Cubase 8.0.30

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
rockdude9k
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 2:43 am
Contact:

Cubase 8.0.30

Post by rockdude9k » Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:14 am

Hi everyone, I see on the link below that there is a new version of cubase but I can't find it anywhere.

Where is the download link for this?

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... tions.html
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-09-09 at 6.13.38 PM.png
(238.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mac Pro 2.26 8-core 32GB ram - 10.11.6 - Cubase Pro (Latest) - VEP6 - Two PC's - Waves - Lexicon - PLAY - Kontakt - Sound Toys...etc

dNET
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by dNET » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:30 am

Probably coming very soon then...
Win 7 + Cubase 9.5 Pro

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by sonicstate » Thu Sep 10, 2015 9:02 am

Hmm, Windows 10 still not supported?
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Sep 10, 2015 12:04 pm

This list doesn't mention the MIDI jitter issue that Guillermo said was going to be fixed in this version. I assume the list is incomplete.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5007
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Grim » Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:16 pm

sonicstate wrote:Hmm, Windows 10 still not supported?
I don't think they'll need to update for w10 support....Microsoft have said they fixed it at their end already and Steinberg will simply announce it's compatible once they are satisfied with testing.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Rudi007
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:36 pm
Location: Hoedspruit South Africa
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Rudi007 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:53 pm

Its out!
Rudi Massyn

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Mrhehon » Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:15 pm

Windows 10 pro 64bit
Cubase Pro 9
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

User avatar
Prock
Senior Member
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Prock » Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:32 pm

FYI...
CB 8.0.30 downloaded, installed and my (4) current projects open and seem to be working good. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1514
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:04 pm

Prock wrote:FYI...
CB 8.0.30 downloaded, installed and my (4) current projects open and seem to be working good. ;)

Regards 8-)
Would you do a very quick test for me please prock..? I can't install and check myself yet; right in the middle of an album project, which I am not going to upset any til its done... :)

Follow these quick steps:-
1. Open MIDI Key Editor
2. Select a MIDI note and drag to a new note position
3. The info tool tip that shows the relative position information when you move the note is an unreadable white box unless it moves over an existing note


Is the floating tooltip, still showing as white text on a white background box..?

Cheers,
Bob

PS:- this was due for fixing, (BON-4943 - a graphical glitch that manifests throughout the program) but is not listed in the Version History - so I'm not hopeful; but sometimes things do get addressed, but are just not listed there...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" LCD monitors at Full HD; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v9.5.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.30, Studio One v3.5.6, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Rommelaar » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:24 pm

Puma0382 wrote:
Prock wrote:FYI...
CB 8.0.30 downloaded, installed and my (4) current projects open and seem to be working good. ;)

Regards 8-)
Would you do a very quick test for me please prock..? I can't install and check myself yet; right in the middle of an album project, which I am not going to upset any til its done... :)

Follow these quick steps:-
1. Open MIDI Key Editor
2. Select a MIDI note and drag to a new note position
3. The info tool tip that shows the relative position information when you move the note is an unreadable white box unless it moves over an existing note


Is the floating tooltip, still showing as white text on a white background box..?

Cheers,
Bob

PS:- this was due for fixing, (BON-4943 - a graphical glitch that manifests throughout the program) but is not listed in the Version History - so I'm not hopeful; but sometimes things do get addressed, but are just not listed there...
Looks like it is working for me.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.4
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

Frozenwave
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Frozenwave » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:25 pm

The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by wcb123 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:39 pm

Frozenwave wrote:The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(
Probably too busy with 8.5
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by noiseboyuk » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:45 pm

Frozenwave wrote:The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(
Have to say I agree. The big things that many of us waiting for are conspicuous by their absence eg the re-activing instrument track bugs - and we're 9 months after 8.0. They claim to have fixed some of the window handling at least.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1514
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:49 pm

Rommelaar wrote: Looks like it is working for me.
Great..! You mean you can read the tooltip perfectly ok, yes..? Hopefully, this should now work throughout... the Sample Editor, when moving hitpoint markers in Freewarp for example... :)

Thank you Rommelaar for responding. :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" LCD monitors at Full HD; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v9.5.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.30, Studio One v3.5.6, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1514
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:02 pm

Frozenwave wrote:The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(
Agreed - though it looks like an emphasis on stability problems; always good. It also reads like an average of only about 8 'fixes' per month, since the last update (8.0.20 on 04 June). It has to be as someone else said, they're also very busy on 8.5...

Or on Nuendo/Nuage, or driver compatibility for all the hardware (Win10 stuff), or all the VSTi's, or all the different language supports, or 32 versus 64bit editions, or MAC versus Win editions, or a new version of Sequel... :) :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" LCD monitors at Full HD; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v9.5.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.30, Studio One v3.5.6, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Mike3345
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Mike3345 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:23 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:This list doesn't mention the MIDI jitter issue that Guillermo said was going to be fixed in this version. I assume the list is incomplete.
I tested it, it's fixed!

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Pablo1980 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:13 pm

I am testing the "missing midi ports" "missing expression maps" on deactivated tracks after saving closing and opening.

I am getting good results, can you test it to see if they have fixed it?
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 3930k - Gigabyte x79s-up5 wifi - 32gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10 64bit - Cubase 9.5 Pro - Vepro 6

cubace
Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by cubace » Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:40 pm

Frozenwave wrote:The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(
Very short.

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by pumafred » Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:05 pm

cubace wrote:
Frozenwave wrote:The fix list looks underwhelminly short :(
Very short.
However, several posts above are reporting fixes that are not mentioned in that list. So I would suggest that, instead of worrying about the list, those of us who experienced problems test our setups to see if our complaints were addressed by this update.
Cubase Pro 9 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 799
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by jimmys69 » Thu Sep 10, 2015 9:36 pm

I am curious why the update has not been officially announced yet...
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

User avatar
thermionic
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by thermionic » Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:04 pm

Maybe Steinberg are worried that this update might be seen as the go-ahead for folks to upgrade to Windows 10 before testing is complete?

vespesian
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by vespesian » Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:12 pm

jimmys69 wrote:I am curious why the update has not been officially announced yet...
Same thing happened with the most recent Wavelab update...took a while before it was posted "officially".

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 706
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by Makumbaria » Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:23 pm

Running fine here (Windows 10 Pro 64 bits)
Cubase 9.5 Pro / 6.5.5 / Cubasis 2.1 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 1.0.30 / Halion 5.1.10 / Halion Sonic 2 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 4 / Sampletank 3 SE / VSL / Bias amp & FX / Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by pumafred » Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:36 pm

vespesian wrote:
jimmys69 wrote:I am curious why the update has not been officially announced yet...
Same thing happened with the most recent Wavelab update...took a while before it was posted "officially".
Well, it was announced officially but, for some reason, not posted as usual in this Forum (and, also strangely, the web link says 8020, although the news then refers to 8.0.30):
http://www.steinberg.net/en/newsandeven ... -3331.html
Cubase Pro 9 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

R
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.0.30

Post by R » Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm

I did the 8.0.30 update this morning and did extensive audio recording and mixing. I recorded 78 audio tracks with 8 midi tracks and did not experience any issues.
Windows 10 Pro X64. 1 PC for Cubase Pro 9.5.21 x64, WaveLab Pro 9.5.25
Windows 10 Pro x64. 1 PC for Pro Tools 12.8 HDX
Asus Rampage V Extreme
ASUS GTX Titan 12GB card
Intel i7-6950X 10 Core
120GB DDR4 3300 Memory
RME HDSPe Madi-FX
RME HDSPe AES x 2
Avid AM713 x3, MA703 x2, DM714, MD704, FC726
Avid System 5 Console, 300 channels
Genelec 1038B Mains, 7271A Sub x 2, 8240A surrounds
TC Music 6000 MKII, TC Reverb 4000, Lexicon PCM96, Lexicon 960L, Bricasti M7

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests