Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Input

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
opcode
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:56 pm
Contact:

Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Input

Post by opcode » Fri Jul 17, 2015 5:23 pm

The current implementation of Chord Pads does not allow the user to precisely control which channels receive the MIDI data they generate.

Using the monitoring switch to control this is not sufficient, because it is a common use case to have several channels with monitoring enabled but to want only a subset of these channels to receive the Chord Pads' output.

Therefore, an obvious solution would be to have Chord Pads as a MIDI output and to be able to route this output as a MIDI input for the channels one desires. This is very intuitive and provides much better control.

The feature has implicitly been requested by several users in the General discussion forum:
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=71950
http://www.steinberg.de/forums/viewtopi ... 26&t=72619
Cubase Pro 10.0.50, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, 32 GB, AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP

wilcofan
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Inp

Post by wilcofan » Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:17 pm

I'm all for opening up the port routes inside Cubase MIDI.

I've been able to do what you ask but through a hidden routing section. It's not pretty but it works. What you suggest, much better.

If it makes MIDI, I should be able to connect it anywhere that hears MIDI!

Don't forget the MIDI sends!

Currently there are odd limitations such as this Chord output. And VSTi MIDI outputs not being sendable. More obscure is the missing send to a MIDI track. Still I implore Steinberg to consider why any port should not be available.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 | HP Envy 15

opcode
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Inp

Post by opcode » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:52 pm

wilcofan, can you please elaborate on the solution you have found?
Cubase Pro 10.0.50, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, 32 GB, AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP

wilcofan
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Inp

Post by wilcofan » Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:10 am

Hi, sorry I was on vacation. The trick is to send the chord track to a vsti with a pass-through midi output. Then from the tracks you want to use, for each one set it's input to this "VSTi Midi Out".

A few plugs from PizMidi will do that. Remember to turn input monitoring on for the "routing" plugin.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 | HP Envy 15

opcode
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Inp

Post by opcode » Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:43 pm

Hi wilcofan, thanks for your input, but if I still need to enable input monitoring to get the Chord Pads MIDI data, then it's not a solution to my problem, unfortunately. The main issue that I have is that I need to enable input monitoring on other tracks that are not supposed to receive Chord Pads MIDI (but data from other sources instead). And currently, it seems there is no way to prevent them from receiving the Chord Pads MIDI data - or am I missing something?
Cubase Pro 10.0.50, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, 32 GB, AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP

opcode
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Chord Pads Output Should Be Routable via MIDI Out -> Inp

Post by opcode » Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:58 pm

I found the solution to my problem. It was somewhat easy to miss, but since Cubase 8.0.2, it is possible to set the player type in the "Chords" inspector of MIDI and instruments tracks to "No player", such that they will not be triggered by chord pads even if input monitoring is enabled.

Although it is not as intuitive as the solution I proposed, it achieves the same thing, so I am happy it's sorted out. I'm slightly surprised that no one pointed me to the solution though...
Cubase Pro 10.0.50, Windows 10 Pro 64bit, 32 GB, AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest