want to edit just a letter or word.
Confirmed here. Now I can't select portions of any text on screen anymore, what a bummer! The only workaround I've found, in order to avoid having to write all the text again, is using the left and right keys to position the cursor and then using delete or backspace. This can't be true, such an standard editing function now broken :roll: .
I noticed the same issue yesterday and came up with the same solution.
SCAN 3XS PC Intel Core i9 3.6 GHz 8 Core 16Gb DDR4 2666 MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Puma0382 »

+1 confirmed

This update has settled a couple of things for me; but I do wonder why it is that perfectly good working code/functionality, can get 'broken' between releases...? Nature of the beast..? Pfft..!

What is anyone doing 'fiddling' in this area of code anyway...? Is it 'breakage' due to some other tweak..? Was it a conscious decision to change it..? How is it a positive improvement to workflow or UX..?

Ho-hum.

Mind, I can always continue with 7.5 for a while longer.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

vespesian
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by vespesian »

Maybe (i.e., hopefully) it has something to do with fixing track controls which didn't wrap on resize properly - is the wrapping, at least, fixed?

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Puma0382 »

vespesian wrote:Maybe (i.e., hopefully) it has something to do with fixing track controls which didn't wrap on resize properly - is the wrapping, at least, fixed?
No. It is not.

But, I would expect something like that to appear in a more major maintenance update. This 8.0.5 looks to simply be resolving (hot-fixes) some of the main 'initial release' grumbles. The window management of plugins and AOT has improved, for me, for instance.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
VinnieD
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by VinnieD »

I can confirm that, when double clicking on the track name, the mouse cursor does not properly change to a text cursor. As workaround it works for me to use the arrow buttons to select the actual location (press right arrow first, to avoid deleting the highlighted text completely)

Indeed a newly introduced issue in 8.0.5
Cubase Pro 9.5/ 10 - HALion 6/ HALionsonic 3 - NeoSoul Keys - Absolute VST+ - Kick2 - Groove Agent 4 - Korg Legacy M1 - Massive - Sylenth1 - BlueII - SubBoomBass - TAL-U-NO-LX - Cable Guys bundle
Win 10 (64b) - 8GB RAM - i7 3770k - UAD2 Solo - NVidia Geforce GTX970 - Oculus Rift DK2
Komplete Audio 6 - Yamaha H8 - Korg SP250 - Korg MS20 (Full Size Kit) - Novation Impulse 25 (Automap)
iPad Air 2 - Cubasis 2 - Cubase IC Pro - Nanologue

Tracker
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Tracker »

Having all the same problems with text and number value changing on mixer etc... I noticed this when exporting mixes where I just wanted to change part of the name for many different versions.
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 64bit, RME HDSPe AIO, UAD-2
I7 6800k(4.3ghz), Asus X99-A, 64gb 3200 ddr4(4x16)
Radeon RX560 triple monitors (2x22" dvi, 1x55" 4k hdmi).

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Makumbaria »

I can confirm the font/text issues.

Anyone noticed some problems regarding track icons? Now, if I import a new .png image to mixconsole the transparent background is replaced by a solid black color.(this problem was already present in the 8.0 release).
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Jalcide »

It seems like they're struggling / battling with the OS level APIs (Windows flavors and OS X).

Part of me wishes they'd do what FabFilter and Waves have done, which is to abandon the OS level graphics calls (mostly) and roll-their-own inside of a pure graphic framework (that's cross-platform) like OpenGL.

Then, we'd get super responsive video game style performance for the Cubase UI and it would reduce the load on the main CPU, as a bonus.

They'd have to invent a lot of code, but I suspect they'd have better control over it than they appear to have now. And it seems like it would be more cross-platform port-able.

I feel like the Cubase UI shouldn't have to slow down even when the ASIO Meter is pegged. Video cards are large enough to hold many monitors worth of "textures" which in this case would be Cubase UI elements, not underground mazes and planet scapes.

Anyway, it would probably solve all these font / text issues, too.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by steinpac »

Text input really irritated me, yesterday, as did the Midi Editor oddities, but overall the program is still useable, especially VCA, metering, channel outputs selection...
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

MickGael
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by MickGael »

Discovered this just this morning. Eesh. This is a huge inconvenience. Surely something to be fixed?

Lippi
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Lippi »

I have the same issue with text input. I have found another workaround: after selecting the string I hit Ctrl x and then Ctrl v. So that way I just cut and copy back the string and then I can edit it.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Dorico 3, Halion 6, HSO, Virtual Guitarist 2, Padshop Pro, Arturia V Collection, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Sibelius 7, TC Powercore PCIe(2x), UAD 2 Octo and Quad USB, Quad PCIe, Gigabyte Z68, I7 2600K, 16GB G.Skill, Sapphire HD6570 Ultimate, RME Firaface UFX

mpedrummer
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by mpedrummer »

I'm seeing this same issue. Also using the Ctrl + A, Ctrl + X, Ctrl + V as a workaround.

Win7 64, Cubase 8.0.5

User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by The Elf »

I can also confirm this.

Double-click to edit doesn't produce an I-bar and re-clicking in the highlighted text exits the edit state.

I tried to raise this in the issues forum, but I obviously failed to meet something in the posting guidelines (maybe I sacrificed the chicken to the South East rather than the South, or something...).
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

bp-plickner
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by bp-plickner »

Not being able to cut and paste text as before is a colossal pain. It adds unnecessary work to labeling and naming stuff

I posted in the issues form as well on this and was rejected.

my response
bp-plickner wrote:I posted this in the issues forum and the post was rejected. If the ability to do something in all other versions of cubase is not allowed and it is not a bug then what is? An improvement?
Sorry for the sarcasm, but not being able to simply deal with text sucks! :roll:

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by claesbjo »

Jalcide wrote:It seems like they're struggling / battling with the OS level APIs (Windows flavors and OS X).

Part of me wishes they'd do what FabFilter and Waves have done, which is to abandon the OS level graphics calls (mostly) and roll-their-own inside of a pure graphic framework (that's cross-platform) like OpenGL.

Then, we'd get super responsive video game style performance for the Cubase UI and it would reduce the load on the main CPU, as a bonus.

They'd have to invent a lot of code, but I suspect they'd have better control over it than they appear to have now. And it seems like it would be more cross-platform port-able.

I feel like the Cubase UI shouldn't have to slow down even when the ASIO Meter is pegged. Video cards are large enough to hold many monitors worth of "textures" which in this case would be Cubase UI elements, not underground mazes and planet scapes.

Anyway, it would probably solve all these font / text issues, too.
this would be amazing..it feels the ui is struggeling in Cubase even with powerful machines.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Grim »

bp-plickner wrote:Not being able to cut and paste text as before is a colossal pain. It adds unnecessary work to labeling and naming stuff

I posted in the issues form as well on this and was rejected.

my response
bp-plickner wrote:I posted this in the issues forum and the post was rejected. If the ability to do something in all other versions of cubase is not allowed and it is not a bug then what is? An improvement?
Sorry for the sarcasm, but not being able to simply deal with text sucks! :roll:
If your post was rejected I can only guess that it didn't follow the rules...
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 30&t=69635

You can just make a new post in miscellaneous or here in general to see if anyone else has this issue...haven't seen it reported before I don't think.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

gadget153
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:23 am
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by gadget153 »

I'm not entirely clear, are there some users who can actually edit text in Cubase 8.05 as per the normal behaviour?

Is this an issue with the update or does it just effect some users. I certainly have the issue and it is a huge timewaster, not just on versioning tracks but saving FX chain presets and loads of other things I do which used to involve the copy/paste/edit routine.

When using CB 8.05 can you double click on a track name so the test is highlighted for edit, and then click to produce the 'I' bar allowing you to edit individual characters?
PC - Windows 8.1 - i7 2.66 (8c) - 24GB - Raptors/SSDs - RME Babyface + 2 64bit & 1 32 bit slaves, Cubase 8.05 VE Pro 5.3.13407

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by steinpac »

I feel like I've gone back to DOS, inputting text: irritating!
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by Grim »

gadget153 wrote:I'm not entirely clear, are there some users who can actually edit text in Cubase 8.05 as per the normal behaviour?
Not sure about on Mac but all Windows users have this bug.
When using CB 8.05 can you double click on a track name so the test is highlighted for edit, and then click to produce the 'I' bar allowing you to edit individual characters?
No....but until fixed you can highlight for edit and then use the arrow keys on your keyboard to produce and move the "I" bar.
I feel like I've gone back to DOS, inputting text: irritating
What do you mean exactly??
You can edit part of text using the keyboard workaround listed multiple times in the thread already.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Font/ text issues 8.0.5

Post by folkfreak »

And exactly that is like going back to dos...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests