Generic Remote question

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
24dBFS
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Generic Remote question

Post by 24dBFS » Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:43 pm

Hello wise forum-people!

since there is no really good documentation on that I would like to ask you this:

In Device > Midi Mixer, Category > Selected (or any other) I see the Value/Action > "Name" - any idea what this one suppose to do?
I've tried numerous options but it seems to me this does nothing or I am missing a bit here. Same goes for the Value/Action > "Selected", I just can't follow the logic behind.

Thanks for your help!

Cheers!
Multi-touch VST controller for Cubase & Nuendo:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~ https://www.14bitMIDI.com~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image

Image

http://www.karolobara.com

Win 10, Dual Xeon 3GHz, never enough GB's of RAM, RME UFX, GeForce blah blah blah, potato...

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2179
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by HowlingUlf » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:35 pm

"Selected" is referring to the selected Track so if you set the variable to Volume your hardware knob will change the volume of the selected track. Select another Track and now that's the Track that has its volume changed.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
24dBFS
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by 24dBFS » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:58 pm

Hi Ulf,

please read my question again, you are talking about the "Selected" in the Category column and this is clear to me, I'm asking about the "Selected" or "Name" in the Value/Action column.

Thanks anyway! ;)
Multi-touch VST controller for Cubase & Nuendo:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~ https://www.14bitMIDI.com~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image

Image

http://www.karolobara.com

Win 10, Dual Xeon 3GHz, never enough GB's of RAM, RME UFX, GeForce blah blah blah, potato...

User avatar
24dBFS
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by 24dBFS » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:34 pm

Nobody?

C'mon peeps, really? - you know that one, I'm sure!
Share the secret please ;)

Cheers!
Multi-touch VST controller for Cubase & Nuendo:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~ https://www.14bitMIDI.com~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image

Image

http://www.karolobara.com

Win 10, Dual Xeon 3GHz, never enough GB's of RAM, RME UFX, GeForce blah blah blah, potato...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9221
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by -steve- » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:43 pm

It selects the track set in the Category/Channel column. As in 'Make this track selected'
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
24dBFS
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by 24dBFS » Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:00 pm

Thanks Steve!

That's makes sense and explains the "Selected" Value but what about the "Name" Value/Action in the Midi Mixer?
This one I can wrap my head around.
Peace!
Multi-touch VST controller for Cubase & Nuendo:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~ https://www.14bitMIDI.com~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image

Image

http://www.karolobara.com

Win 10, Dual Xeon 3GHz, never enough GB's of RAM, RME UFX, GeForce blah blah blah, potato...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9221
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by -steve- » Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:22 pm

Nothing, as far as I can see.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
24dBFS
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote question

Post by 24dBFS » Wed Apr 22, 2015 8:07 pm

Hmm,
since this option is only there (Midi Mixer) could be just a leftover from a programming phase with the generic placeholder name "Name".
Thanks for the input Steve!
Ciao!
Multi-touch VST controller for Cubase & Nuendo:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~ https://www.14bitMIDI.com~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Image

Image

http://www.karolobara.com

Win 10, Dual Xeon 3GHz, never enough GB's of RAM, RME UFX, GeForce blah blah blah, potato...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests