Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:51 am

Hello im having an annoying issue with my cubase 8.5, while im working i can either click on a plugin or mixer window or any random thing, and very often the desktop shows up in the background, and i either have to click on a random part of my cubase, or maximize my cubase to bring back the grey color cubase background.
Is anyone else experiencing this? Is this an option that i have to unclick? its driving me crazy and its so hard to work like this.
Thanx for the help!
:(

iridium
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by iridium » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:26 pm

This is by design of the application.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:29 pm

How's that?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

iridium
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by iridium » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:32 pm

Actually, re-reading his post...I was thinking this:

It used to happen to me. When you are not in full-screen mode and have the Cubase window stretched, clicking outside of cubase minimises it leaving plugins open.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 03, 2016 1:37 pm

The Cubase window is no longer stretched, this is a real annoyance.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

iridium
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by iridium » Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:21 pm

Not sure if troll or...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:40 pm

iridium wrote:Actually, re-reading his post...I was thinking this:

It used to happen to me. When you are not in full-screen mode and have the Cubase window stretched, clicking outside of cubase minimises it leaving plugins open.
iridium wrote:Not sure if troll or...
I think this isn't what the OP is referring to. Clicking on certain elements in Cubase forces the new-since-Cubase 8 "Desktop Cover" to disappear, revealing the Windows Desktop.

The Desktop Cover is activated by clicking the maximize box in the Cubase menu bar.

In the gif below I repro's it like this:

Click maximize box in Cubase menu bar
- desktop cover activates
Click to load track preset
Click to close track preset browser
- desktop cover de-activates, revealing desktop.

(Reload without browser cache to to replay)
Image
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

iridium
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by iridium » Wed Feb 03, 2016 5:20 pm

Ah, I see what you are saying. I guess I havn't seen that but only briefly tried it on my windows machine. I use OSX mainly. I'll try it out and see if it happens on El Capitan :).

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 03, 2016 5:20 pm

This is PC only.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by zewolfx » Wed Feb 03, 2016 5:49 pm

Same on my windows 7 here !

The only way I found is to maximise the project windows... Not the best but it worked. Hope it will be fixed in the next update.
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:24 am

even when i have my cubase maximized it still shows the desktop in the background sometimes SOOOOOOO annoying!!
There has to be a way to stop this??

the mixer and plugins still show but instead of grey background it has the desktop as background ( im on win 10)

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:05 am

Hi all

This is a bit of a problem, I got around it by setting C8. 5 to launch maximised which I did by right clicking the C8.5 icon and right clicking properties and setting it to launch maximised there, I then got my "background" back.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:06 am

Theres no fix???

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:56 am

Anyone from steinberg can chime in? It's so hard to work with the desktop popping up w every other move I make.
:/
Hopefully an update will fix this issue

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:36 am

DaveAbbott wrote:Hi all

This is a bit of a problem, I got around it by setting C8. 5 to launch maximised which I did by right clicking the C8.5 icon and right clicking properties and setting it to launch maximised there, I then got my "background" back.

Dave
Yes, but the problem remains. (You can maximize the window from the menubar also.) In any case it will go to the wrong state eventually.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:12 am

SteveInChicago wrote:
DaveAbbott wrote:Hi all

This is a bit of a problem, I got around it by setting C8. 5 to launch maximised which I did by right clicking the C8.5 icon and right clicking properties and setting it to launch maximised there, I then got my "background" back.

Dave
Yes, but the problem remains. (You can maximize the window from the menubar also.) In any case it will go to the wrong state eventually.
Exactly!! If I add a plugin the desktop shows, if I add a send the desktop shows, if I add a vsti the desktop shows, any action and the desktop shows. Only thing the won't bring up the desktop is a channel fade and cubase eq.

Does steinberg read these posts?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by -steve- » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:22 am

independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by peakae » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:00 am

Oh I didn't know it did that, I always have the project maximized, so I don't see what happens beneath it.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:25 am

i actually know why now, im pretty certain that the problem is that each time i open cubase it asks me to do you want to allow this app to make changes to your pc? other than that i cant figure out why its doing this

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by Grim » Wed Feb 17, 2016 12:53 am

vsthalion wrote:i actually know why now, im pretty certain that the problem is that each time i open cubase it asks me to do you want to allow this app to make changes to your pc? other than that i cant figure out why its doing this
That's just user account control...not the cause of the problem, just a W10 minor annoyance.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

vsthalion
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by vsthalion » Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:52 am

so i guess it will be fixed in the next update of cubase, or windows 10 update?

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1765
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by suntower » Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:45 am

Having same issue at random moments. Seems to happen only to certain CPRs.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

BM-TSR
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:56 am

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by BM-TSR » Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:10 pm

vsthalion wrote:so i guess it will be fixed in the next update of cubase, or windows 10 update?
Don't expect anything....

The VCA feature is NOT on par of what it should be even after between 18-24 months or so.

the new window handling is NO better than the old IMO.
But as said open it in maximized mode makes it a bit better.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by BriHar » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:45 am

Just out of curiosity, is there any Advantage to having the window max'ed. I always have it set so the Windows Desktop is always visible in the Background; ... don't see why I'd want the Background Grey.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
bern21
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:34 am
Location: Silverlake, CA
Contact:

Re: Cubase 8.5 opens desktop

Post by bern21 » Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:23 pm

I have the same problem plus I keep getting a menu popup when I mouse close to the edge of the mixer window - that brings up the computer desktop - and the same when I open a plugin. I also get an unwanted popup when I mouse close to the project window edge. A constant annoyance. I reported the problem and it was accepted as an actual problem. No fix so far, unless you know of one. No amateur theories wanted, though.
http://21stcenturystudio.com
Cubase user for 3 decades

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests