delete a folder?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
finnland11
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

delete a folder?

Post by finnland11 » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:46 am

can any tell me how to delete this folder ? I don't even know how it got there in the first place. I've tried right click,but no. I've tried the key I have for delete track, but no. I've hunting high and low to find out how. I've tried the file,edit,media ect meny but no. I 've tried the vst connection on device ,but no. it not even there. HOW DO I DELETE THIS.. :cry:
Attachments
til forum.PNG
(135.46 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:22 pm

Hi,

Do you meen the folder with the "FOLDER" name? Drag-and-drop the VST Instrumnets USB-folder out of the FOLDER, then right-click to the FOLDER and select Remove track from the menu.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

finnland11
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by finnland11 » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:28 am

thanks for the help .ok so I dropt vst track in the project and deleted the folder . but how do I delete the vst instrument folder ? when I right click there is no - removed the track - option

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:36 am

Hi,

Which folder do you want to remove, please? The "FOLDER" or the "VST Instruments"? The "VST Instruments" folder is made automatically, once you Add an Instrument Rack.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

finnland11
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by finnland11 » Thu Aug 27, 2015 11:55 pm

I want to delete the vst folders and halion tracks. I don't understand why they are there. am using some vst track but these are different ones. as you can see ; the vst track and those below are emty, there's nothing on them. am not using them to anything. I don't understand how they got there in the first place!?
Attachments
til martin.PNG
(181.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet

misohoza
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by misohoza » Fri Aug 28, 2015 12:15 am

Hi.

Have you tried Shift+Delete?
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

finnland11
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by finnland11 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:04 am

it didn't work. nor ctrl+delete , or alt+delete

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3800
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by Prock » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:48 am

Have you tried the "Remove Selected Tracks" option in the "Project" menu (at the top)? Or is that missing too?

Q 1: This is in CB 8 right? You haven't listed any system specs...
Q 2: Have other projects had had this happen or is this the first time this has happened?
Q 3: When you right click on a track or folder is the "Remove Selected Tracks" menu item there but greyed out or is it missing altogether?
Q 4: Can you delete any of the other tracks or is the option missing from those tracks too?

If the "Remove Selected Tracks" option is missing maybe it is time to try starting in safe mode.

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ences.html

Observation: They look like automation tracks grouped in folder tracks...

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17762
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:15 am

OK, now it's finally clear. You don't want to dele the folder, but you want to remove the VST Instrument, right?

1) Open the VST Instrument window (F11), or the VST Instruments Rack (alt+T).
2) You will find racks of VST Instruments. Click to the name of every single VST Instruments (i.e HALion Sonic SE), and from the drop-down menu select the very first option No VST Instrument. The VST Instrument is gone. Do this for all HALion Sonic SE VST Instruments (all Rack Instruments). The Groove Agent is not a Rack Instrument, but the Track Instrument, so keep it there. If you had some MIDI track routed to these instruments, you cannot hear the sound anymore.
3) Once you do this, you will have no HALion Sonic SE instruments in your project. There will be empty folder VST Instruments. Right-click to the folder, and select Remove Selected Tracks.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

finnland11
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by finnland11 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:25 am

thanks a lot !! it worked..you saved my day. so simple yet so difficult lol

alexadevoe
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: delete a folder?

Post by alexadevoe » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:33 pm

Thank you guys for posting this - I had the same trouble and now I now how to remove the unwanted instrument from the rack and it also removed it from the VST Instruments folder - - wish Steinberg had a delete button somewhere but selecting "no instrument" works as well - couldn't find this in the Manual either :)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests