Can't create new project in Batch Export

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Mon May 16, 2011 2:31 am

I did a search but could not find anything on this. I want to create a new project while doing a batch export. The "Create New Project" box is grayed out. If I select the Stereo Out, same problem. I've done this in the past before upgrading to 5.5.3. I'm using the 32bit version of Cubase on Win 7 x 64. Can anyone else verify this or am I missing something?
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Mon May 16, 2011 3:26 pm

I tried this with 5.1 in XP and it works. I know I've used it before the update to 5.5.3. Is this is a problem with 5.5.3.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3286
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by jaslan » Mon May 16, 2011 3:37 pm

The manual says you only get this option if you select an uncompressed format.
Are you exporting to .wav or .mp3?
Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Mon May 16, 2011 3:56 pm

Wave
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Mon May 16, 2011 9:14 pm

So no one has experienced this since upgrading?
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by Suprawill1 » Tue May 17, 2011 4:57 am

This is not an issue with 5.5.3. I just did a test batch export while creating a new project and it worked fine.
It is also confirmed that it only works with uncompressed files as mentioned by J.L.
I don't know if it makes a difference but I'm using CStudio5 32 bit in Vista 64.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Tue May 17, 2011 5:19 am

It's not a compressed file. This was a project I created. Nothing imported into it nothing compressed. In fact I tried on several other projects and it doesn't work there either. It works fine in 5.1. I to had to use 5.1 today to get what I needed. The same project that won't work in 5.5.3. There is definitely something going on that wasn't before. Thanks for the reply.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by Suprawill1 » Tue May 17, 2011 5:37 am

qbury wrote:It's not a compressed file. This was a project I created. Nothing imported into it nothing compressed. In fact I tried on several other projects and it doesn't work there either. It works fine in 5.1. I to had to use 5.1 today to get what I needed. The same project that won't work in 5.5.3. There is definitely something going on that wasn't before. Thanks for the reply.
Bear in mind that I understood that you were exporting wave and weren't compressing. I was just confirming J.L.'s statement for other readers. It definitely seems that you have an isolated glitch unless this is an anamoly of C5 5.5.3 and not CS5 5.5.3.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1668
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by Scab Pickens » Tue May 17, 2011 5:53 am

This might seem like a silly question, but you did have a 5.5.X version installed before the 5.5.3 update, correct?

I only see you mentioning 5.1 to compare with.
Win 10 Home | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 8 | i7-950 12GB | Focusrite Pro 40

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Tue May 17, 2011 2:05 pm

No not a silly question, I should have made that clearer. I went through the 5.5.x upgrade progression, 0, 1, 2. This function worked on all of the previous versions. I only reference 5.1 because I still have it installed on another partition. Thank you.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Tue May 17, 2011 3:47 pm

Now this a real head scratcher. After my last post I turned on my system to burn a couple of mixes on a cd to listen to on my drive to work and guess what, the "Create New Project" option is back. I opened several projects where it wasn't working and it was there too. I seriously can't think of anything I changed or did differently from last night to this morning. Go figure. I'll keep an eye on it.
Scab and Suprawill1 thanks again for chiming in.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by Suprawill1 » Tue May 17, 2011 5:49 pm

Yesterday, it may have been something as simple as an app or process not loading correctly in CB or W7.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't create new project in Batch Export

Post by qbury » Tue May 17, 2011 6:02 pm

So true. Not an exact science. Thanks again!
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests