*deleted*

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
dem466
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:40 am
Contact:

*deleted*

Post by dem466 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:36 pm

*deleted*
Last edited by dem466 on Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by misohoza » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:07 pm

Hi.

Do you have loopback enabled on UR 12?
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

dem466
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:40 am
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by dem466 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:20 pm

misohoza wrote:Hi.

Do you have loopback enabled on UR 12?
What/where is this?

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by misohoza » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:35 pm

Windows/ control panel/ hardware and sound/ steinberg yamaha usb driver.

There is a checkbox for Enable loopback function.
Last edited by misohoza on Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

dem466
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:40 am
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by dem466 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:37 pm

misohoza wrote:Windows/ control panel/ hardware and sound/ steinberg yamaha usb driver.

There is a checkbox for Enable loopback function.
Just found it as you posted this. Disabled and it works fine now.

What a STUPID feature to have enabled by default!

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by Grim » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:53 pm

What a STUPID feature to have enabled by default!
Well it presumably wasn't enabled on your install and when I owned a UR it wasn't enabled on my device either, so maybe your friend had enabled it while you weren't looking :?:
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

dem466
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:40 am
Contact:

Re: Inputs recording stereo output regardless of routing?

Post by dem466 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:59 pm

Grim wrote:
What a STUPID feature to have enabled by default!
Well it presumably wasn't enabled on your install and when I owned a UR it wasn't enabled on my device either, so maybe your friend had enabled it while you weren't looking :?:
I suppose so. Thanks anyway

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests