RAM Limit for Cubase?

Use this forum for an overview of collected issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Tue Nov 03, 2015 4:45 pm

When my template gets to around 9gb, I am unable to load any further plugins. Weirdly, I can copy over plugins that are currently in the project, but I can't load new plugins. For example, if I have Waves REQ in the project already, I can copy that to another channel, and it seems to work ok. But "new" plugins don't load at all. There is no error message; they simply do not load. The same is true for VST instruments. One of the worst issues is that the template will load, but not load some plugins, and you have no way of knowing what has been left out. I'm not sure if this an issue with too much RAM bring used, or too many plugin instances?

WIN 7 / Cubase 8.03

gravehill
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by gravehill » Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:42 pm

Mac? PC? 32 bit? 64 bit?
i9 9900k, 32 GB RAM, AsRock Taichi Ultimate MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win10 64 bit and Cubase 10. http://www.chaosresearch.net

Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:54 pm

Windows 7 and 64 bit. 32gb of RAm.

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by islandmusicpro » Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:24 pm

I don't see that here. My standard template is 22 GB, and loads fine and I can add to it as well...
My 2c,

Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:49 pm

Thanks for the input. It's been a baffling problem. Out of interest, are you using Waves plugins?

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by islandmusicpro » Mon Nov 23, 2015 4:30 pm

Stuart Stuart wrote:Thanks for the input. It's been a baffling problem. Out of interest, are you using Waves plugins?
No I don't.
B.
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Mon Nov 23, 2015 5:15 pm

I've wondered if it's a Waves issue. Like, there is certain limit to the number of Waves plugins you can load. But the problem also affects UAD plugs. I've just updated both my Waves and UAD and I'm eager to see if that solves the issue.

kovaks
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by kovaks » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:46 am

Any news regarding the initial issue ?
Cubase 6.07 and 7.5 (both 64bits)
Win7 64bits SP1
Asus P9x79
Intel Core i7-3930K C2 (OC 4.2 GHz)
16Go DDR3
Asus GT610
M-Audio FW 410

Stuart Stuart
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: RAM Limit for Cubase?

Post by Stuart Stuart » Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:21 am

Thanks for checking in. I've started working with a much smaller template. I never really got to the bottom of it.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests