disable f1 open help

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
aklipopo
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

disable f1 open help

Post by aklipopo » Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:50 am

Hi all in the title , i can't use f1 For shortcruts because when I press f1 it's open help windows

I saw the same problem on the forum but in the cubase 7 forum since 2013 still not fixed ?

It's not because of mac osx preferences I am clear on this and F2 F3 ect ... work's great for shortcuts

thank's

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by Grim » Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:22 am

I saw the same problem on the forum but in the cubase 7 forum since 2013 still not fixed ?
I guess it's "not fixed" because it's not considered broken. It's just how it was designed.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

aklipopo
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by aklipopo » Sun Jan 03, 2016 6:48 am

So it's ridiculous ,

Do you often use the help button in session ?

f1 is just on top of the 2 most important tools we use in every sessions , it take one of the best place to place shortcuts , for .... help ....
it's a joke

Once again
hurry up steinberg please

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3680
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by raino » Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:26 pm

aklipopo wrote: Do you often use the help button in session ?
At a minimum several times a week, often daily.

Apparently your mileage varies.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

aklipopo
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by aklipopo » Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:31 pm

anyway
ok no problem if somes people use this , but why i can't change this key ?

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by Mrhehon » Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:43 pm

I hardly ever use the help key but it does not bother me being there. This thread made me wonder and I´m not in the studio today so can´t test.
Can you change any of the F keys functions or are they all set in stone?
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by J-S-Q » Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:18 pm

I guess you could use Autohotkey (on Windows) to remap the F1 key. There's a similar piece of software for Mac but I forget the name of it right now.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3680
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by raino » Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:34 pm

Mrhehon wrote:I hardly ever use the help key but it does not bother me being there. This thread made me wonder and I´m not in the studio today so can´t test.
Can you change any of the F keys functions or are they all set in stone?
You can change them all except F1. And you can even change shift+F1 (and the others too) if you want. I wonder if the reason F1 can't be changed is because it is an MS standard for F1 to invoke help. Word, Excel, Windows Media Player, etc. all use it for help, as do non-MS applications like Photoshop & Chrome. The only thing I've ever seen the F1 key do is invoke help for the active window if that window has a help function (and if it doesn't, it does nothing). I'd guess that this association is occurring within the OS and not the specific application.

Even in Cubase's Key Command window, if you hit F1 you get a help screen.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

aklipopo
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by aklipopo » Sat Jan 09, 2016 8:11 pm

With protools f1 don't open help , it's a protools normal key

User avatar
premediesel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by premediesel » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:20 am

Wait... you guys are saying these is no way to disable this? It's been driving me insane, I often accidentally press it when reaching for the "1" button.
Mix Engineer / Producer
http://www.jamiekuse.com
--
Cubase 9.5.0

User avatar
CSharpDude
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 4:52 pm
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: disable f1 open help

Post by CSharpDude » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:16 pm

F1 is considered to be a global help key across all applications by convention. So I can understand why there is no customization.
My Sound Cloud
Website
Youtube Channel

Music gives a soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination and life to everything.
Plato

Cubase 9 Pro, Sonar Pro, Akai Pro MPK 88, i7-4770K, ASUS Z87-PRO V, 32GB SDRAM 1866, SAMSUNG 840 EVO 500GB SSD, 2 - WD BLACK 2TB, Samsung USB 3.0 SSD, Win 10 Pro 64, GTX 1070 8GB, Presonus USB Audio Interface, TouchOSC / Lemur on Android Tablet

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cenforce1501 and 11 guests