What mouse are you using?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

What mouse are you using?

Post by kendallob » Wed May 06, 2015 2:32 am

Thinking of getting the Logitech MX Master Mouse - http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/mx-master

What mouse are you currently using, is it configured for better workflow/comfort?

Im using the logitech M570 - no complaints, but wish it was more configurable.
kendallbarwick.com
Cubase 8.0.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by richlum » Wed May 06, 2015 7:18 am

I am using a Razor Orochi, but I don't use the 4 extra buttons on the side. I guess I could configure them, but haven't bothered.

The thumbwheel on the MX Master looks pretty cool though. If I could scroll horizontally in Cubase without having to hold shift, it would be very useful.
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by kendallob » Wed May 06, 2015 4:54 pm

richlum wrote:I am using a Razor Orochi, but I don't use the 4 extra buttons on the side. I guess I could configure them, but haven't bothered.

The thumbwheel on the MX Master looks pretty cool though. If I could scroll horizontally in Cubase without having to hold shift, it would be very useful.

You should have an option to press down on your mouse wheel .. i configured mine to the grab function for side/every other direction.

Also I only have 2 extra buttons, but i configured those to scroll back and forth to my different time markers.. it save a crap load of time!
kendallbarwick.com
Cubase 8.0.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram

holywilly
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by holywilly » Wed May 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Using the Apple Magic Mouse for years, the multitouch surface allows me to scroll horizontally which I can't live without with. Not the most comfy mouse but it does its job.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 735
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by Makumbaria » Wed May 06, 2015 5:47 pm

I am also using Logitech M570 for years. It is great.


http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/w ... kball-m570
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 / Wavelab elements 10.0.10 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3142
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by peakae » Wed May 06, 2015 6:26 pm

I use one of these 20 button Logitech G600. The 12 thumb buttons I have configured to be different in all 3 banks, giving me 36 shortcuts to various macros and key commands. The tuff thing about that is to remember them all. I have color coded the 3 banks, red, green, blue (the buttons glow in that color) but still.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 735
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by Makumbaria » Wed May 06, 2015 6:30 pm

peakae wrote:I use one of these 20 button Logitech G600. The 12 thumb buttons I have configured to be different in all 3 banks, giving me 36 shortcuts to various macros and key commands. The tuff thing about that is to remember them all. I have color coded the 3 banks, red, green, blue (the buttons glow in that color) but still.
I would be lost with so many buttons! :lol:
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 / Wavelab elements 10.0.10 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by kendallob » Wed May 06, 2015 7:26 pm

peakae wrote:I use one of these 20 button Logitech G600. The 12 thumb buttons I have configured to be different in all 3 banks, giving me 36 shortcuts to various macros and key commands. The tuff thing about that is to remember them all. I have color coded the 3 banks, red, green, blue (the buttons glow in that color) but still.

This sounds pretty awesome actually..

Do you still need to look at where your thumb is pressing.. or is it pretty much muscle memory by now?
kendallbarwick.com
Cubase 8.0.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram

User avatar
agilkds
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Location: Lisbon Portugal
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by agilkds » Wed May 06, 2015 7:30 pm

For almost 3 years that i have this one: http://www.kensington.com/us/us/4493/k7 ... Upci87KJsQ. Easy to work and configure, easy on the wrists and hands, and the scroll-ring can be configured to zoom or navigate. And the price was ok.....
KDS Recording Studios (Lisbon - Portugal) - Nuendo 10 (64bit); Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit); Wavelab Pro 9.5 (64 bit); CMC FD (x2); CMC TP; CMC CH; CMC QC; Focusrite Liquid Mix 32; MOTU 424 + 24I/O + 2408 mk3 + 2408 mk2 + 1224 MK2; Mutec Master Clock; Soundcraft Vienna II mixer (+ a lot of analog equipment) \ Win10 Pro, i7 core, 32 gig RAM

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3142
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by peakae » Wed May 06, 2015 7:58 pm

kendallob wrote:
Do you still need to look at where your thumb is pressing.. or is it pretty much muscle memory by now?
I sometimes have to look, but the most used are for copy, paste, undo and that sort of often used commands, I do without. It's nice not having to move the hand away from the mouse to often. But I have to say it took me a while getting used to it, and figuring out how best to utilize the keys.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4060
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by raino » Wed May 06, 2015 8:35 pm

peakae wrote:I use one of these 20 button Logitech G600. The 12 thumb buttons I have configured to be different in all 3 banks, giving me 36 shortcuts to various macros and key commands. The tuff thing about that is to remember them all. I have color coded the 3 banks, red, green, blue (the buttons glow in that color) but still.
Know what you mean about remembering what's what - both for mouse buttons and Key Commands. I solved it by making a table in Excel (or whatever). Then I made a graphic image of the table with the PC snipping tool and set that as my windows background image. Now I just scoot the mouse to the lower right corner and find what I'm looking for.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by BriHar » Wed May 06, 2015 8:51 pm

Image
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by alexis » Wed May 06, 2015 9:01 pm

peakae wrote:
kendallob wrote:
Do you still need to look at where your thumb is pressing.. or is it pretty much muscle memory by now?
I sometimes have to look, but the most used are for copy, paste, undo and that sort of often used commands, I do without. It's nice not having to move the hand away from the mouse to often. But I have to say it took me a while getting used to it, and figuring out how best to utilize the keys.
I wonder if actually being forced to move the hand away from the mouse now and then helps keep RMI (repetitive motion injury) at bay a little bit?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

richlum
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by richlum » Thu May 07, 2015 12:55 am

alexis wrote:
peakae wrote:
kendallob wrote:
Do you still need to look at where your thumb is pressing.. or is it pretty much muscle memory by now?
I sometimes have to look, but the most used are for copy, paste, undo and that sort of often used commands, I do without. It's nice not having to move the hand away from the mouse to often. But I have to say it took me a while getting used to it, and figuring out how best to utilize the keys.
I wonder if actually being forced to move the hand away from the mouse now and then helps keep RMI (repetitive motion injury) at bay a little bit?
With key commands, I almost never take my hand off the mouse. I can do just about any key command with just my left hand and the right hand stays on the mouse. And, with mouse modifiers (shift, ctrl, alt) you obviously still need to have a hand in the mouse. A mouse button, just means you may not need to use your left hand too.

Problem I have is the 4 extra buttons on the side of my mouse (2 each side) are a bit fiddly to use as the mouse is quite small. I like the size of the mouse as I just grip it with the tips of my thumb and fingersand move my fingers, but my wrist stays pretty still. I don't "palm" the mouse.
I looked at the dimensions of the MX Master and it looks petty huge. I think you would need to "palm" that mouse, which would make using the thumb wheel easy, but maybe not suit my mouse style.
Cubase 8.5 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR44, Surface Pro 3, Windows 10

greatwindowsss
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:55 am
Location: Herminie
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by greatwindowsss » Thu May 07, 2015 8:27 am

Makumbaria wrote:I am also using Logitech M570 for years. It is great.


http://www.logitech.com/en-us/product/w ... kball-m570


same here :D

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4060
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by raino » Thu May 07, 2015 8:57 pm

alexis wrote: I wonder if actually being forced to move the hand away from the mouse now and then helps keep RMI (repetitive motion injury) at bay a little bit?
On my general purpose computer I use a completely different shaped pointing device (it looks like a joystick but doesn't tilt) than on my DAW just to mix up how my hand gets used.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by Sonik » Thu May 07, 2015 9:09 pm

I've been using Logitech Performance MX a long time ago.
It's my 4th, and I love it...
I hope they don't discontinue it..
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Studio One 4.5|Protools 2019|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

beerbong
Member
Posts: 798
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by beerbong » Thu May 07, 2015 10:04 pm

func. well price and comfortable. much better than standard types.

if would change i would add more weight.. I like a heavy mouse. :twisted:
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

Frozenwave
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by Frozenwave » Fri May 08, 2015 4:13 am

I can recommend mmo gaming mice for working ;)

Raza Naga for example. 12 buttons on the side plus some on top of the mouse are pretty awesome.

beerbong
Member
Posts: 798
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by beerbong » Fri May 08, 2015 6:18 pm

you should try a wide grip, like func. it lets you grip between all fingers instead of just thumb and fore fingers. weighty mouse let you fingers grip as the weight seems to counteract gripping..
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by kendallob » Thu May 14, 2015 11:21 pm

Frozenwave wrote:I can recommend mmo gaming mice for working ;)

Raza Naga for example. 12 buttons on the side plus some on top of the mouse are pretty awesome.

Hows the tracking with this?
kendallbarwick.com
Cubase 8.0.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram

nevastrez
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by nevastrez » Sun May 17, 2015 1:09 pm

BriHar wrote:Image
Hi BriHar, Is this a real USB mouse and are the rotary wheels actually working?
Cheers!
Cubase Pro 8 CMC TP CH AI QC PD NI Maschine 2.2 Komplete 9 Arturia SparkLe Novation Impulse 61 RME UCX Yahama HS80M Waves v.9 Plugins MBPr 16GB HP 25" Atari Mega 1040 ST

nevastrez
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by nevastrez » Sun May 17, 2015 1:16 pm

I use a simple Logitech BT mouse now but I'm considering these two:

http://griffintechnology.com/powermate-bluetooth
http://www.3dconnexion.eu/index.php?id= ... nnexion.eu

Does someone has real life experience with the Griffin Powermate USB / bluetooth version or the 3dconnexion SpaceMouse® Family? They look very cool but I wonder if they actually work properly with Cubase?
Cheers!
Cubase Pro 8 CMC TP CH AI QC PD NI Maschine 2.2 Komplete 9 Arturia SparkLe Novation Impulse 61 RME UCX Yahama HS80M Waves v.9 Plugins MBPr 16GB HP 25" Atari Mega 1040 ST

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by BriHar » Wed May 27, 2015 9:06 pm

nevastrez wrote:
BriHar wrote:Image
Hi BriHar, Is this a real USB mouse and are the rotary wheels actually working?
Cheers!
Yes it was a promotional item from Roland-Boss. Not the most comfortable mouse but does everything a standard mouse should. The wheel on the side is like a scroll wheel but minus the click.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

hagfan
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: What mouse are you using?

Post by hagfan » Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:02 pm

Is there anybody that has some experience with the Logitech Mx Master mouse. I just got one but i can't get it to do the things i want to. i did set-up in logitech options software but it don't seem to work.

anybody any ideas?

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests