Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:22 pm

Hi all,

I'm checking out the Cubase 8 demo, and of course lots of questions pop up. For the record, there's more stuff that impress me with Cubase 8 than confuses me - but more about that later.

Here are some of my questions. Thanks in advance to anyone who can respond to one of more of them!

Is there a way to make the bar ruler get a different color for the cycle area when it's enabled?

Is there a way to type in a key combination and see which key command those keys are assigned to?

Is there a general key command for transpose up/dow a half step, which works in all editors?

In the score editor, I hear no sound when I transposing a note an octave up or down with a key command. Is this intended behaviour?

Is there something similar to Logic's polyphonic voice separation tool in Cubase?

When I use the key command to open the tool palette once, the tool palette opens up. But when I click the same key again, it doesn't close, but opens up another tool palette. Is there a way to avoid this?

Red is used as a color for both Solo and Rec mode. Can this be changed?

What's the easiest way to edit velocities in the score/piano roll editors (for selected notes)?

If I enable the display of the audio inserts, 8 inserts are shown even if none are assigned. Can this be changed?

Can the piano roll window be opened up as a part of the "main window", instead of as a separate window?

How do I delete a track (instead of just hiding it)?

How do I remove a Lane, and what do lanes do in Cubase (in Logic, the display multiple automation parameters)?

Is there a "Toggle automation display" key command, or do I need to memorise two key commands to display and hide the automation data?

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1879
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:26 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Hi all,

I'm checking out the Cubase 8 demo, and of course lots of questions pop up. For the record, there's more stuff that impress me with Cubase 8 than confuses me - but more about that later.

Here are some of my questions. Thanks in advance to anyone who can respond to one of more of them!
My, we have been saving them up haven't we... ;) Well, firstly welcome..! Hope you continue to enjoy Cubase.

As you'll know, all the main DAW's have their individual ups and downs - use what you feel comfortable with to get the job done.

Can I just say that this thread could get messy for you - too many topics..! I'll have a go first, but maybe prune it down to more manageable chunks, is my advice...

So, in the order they come:-

-No
-Only in the KeyCommands window itself (check manual)
-Can be assigned, but don't know about the 'in all editors' bit
-Don't know
-Don't know
-Don't know
-Don't know
-No
-Lasso select the notes (or use CTRL and click-select separate notes), then use CTRL+drag up or down on one of the notes (or is it ALT..? not sure... but it works)
-In the Inspector, no
-No
-Right-click on the Track Header and choose Remove Selected Track from context menu
-Highlight, press delete (Lanes are for Comping takes in Cubase - check the manual)
-Don't know
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.12, WaveLab Pro v10.0.30, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by vic_france » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:42 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Is there a way to make the bar ruler get a different color for the cycle area when it's enabled?
Not specifically *when enabled*, but the Cycle Zone itself can be colored, in Preferences.
FlowerPower wrote:Is there a way to type in a key combination and see which key command those keys are assigned to?
Like Puma0382 said, in The Key Commands window.
FlowerPower wrote:Is there a general key command for transpose up/dow a half step, which works in all editors?
It is different for the Score Editor, where Transpose is handled by the “Nudge Up/Down” commands.
FlowerPower wrote:In the score editor, I hear no sound when I transposing a note an octave up or down with a key command. Is this intended behaviour?
Works here ;). I presume you do have “Acoustic Feedback” activated (the “speaker” icon in the Score Editor’s toolbar)
FlowerPower wrote:Is there something similar to Logic's polyphonic voice separation tool in Cubase?
There is no “Voice Separation” Tool, as such, but of course Polyphonic Voicing *is* available (once the staff is set to Polyphonic, with your desired polyphonic settings, just right-click on a note and set “To Voice…”)
FlowerPower wrote:When I use the key command to open the tool palette once, the tool palette opens up. But when I click the same key again, it doesn't close, but opens up another tool palette. Is there a way to avoid this?
Am I guessing you are still referring to the Score Editor? Indeed, a 2nd click on the same key Command doesn’t toggle the palette.. but, here, it isn’t opening a duplicate either ;).
FlowerPower wrote:Red is used as a color for both Solo and Rec mode. Can this be changed?
Like Puma0382 said.. No ;).
FlowerPower wrote:What's the easiest way to edit velocities in the score/piano roll editors (for selected notes)?
A few ways..
a) Like Puma0382 said (except that the modifier keys are CMD (or Ctrl on PC) + Shift, then hover over the note (or selection of notes) then drag up/down)
b) Use the Info Line (when the selection is multiple, it is the value of the first note that is seen, but they will all move proportionally. (or hold down CMD while pressing Return, and they will all take on the same absolute value)
c) In the Velocity Lane of the Key/Drum/In Place Editors, make your selection then Drag the enclosing box (several options there, including tilt :) )
FlowerPower wrote:If I enable the display of the audio inserts, 8 inserts are shown even if none are assigned. Can this be changed?
Not in the Inspector, but, in the Mixer window, the Inserts pane can be optimised (number of used inserts +1)
FlowerPower wrote:Can the piano roll window be opened up as a part of the "main window", instead of as a separate window?
Like Puma0382 said.. No ;).
FlowerPower wrote:How do I delete a track (instead of just hiding it)?
Like Puma0382 said ;)
FlowerPower wrote:How do I remove a Lane, and what do lanes do in Cubase (in Logic, the display multiple automation parameters)?
Don’t confuse Lanes with Automation Lanes (which are expanded by clicking bottom-left of the Track header ;)
FlowerPower wrote:Is there a "Toggle automation display" key command, or do I need to memorise two key commands to display and hide the automation data?
Two separate Key Commands
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

ckon
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by ckon » Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:09 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Hi all,

I'm checking out the Cubase 8 demo, and of course lots of questions pop up. For the record, there's more stuff that impress me with Cubase 8 than confuses me - but more about that later.

Here are some of my questions. Thanks in advance to anyone who can respond to one of more of them!

Can the piano roll window be opened up as a part of the "main window", instead of as a separate window?
yes you easily can, it's called 'edit in place'. Also, Note: to modify what controls appear on a track, right click on it and alter the order and what is visible in 'track control settings' for each track type audio, instrument, midi etc.
FlowerPower wrote:Is there a "Toggle automation display" key command, or do I need to memorise two key commands to display and hide the automation data?
yes you easily can, key command: Project/Folding:Toggle Selected track
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.50 (and all previous)
Main host system:
Win10pro - x64
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
RME interfaces.
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

krisp
Junior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:25 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by krisp » Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:32 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Can the piano roll window be opened up as a part of the "main window", instead of as a separate window?
Select the part and go to Midi menu -> 'Open In-Place Editor' to open a piano roll inside the main window.
Cubase 8.0.20 x64 | Win 8.1 x64 | Lenovo ThinkStation P900 w/ 2 Intel Xeon E5-2620v3 + 64 GB DDR4 ECC RAM | Nvidia Quadro K2200 | 256 GB M.2 SSD | 2x2 TB hybrid HDDs (RAID1).

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by vic_france » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:25 pm

Oops.. forgot about Edit-in-place :oops: ;). It expands under the MIDI/Instrument track (as opposed to being a "docked" window like in Logic).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:52 am

Thanks for the replies!


"Is there a general key command for transpose up/down a half step, which works in all editors?" The answer seems to be that one needs separate key commands for doing the same action in two different windows. There are things like that in Logic as well... Are there no workarounds for this in Cubase... I wonder if a user macro be created to solve this?


So a mini piano roll window be can opened up as a part of the "main window", but no full drawer integrated into the main window. I can get used to this, I guess (and certainly like the idea of editing inside each region), but think I'll miss the Logic solution here.

It's kind of confusing that in order to hide/show automation, the needed key command doesn't contain the word automation, and likewise – that in order to remove a lane, I need a command which removes a track. But I'll get used to that as well.

Most of these are relatively minor things, and luckily, many of the major things (automation of Kontakt parameters, dealing with Smart/Quick Controls, and general virtual instrument stuff (dealing with articulations, expression maps and possibly MIDI step input functions) all seem to have better solutions in Cubase. Thanks again.

I'll isolate further questions in separate threads, but one more thing for now, if any of you have time: Does Cubase have something similar to Beat Mapping?

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by vic_france » Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:41 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Does Cubase have something similar to Beat Mapping?
Yes, the TimeWarp Tool. Works more-or-less on the same principle (but I find Cubase's TimeWarp tool much nicer to work with ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:23 pm

Is there a simple way to get a click in Cubase which doesn't have a pitch, more like a metronome or click kind of sound?

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by vic_france » Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:35 pm

FlowerPower wrote:Is there a simple way to get a click in Cubase which doesn't have a pitch, more like a metronome or click kind of sound?
You can import an audio clip of your choice into the Metronome (in fact, two.. one for 1st downbeat, and a 2nd for the others).
Save this as your main start-up template .cpr.
(btw., just out of curiosity, nearly a year after your original post.. are you still just demoing Cubase? ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:59 am

vic_france wrote:You can import an audio clip..
Thanks a lot. I was hoping that there was an internal setting in Cubase. (Frankly, I've never understood why someone would want a metronome with a pitch, because in so many songs it will crash with the tonality of the song.)


"btw., just out of curiosity, nearly a year after your original post.. are you still just demoing Cubase? ;) "

Sure, I didn't have enough time back then, and since there's a new version since then, I have another 30 days. And more questions. :-)

There area many things to like in Cubase (stuff Logic doesn't have), but there are a L O T of windows of various sizes to relate to. For instance, it seems that I need to open a separate, small window in order to change quantise settings?


Also: Logic defaults to show only one plugin slot at a time, and more will be added once you have used the avilable slot.

The built in score editor also seems better, but that could probably change in Cubase since Steinberg now has the old Sibelius team.
At my stage with Cubase, I also miss the QuickHelp function Logic has (there's useful info popping up at most things you point at), and the iPad help thing, which shows more detailed help info (in the connected iPad) about the area you focus on.

And the voice separation tool in Score definitely is a big time saver compared with the Cubase solution.
Plus, the UI is ion general a lot less cluttered. Besides, I really miss to just be able to press X and have the Mixer undock itself from the bottom of the screen. I used Cubase's help menu to see how I found the mixer, but only two menu items popped up. And: when I choose a workspace, in lack of have a consolidated window like Logic has, Cubase doesn't understand the size of my monitor, so I still have to edit the configuration manually.

OTOH, Cubase has Track alternatives, Multiple CC lanes, inline piano roll editing in the Arrange window, Expression maps, note names in the piano roll events, better CC editing and more. If Steinberg Applyfies and streamlines the UI more, I think they could win many Logic users.
Last edited by FlowerPower on Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Mon Mar 07, 2016 9:12 am

I see there's an option to choose a Logic key command preset in the key command window. But how do I actually load the Logic key commands into Cubase? I have chosen that preset, but nothing happens, and there's no "Load" option, just save etc.

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 983
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by J-S-Q » Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:49 am

FlowerPower wrote: Also: Logic defaults to show only one plugin slot at a time, and more will be added once you have used the avilable slot.
Are you aware of the option in MixConsole called 'Fixed Number of Slots (In the MixConsole page, click the star next to the word Racks at the top of the screen and you will get a dropdown menu)'? Uncheck this option and then the mixer will only show enough Insert slots to accommodate the plugins that you are actually using.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:21 am

Thanks, JSQ, I'm learning new things every day.
Btw, are there other Cubase users here with a Logic background which possible have some tips to share? I'm so used to Logic that my main obstacle probably is exactly that: old habits. This, and various things which I still don't know if is possible in Cubase (and again, I can't seem to get used to that one in Cubase needs to open a lot of small windows, often, to get things done) are what I have to deal with if I should buy Cubase.

Is it possible to convert from region based to track based automation (and vice versa) ib Cubase?
LPX can convert between Track Automation & Region Automation and back again
The score editor looks a little.... outdated - is it possible to use Steinberg's score font (Bravura) in Cubase (I use it in Logic)?

Is there a Solo lock mode?

I like the in-line editing of MIDI regions in Arrange, but is there an option for the opposite as well: to have one single piano roll editor open, which at all times shows what's inside the selected MIDI region?

Is there a way to see and edit automation ion top of a MIDI/audio region?

Is there a way to automatically show piano MIDI tracks with bass/treble clef in Score (I seem to have to select Piano Split manually each time)?

And finally, is there a way to see fewer menus options in the main menu area? I like that in Logic, the score related menu options only show up when you need them - they are in the actual score window and not in the main window.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by ffg » Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:53 am

"I like the in-line editing of MIDI regions in Arrange, but is there an option for the opposite as well: to have one single piano roll editor open, which at all times shows what's inside the selected MIDI region?"

I'll answer this one: yes, just double click the MIDI part in the Arrange and it opens the MIDI piano roll editor for that part.

There is also a dedicated Drum editor page which you may prefer for drums and percussion.

Note you can also open multiple MIDI parts in one editor window: Just select the parts in arrange (Shift Select) and Open Key Edit - all the notes are there together, and if you select one note, the other notes in that part are highlighted.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Tue Mar 08, 2016 10:25 am

ffg wrote:"I like the in-line editing of MIDI regions in Arrange, but is there an option for the opposite as well: to have one single piano roll editor open, which at all times shows what's inside the selected MIDI region?"

I'll answer this one: yes, just double click the MIDI part in the Arrange and it opens the MIDI piano roll editor for that part.
Thanks, yes - it opens an "inline" editor, inside the Arrange area itself. And if I double click on another region, this region also turns into piano roll modem also in the Arrange area. After a while I have many small piano roll editors in that area, but I miss a way where a main piano roll editor at all times automatically displays the notes in whichever region you select.
A similar thing is relevant for the plugin windows: I'd like the plugin window to change its display if I select a new track in Arrange. This means that if I select a piano track, I see the piano plugin, and if I open a Kontakt track, the same plugin window now shows Kontakt instead (instead of my Piano plugin). This is done in Logic by activating the Link button, which defines if your editor or plugin windows are linked or unlinked to the selected track or region. This is a major workflow helper, and Maybe Cubase has something similar - I just haven't found it yet.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by ffg » Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:41 am

I'm not in front of Cubase right now, but it sounds as if you have a preference set which opens the inline MIDI editor instead of the Key (piano roll) editor - I didn't know that was an option so I've learned something!

There is an option somewhere in Preferences which allows you to set a default editor (any of them - Score if you like) when you double-click a part.

As far as I know there's no automatic way to bring the VSTi to the front when you select its track - someone else may know. In general Cubase workflow has suffered massively (IMHO) since the 'new' mixer arrived - there is far more selecting and clicking now.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:12 pm

ffg wrote:
There is an option somewhere in Preferences which allows you to set a default editor (any of them - Score if you like) when you double-click a part.
Thanks, I'll look for that.
As far as I know there's no automatic way to bring the VSTi to the front when you select its track - someone else may know.
Well, Logic doesn't do this either, but if a plugin window already is open, it can be set to follow your track selection.

I have a couple of monitors I don't use, and if I hooked one of them up to permanently show the score or piano roll editor, what would happen then (if Cubase has no window link function)? First time i double clicked a region, I guess the editor would show up in monitor #2 (if I had set it up that way). but what if at two minutes later double clicked or selected another region? Would a new editor open up on top pf the existing one?

Habits die hard, and I'm sure I could get used to a different workflow with some time, but I hope Steinberg consider some workflow changes which don't involve all those extra windows, small or large.

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:32 am

Are there key commands for zooming in/out horizontally?

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by mroekalea » Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:23 am

H and/or G (+ shift for zooming vertically)
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:45 am

mroekalea wrote:H and/or G (+ shift for zooming vertically)
Thanks, but that doesn't work here. Do you mean that in order to get horizontal zoom, one needs to use the key command for vertical zoom, + shift? That doesn't work either.


And since you mention H and G - how do I find out what is assigned to H and G? I also wonder why I can't simply search for "horizontally" and see which key command I need to use (this works if I search for vertically in the key command window)?

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by mroekalea » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:42 pm

Hi try this --> http://keycommands.info/cubase-7-keyboa ... s.php#zoom

You can practise it if you like :mrgreen:

Also look for the shortcut definitions in your menu, it could be that the standard shortcuts are modified somehow.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by mroekalea » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:45 pm

Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:20 pm

mroekalea wrote:Hi try this --> http://keycommands.info/cubase-7-keyboa ... s.php#zoom

You can practise it if you like :mrgreen:

Also look for the shortcut definitions in your menu, it could be that the standard shortcuts are modified somehow.
Thanks, I had a look, and this explains it: Zoom Horizontal In is called Zoom In. It's good to know that I can change it to what I use in Logic.

I have a long list over stuff I like more in Cubase, but it's easier to find and reassign key commands in Logic.

FlowerPower
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase questions from a Logic user

Post by FlowerPower » Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:20 pm

Two more questions...

I'm trying to use QuickControls in the Inspector, but when I enable the Learn function, it doesn't see my incoming fader movements. I wonder what I need to to to fix this?

Also: I've spent 10 minutes trying to find out how I set up a send (which I can use to send the signal from an instrument channel into a reverb), with no success. Advice would be highly appreciated!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests