any one running el capitan ?

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
abyss
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm

any one running el capitan ?

Post by abyss » Fri Jul 10, 2015 4:34 pm

any one testing el capitan ... how is it with cubase 8

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by hjwinge » Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:14 pm

I tried elements 8.0.2. It starts, plays, quits as normal. I didnt use it per se. It behaved normally on this older imac - not faster or slower.
Main studio: Cubase pro 10.0.3, Wavelab 9.5, mac pro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9, 10 and 11, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and much more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom 1: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote
Classroom 2: mac pro 2011, Cubase elements 10.5, protools 11, scarlet 18i20, 3d gen

abyss
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm

OSX 10.11 ..El Capitan

Post by abyss » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:36 pm

running cubase 8.0.20 on OS X 10.11 El Capitan with no issues with a large mix on a 2012 mac mini

i do notice a slight performance increase :)

User avatar
DaveP
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by DaveP » Sat Jul 18, 2015 12:31 pm

My curiosity got the better of me and I gave it a go.

Unfortunately with my set up which is not exactly fancy I immediately lost all midi and sound input and output, sample rates seemed to be reset to whatever was the maximum setting on my interface.

I am sure this could all have been solved, but I really just want to make music so rolled back to 10.10.4 pretty much straight away and will leave it there for quite some time :)

From the brief experience I would say that my completely non scientific impression is that things in general seemed to run more smoothly and load times decreased so down the line it looks like it will be a great idea once all the support is in place!
iMac 2.7 2013, 8GB RAM, OS 10.4.3 , Cubase 10 Pro,
Panorama P4.
a red car in the fountain

abyss
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by abyss » Sat Jul 18, 2015 12:33 pm

maybe your sound cards drivers hey ... i use a steinberg UR28m and its flawless

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by curteye » Sat Jul 18, 2015 12:59 pm

Aloha guys, and thanks for the reports.

When it come to major OS updates I always have to wait
(sometimes for several months) to see if all my drivers/tools etc are compatible.

But it good to read that for the most part, 'el capitan' seems to be working.

Thanks again and Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

naturecollision
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 7:24 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by naturecollision » Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:05 pm

oh man, el capitan will support METAL API! yeah, I already got so big speed increases on my mac pro with a GTX 680 (btw I am selling one) - everything is so much faster, but I did not check cubase on it yet, it might get a huge speed increase from the up to 10x increased drawcall performance (or redraw) - can't wait :)

btw @curteye: you are freaking me out with that monocle image of yours ;)

abyss
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm

EL Capitan 10.11 Beta (15A225f) & E Licencer

Post by abyss » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:17 am

new version of El Capitan this morning ....
and my Elicencer stopped working

BUMMER!!!! it was working so well ....

ChrisPurusha
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by ChrisPurusha » Wed Aug 19, 2015 10:37 am

The eLicenser and iLok issues which we saw in El Capitan Public Beta 4 were fixed in Public Beta 5.

Unfortunately, although I grabbed that on my laptop, Apple took it down yesterday.

However, it's promising that Apple have fixed the glitch for the next version.

User avatar
Dirk Stegemann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by Dirk Stegemann » Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:29 pm

ChrisPurusha wrote:The eLicenser and iLok issues which we saw in El Capitan Public Beta 4 were fixed in Public Beta 5.
With this latest version, I'm still able to reproduce these USB issues.

Could you post your version's exact version number?
--> Use Terminal application and type

Code: Select all

sw_vers
Mine, for example, shows:

Code: Select all

$ sw_vers 
ProductName:	Mac OS X
ProductVersion:	10.11
BuildVersion:	15A244d
Thanks,
Dirk
Dirk Stegemann
Software Developer & QA
SMTG Digital Unit - Services


Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
m3t4L_m4n
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by m3t4L_m4n » Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:44 pm

I'm on latest El Capitan public beta release 6 and I can't get to run Cubase Artist 8 at all due to elicenser crash.

User avatar
DaveP
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by DaveP » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:31 pm

Hi Folks

No problems to report at the moment on 10.11 which I understand is just about the retail release due on 30th September.
I did update the ELC to the latest version (6.9.1.1176) prior to the update.

One slight thing was that I had sound on everything apart from Cubase to begin with until I changed the driver from the default to AutoAggDevice.

Cheers

Dave

PS from terminal I get the following -

ProductName: Mac OS X
ProductVersion: 10.11
BuildVersion: 15A282a
iMac 2.7 2013, 8GB RAM, OS 10.4.3 , Cubase 10 Pro,
Panorama P4.
a red car in the fountain

profdraper
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:31 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by profdraper » Sat Sep 12, 2015 5:28 am

Bit of a drag, I beta tested on Yosemite and had none of these issues. El Capitan beta 6 is full of audio /USB problems on a Mac Pro 5,1:

Universal Audio drivers are dead and so is any and all UA hardware, including Apollo, PCIe cards etc.
Steinberg eLicenser won't run properly or see the dongle: CP8, Nuendo 7 Wavelab are all dead.
Running two displays, a Dell and a LH 34" Ultrawide; El Capitan won't hold the LG and it keeps turning off, difficult to re-wake (unlike Yosemite with no issues).
Other USB audio issues here and there.
MacPro 7,1, 16 core, 2TB, 192GB, Vega II 32GB. OWC Thunderbay 6 8TB RAID 4, Sonnet M.2 4x4 2TB RAID 0. RME UFX+, UAD-2 quad PCIe, Decklink MiniMon 4k. Dell U3419W & BenQ SW2700PT. FaderPort 16, NI Komplete Kontrol S61, Ableton Push. Nuendo 10, Wavelab 10, Logic, Ableton Live. FinalCutPro, DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.

charliewonder7
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:07 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by charliewonder7 » Sun Sep 13, 2015 3:13 am

profdraper wrote:Bit of a drag, I beta tested on Yosemite and had none of these issues. El Capitan beta 6 is full of audio /USB problems on a Mac Pro 5,1:

Universal Audio drivers are dead and so is any and all UA hardware, including Apollo, PCIe cards etc.
Steinberg eLicenser won't run properly or see the dongle: CP8, Nuendo 7 Wavelab are all dead.
Running two displays, a Dell and a LH 34" Ultrawide; El Capitan won't hold the LG and it keeps turning off, difficult to re-wake (unlike Yosemite with no issues).
Other USB audio issues here and there.
I have this same Mac Pro. Where did you get that info?
Yosemite broke my bluetooth dongle I needed to use my magic mouse properly.
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33Ghz, 32g RAM - Aurora 16, AES PCI-e,
Cubase 8 - OSX 10,8.5 & 10.10.1

User avatar
m3t4L_m4n
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by m3t4L_m4n » Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:49 pm

I tried clean install of GM of El Capitan just with Cubase and I still can't get it to run. Is this OSX thing or Steinberg has to issue some update?

charliewonder7
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 1:07 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by charliewonder7 » Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:04 am

Worked for me on a clean install of the GM. First time it couldn't load and crashed even before the Cubase 8 graphic comes up... Second attempt, opened in about 2seconds

Haven't done any more than just import an audio file though. That worked!


This was on 2013 MBP
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33Ghz, 32g RAM - Aurora 16, AES PCI-e,
Cubase 8 - OSX 10,8.5 & 10.10.1

User avatar
m3t4L_m4n
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by m3t4L_m4n » Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:53 pm

All I get is "Initializing eLC" then it crashes every single time. I tried running Cubase in safe mode but it crashed :cry:

bigmouthmedia
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by bigmouthmedia » Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:00 am

The ASIO driver wasn't running on my copy, so I had to roll back to 10.10.5 :(
Specialising in eLearning narration.

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by AP » Fri Oct 02, 2015 7:50 pm

hjwinge wrote:I tried elements 8.0.2. It starts, plays, quits as normal. I didnt use it per se. It behaved normally on this older imac - not faster or slower.

Can you please let me know how Cubase 7.5.40 is running with OSX, EL Capitan?
Cubase Pro 10.0.60. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.14 UR28M, CMC.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by curteye » Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:42 am

curteye wrote: But it good to read that for the most part, 'el capitan' seems to be working.

My Bad!

I stand corrected. Do Not Use! (yet)

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 34&t=86133

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

eliasnb
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan?

Post by eliasnb » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:57 pm

Cubase 7.5 works perfectly fine using my internal soundcard. But when I plug in my focusrite scarlet, I doesn't work. When I like use the scarlet for whatching videos or something it works perfectly. Does anybody know how I can fix the issue?

gkillmaster
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by gkillmaster » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:31 pm

I'm (not) running Cubase Artist 8.0.3 in El Capitan 10.11.1 (beta version) and it crashes instantly. Not usable. Freaking out here cause got to get work done. What am I to do? Here's the head of the crash log:

Process: Cubase 8 [689]
Path: /Applications/Cubase 8.app/Contents/MacOS/Cubase 8
Identifier: com.steinberg.cubase8
Version: 8.0.30.536 (8.0.30.536)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: Cubase 8 [689]
User ID: 502

Date/Time: 2015-10-10 10:26:34.245 -0700
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.11.1 (15B30a)
Report Version: 11
Anonymous UUID: 79DB4D75-C7C9-01DE-260B-A16C64151AF8


Time Awake Since Boot: 170 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x0000000118045d98
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY
Cubase Pro, latest OSX Sierra, 2015 iMac i7, 24 GB memory, Scarlett 2i2 Audio interface, iConnectMIDI2+ MIDI interface.

gkillmaster
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by gkillmaster » Sat Oct 10, 2015 6:32 pm

I know, its my own fault since I installed El Capitan before reading the warning. Just wondering if there's a workaround?
Cubase Pro, latest OSX Sierra, 2015 iMac i7, 24 GB memory, Scarlett 2i2 Audio interface, iConnectMIDI2+ MIDI interface.

User avatar
DaveP
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by DaveP » Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:09 am

Seems there are quite a few under the hood changes to core audio in El Capitan as reported from many different manufacturers.

Further discussions are here too - http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 26&t=85835

I got my version working as normal by changing to the AutoAgg device in audio midi setup and then choosing this device under Devices - Device Settings once Cubase (hopefully) starts.
Also check the settings for your audio interface as El Capitan often seems to want to use the highest settings available for the device which may conflict with what you normally set up for a project.

Also make sure you have the latest ELC Licenser installed - http://www.elicenser.net/en/home.html

No promises this may help your issue, but other than rolling back it might be worth checking!
iMac 2.7 2013, 8GB RAM, OS 10.4.3 , Cubase 10 Pro,
Panorama P4.
a red car in the fountain

gkillmaster
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: any one running el capitan ?

Post by gkillmaster » Sun Oct 11, 2015 4:56 pm

thank you DaveP. I don't know where to look for AutoAgg. I have my own aggregate device but no matter what device I have set in Audio Midi setup, it crashes.
Cubase Pro, latest OSX Sierra, 2015 iMac i7, 24 GB memory, Scarlett 2i2 Audio interface, iConnectMIDI2+ MIDI interface.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests