Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Stabmasterflex
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:25 pm
Contact:

Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Stabmasterflex »

I have my studio computer where i primarily use cubae but i'm wondering if it's possible to run it on my laptop when i'm traveling. Would I just swap the dongle out when i'm using one or the other? Anything else to consider as far as VST's go?

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Parrotspain »

Yes, just swap the dongle. I have two systems in two countries and routinely move projects around on a hard drive. Some VSTs such as samplers/romplers get a bit messed up if they can't find the samples that relate to their program, but those samples can ueually be saved to the project folder and quickly resolved.

You have to be careful to make sure that you have all of your files in the project folder and understand your systems' architecture. Prepare Archive is a good way to go. It makes copies of any audio files that are located outside the project folder. Also, if you lack a particular VST on one system and that musical part is complete you can keep it frozen on the other system and then at least you can hear it, although not edit it.

Be sure also to do incremental saves I add the location with each increment, so a typical project file might contain lots of saves noting when and where each part of the project was being worked on.

Finally, rigorously backup every day. I generally use internal drives on each system for the projects, but copy the project folders to an external drive, which doubles as my way of moving the projects about. I don't just mean save a .cpr I mean an entire backup, regardless of how many gigabytes, everyday, every song. It's important that you don't inadvertently overwrite data and it's really easy to write over a day's work when you are going back and forth with data a lot. I know, I have done it! It sucks!
Cubase Pro 10.5.12

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2: SSL4000e, BCA, ACA, Faderport

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by raino »

Stabmasterflex wrote:I have my studio computer where i primarily use cubae but i'm wondering if it's possible to run it on my laptop when i'm traveling. Would I just swap the dongle out when i'm using one or the other? Anything else to consider as far as VST's go?
Nope, just switch the dongle from one to the other (make sure to keep it physically safe - I use a USB extension cable and wrap the dongle in a sock when on the move). As long as you've installed the same VST's on both computers there shouldn't be any problems. Unless you are moving your audio interface between systems you'll likely need to change some IO assignments in VST Connections when you move a project from one system to the other. But if you set up presets for your standard config on each one that is quick to do.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
Evanis
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:44 am
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Evanis »

What if I have two studio computers with different users? Do I need to purchase another copy of cubase? Or perhaps an additional license?

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Elektrobolt »

Whichever computer the eLicenser is in, you can use Cubase on.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4754
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by curteye »

Evanis wrote:What if I have two studio computers with different users? an additional license?
Aloha E and yes.

Good Luck!
{'-']
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Elektrobolt »

Evanis wrote:What if I have two studio computers with different users? Do I need to purchase another copy of cubase? Or perhaps an additional license?
Do you mean two persons, or two user accounts? Do you mean at the same time?

Your USB eLicenser (i.e. with a Cubase license) enables whichever computer it is in (while it's in) to run Cubase. When the USB eLicenser is not in (or removed while Cubase is running) Cubase will complain.

It can only be in one computer at a single moment (unless you are Flash or some other speedy superhero) and you cannot move it while Cubase is running, but when it's not running you can move it to different computer that can now run Cubase.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

User avatar
Evanis
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:44 am
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by Evanis »

Elektrobolt wrote: Do you mean two persons, or two user accounts?
Yes to both...
Elektrobolt wrote:Do you mean at the same time?
That's right. I need to run Cubase simultaneously with one other person in the studio.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by raino »

Evanis wrote:
Elektrobolt wrote: Do you mean two persons, or two user accounts?
Yes to both...
Elektrobolt wrote:Do you mean at the same time?
That's right. I need to run Cubase simultaneously with one other person in the studio.
Then you need 2 licenses on 2 dongles.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
resomedia
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by resomedia »

I bought a copy of Elements (which doesn't need a security USB key to run) for times I'm just doing basic audio editing remotely. Saves having to move the precious dongle, but allows me to open any Cubase project.
CB Pro 9.5.21 / Elements 8 (MacBook Air) / Mac Pro 2x2 (mid-2010) 4G 8-Core / OSX 10.5 "Yosemite" / 17GB RAM / PCI-e MOTU 2408mk3, MOTU 24 I/O / MOTU USB MIDI Express 128 (2)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by raino »

Evanis wrote:What if I have two studio computers with different users? Do I need to purchase another copy of cubase? Or perhaps an additional license?
In reality you are never purchasing a copy of Cubase. What you are purchasing is a license to run it.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Hello everybody!

I think I know your answers but I'll give it a try:

Just purchase Cubase 8 and it came with an usb elicenser included in the box. Not knowing that when ordered, I bought a separate one as well, so now I have two...

Question: Can I register both of them with the same activation code?

Thank you!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by -steve- »

You're correct, you knew the answer already. ;)
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Thanks Steve! :)

nicusorb
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by nicusorb »

Hi,

I know two ways.

1. You can use a program on a first computer for USB over NETWORK (USB NETWORK SHARE)
2. You can use a device like this http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-F5L009-5-P ... B000QSN3O6

P.S. You can NOT operate simultaneously on both computers. The dongle can use just one instance !!!!!

Regards,

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by raino »

mihocoman wrote:Hello everybody!

I think I know your answers but I'll give it a try:

Just purchase Cubase 8 and it came with an usb elicenser included in the box. Not knowing that when ordered, I bought a separate one as well, so now I have two...

Question: Can I register both of them with the same activation code?

Thank you!
But it is not a bad idea to have a spare dongle in case something happens to the one you use. Steinberg support can move your license from the bad to good dongle. But if you have to buy a new dongle after it breaks, you're gonna have to wait for it to arrive.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Friends,
@nicusorb -probably we speak the same language, but it's fair (cinstit) :) to talk here the language everybody knows ...
I guess it's a kind of card sharing for satellite devices...... I'm introduced in it...

But for professional purposes .... :) Intelegi?

Maybe it works.....

@raino:

actually for both of my reply man:

I have two usb dongles.

I wanna use cubase 8 licenser first usb dongle- in studio - my work, and another at home. Is it possible with two usb Elicensers having the same data on them?

Thanks, Multumesc! :)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by raino »

mihocoman wrote:Friends,
@nicusorb -probably we speak the same language, but it's fair (cinstit) :) to talk here the language everybody knows ...
I guess it's a kind of card sharing for satellite devices...... I'm introduced in it...

But for professional purposes .... :) Intelegi?

Maybe it works.....

@raino:

actually for both of my reply man:

I have two usb dongles.

I wanna use cubase 8 licenser first usb dongle- in studio - my work, and another at home. Is it possible with two usb Elicensers having the same data on them?

Thanks, Multumesc! :)
Yes, sort of. Any license you own can only live on one dongle at a time. So you can't have the same license on both dongles at the same time. But you can purchase a second license for any product on your first dongle and install it on you second dongle. Of course that would also double the cost. The only way to use the same license at work and at home is to carry the dongle with you (or conceivably one of the methods nicusorb suggested above might let you remotely access the dongle).
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Friends,

In fact I know the answers so I will take my usb elicenser from a place to another
accompanied by MI5... or SRI.... hahahaha!.

Regards and best songs with Cubase 8! :)

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Thanks @raino!

My best wishes to all!

Now it's up to us what will come out (in my case from cubase 8)

Have to train myself reading tutorials.... :)

Maybe some hidden clues?

My email miho@mihaicoman.com with your best works.

Regards!

nicusorb
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by nicusorb »

Hi,

The usb dongle can share over LAN or over WAN (internet)

You can use as a NETWORK LICENSE.

The copyright don't allow to use program on more than one computer simultaneously.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by TabSel »

I recently tried Eltima USB Network Share, in order to share a eLC Dongle plugged to my Windows Studio Machine via Network with my MacBook Pro downstairs, as I'm tired of jumping up and down the house to get the dongle.

No luck. Eltima support told me it isnt possible to share eLC and other dongles via network due to their protection code.

So, does anybody SUCCESSFULLY share a eLC dongle via Network? Preferably across Windows/MacOSX. Which Software, please?

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Hello friends,

Probably tomorrow I will have this: Belkin-F5L009-5-P.

Of course, from local market...

I'll keep you in touch with experiments.

Have a nice weekend!

Regards!

nicusorb
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by nicusorb »

mihocoman wrote:Hello friends,

Probably tomorrow I will have this: Belkin-F5L009-5-P.

Of course, from local market...

I'll keep you in touch with experiments.

Have a nice weekend!

Regards!
hi,

my old belkin work great on LAN. For WAN must use VPN


Regards

mihocoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Using Cubase on 2 Computers

Post by mihocoman »

Just got Belkin today.

@nicusorb

Can you advice?

How did you do it with VPN?

Succeded?

You-ll get some beers anyways....

Cheers!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MattiasNYC and 5 guests