? if Mackie MCU PRO control suface works with Wavelab 8

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
nyancy
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:33 pm
Contact:

? if Mackie MCU PRO control suface works with Wavelab 8

Post by nyancy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 9:26 pm

Hi wondering if anybody has any experience to know if Mackie MCU works with wavelab, as a transport controller- It doesn't seem to respond when I turn it on. Under remote devices it only list options for mcu pro V3.1 which the model I have is v4.0. I appreciate anybody's feedback if they have tried this, Cheers. Nate

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: ? if Mackie MCU PRO control suface works with Wavelab 8

Post by greggybud » Sat Jan 02, 2016 7:56 am

I use a QconPro as a transport controller that is MCU with no problems. I don't think the version of the Mackie should matter for such basic functions such as the transport controls.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

Grundman
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:21 pm
Contact:

Re: ? if Mackie MCU PRO control suface works with Wavelab 8

Post by Grundman » Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:59 pm

Probably you do not need to add markers, to navigate with markers, show time code, zoom, undo, redo, save, revert...

But this is what I am missing since Wavelab 5 was released with MIDI remote support. There is no proffesional MIDI support.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests