VST Connection and Device Setup

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
yishaimusica
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:13 am
Contact:

VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by yishaimusica » Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:45 pm

Hi, I have a problem with my Cubase 6.5 - with the VST Connection and/or Device Setup;
1. When I open a project (Not New) it shows "Unmaped I/O for 1-2 and 1-2(2)
2. In the VST Connection windows, it shows in the Audio Device ASIO DirectX Full Duplex and in the Device Port it shows Channel 1 and 2. I cannot change the ASIO DirectX to my sound card (Roland Quad-Capture)
When I try to "bypass" error messages, like "...too many errors...", the software stacks.
It happened before. I open new project and it looked ok. I was thinking that the project file is collapsed. However, this is not a solution. and now it it is again.
Any Idea?
Thanks,
Yishai Knoll -
Windows 7 professional/Cubase 6.5/VSL, Garritan, Finale Sound Card Roland Quad-Capture

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19857
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:47 am

Hi,

Can you see your Roland audio device in the Devices Setup in general (when creat a new project)?

Is this behaviour when you open any project?

The proper way would be this order:
1) close the message,
2) set the Rokand audio device in Devices Setup,
3) set the I/O Ports in the VST Connections.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

yishaimusica
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:13 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by yishaimusica » Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:29 am

Thanks Martin,
Yes, I can see the Roland always, but after I get the message "VST system has been deactivated because of too many receive errors" - I cannot select the Roland, even I see it. Some how it changed to ASIO DirectX Full Duplex.
Probably, the Cubase indication in the "Setup test" in which it shows hundreds receiving errors (0 receive) - is a hint for the problem.
Best,
Yishai

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19857
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:48 am

Hi,

Could you try another USB port, please? Isn't it connected to the USB 3 port?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

yishaimusica
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:13 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by yishaimusica » Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:17 pm

Hi Martin,
Do you mean the Roland? Yes it is on USB3
Do you suggest to change to USB2? I have one.
Best
Yishai Knoll - Composeer

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19857
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:53 pm

Hi,

Yes, I mean the Roland.

Please, try to connect it to USB 2.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

yishaimusica
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 6:13 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connection and Device Setup

Post by yishaimusica » Tue Jan 12, 2016 9:01 am

Thanks Martin,

Great! it works.
However, I change the Roland USB to the Laptop directly, rather than by USB Multi Socket (4)
The Multi is USB 3. The direct USB - I don't know whether it is USB 2. (I will try verifying with Dell).
So, to conclude - It looks as it solved the problem to now, but possible solutions: (a) USB 3 to USB 2; (b) Multi Socket to Direct USB; (c) both together.
Thank you very much again
Yishai
Composer
YouTube Cannel: yishaimusica

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests