Cubase 5.5.3 and Reason/Record

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
abtechno
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 1:43 pm
Contact:

Cubase 5.5.3 and Reason/Record

Post by abtechno » Thu May 12, 2011 1:47 pm

I am trying to export a mix with Reason Rewire tracks. I am having trouble with the sync. The export file the reason tracks are ahead of the mix. I have tried exporting/importing the tracks to Cubase from Reason within Cubase/Rewire and having a similar problem. I was having intermittent problems with the audio playing back in sync, but selecting Use Pre-Roll seemed to stabilize the sync. I never experienced this with prior builds of Cubase. I have upgraded to Record 1.5.1 since the last time I tried to export this way.
"Think of your limitations as secret strengths."
Brian Eno Oblique Strategies

abtechno
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5.5.3 and Reason/Record

Post by abtechno » Fri May 13, 2011 10:10 pm

Any thoughts on this? Am I the only person experiencing this?
"Think of your limitations as secret strengths."
Brian Eno Oblique Strategies

Jovas
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5.5.3 and Reason/Record

Post by Jovas » Mon May 16, 2011 10:29 am

No, it's known. Poor programming, and no real priority to both company's, since the bug is still present..
Intel Core i7 920, Asus P6T deluxe, 3x2gb OCZ3X1333LV6GK, AMD Radeon HD 5850 1gb, 2x1tb Samsung Spinpoint F1, Focusrite Saffire LE, Windows 7 Home premium 64bit, Cubase 5.5.3 32bit

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests