cubase. .silly question??

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

I write a (midi) drum track. I now want to add a guitar (audio) or two. I want to listen to drum track whilst playing the guitar but when I 'record' the drums are recorded as well!
How can I listen to the song whilst adding a track. Maybe a magic button I'm not pressing?? :(

airflamesred
Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by airflamesred »

I think you'll have to show a screenshot, I'm not following.
Koby drums, Triggera Krigg, Bix, megadrum, Kontakt. samples from All and Sundry.

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

Thank you. I will try to see how to do a screen shot. . . .but please I'll try to explain what I want;
I have one track recorded.
I want to monitor this track whilst recording a second one without the first track coming in.
It may be a bus problem ???

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

Is your midi track set to the stereo output bus?
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

my opening page for an empty project
microphone?? (I dont use one!) is assigned to my UR22
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]

outputs set as this;
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]
2 tracks are added to the project window
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]
track one recorded
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]
track two recorded as I listen to track one
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]
On playback the second track contains both recordings! How do I monitor track one without it being re-recorded onto track two'
Thank you for any kind help :)
Last edited by tomtit on Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

I assume you are using a USB interface to record both instruments so you need to have one Stereo In Bus and one Stereo Out Bus. You don't need a different bus for Guitar and Piano if they are both going through your USB interface. With the Piano going through the Stereo Out Bus you can play along with it and not record it when you add the guitar.
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

yes I am using the UR22 interface.
I will try with only 1 stereo bus and one stereo out and see if that works.
thank you

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

no. . . . still didn't work :(

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

Didn't work in what way? It looked like you were routing the output of the track you had recorded to the input of the track you were about to record which would explain why the first track showed up on the second track. By routing them both to the Stereo Out you should have two separate tracks and be able to turn either one on and off. In the inspector make sure the input and output are set properly.
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

Sorry I can't get it right!! Is this how you mean??
[URL=http://s468.photobucket.com/user/t ... .png[/img][/url]

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

Like this:
Inspector.jpg
Inspector
(13.44 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Input Bus.jpg
Input
(18.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Output Bus.jpg
Output
(20.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I have just shown the computer input and output but your USB Interface be there.
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

Hi there. . . once again!
It's so good of you to try to help. Just one thing I have noticed is that there are more icons in your inspector window than mine . . . . What version are using?
Anyway, I will try these settings and if it's ok I will tell you how it goes :)

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

Artist 7.5.
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

Hey Jay. . . what can I say. . .but thanks to you I'm on my way :shock:
I don't know why but all the tutorials I watched suggest a 'mono in' setting. . . .but your way worked so thank you very much.
You probably won't see or hear it, but my eternal gratitude will follow you wherever you go. . .like flies on a camel's arse
:lol:
cheers, Tom

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

I thought I felt something...

Good luck with the Cubase learning curve. It never ends!
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

oh well. . . here I go again!! :(
I've now decided to go 'full on' and installed Cubase Pro 8.5 but I am having all the same issues as before with not being able to add a recorded track without all previous tracks being recorded also and not just monitored. I hope someone can tell me what I am doing wrong. PLEASE!
1.I start with preferences/vst/tapemachine style. This will not work. . .when I arm a track to record I get a distortion that rises to deafening! So I go to manual??
2. I go to device set up and under VST audio set up I find Yamaha Steinberg USB Asio. 2 inputs are active and 2 outputs are active, all showing my usb interface (UR22 mk 2). . good. The asio control panel shows input latency of 6.78 and output at 7.755, with a buffer size of 128 samples.
3. I go to Devices/vst connections and I have a stereo in bus (Yamaha steinberg USB Asio) and a left and right device port for my UR22 interface. I now check the output bus. . . same again, stereo out (Yamaha) and a left and right device port for my UR22 interface.
4. I now add an audio track. . audio 01 with stereo in/stereo out chosen as the busses. (If I click on the small monitor speaker icon I get a steady build up of feedback/distortion so I leave this alone!) I have my piano plugged in and all the levels seem fine so I click the 'record' dot on the transport bar and play a tune. The recording is fine on playback.
5. I now add a 2nd audio track. . .audio 2 with stereo in/stereo out chosen as the busses. I repeat the process to record a second track. BUUUUUUT As well as the newly recorded track, track 1. . .audio 1 is also recorded onto track 2. :(
So. . .I'm goofing up somewhere and surely it's a simple thing. . .I've used cubase since SX3 and never had these problems. What am i missing or not doing??? I've read the manuals and watched the videos and even read Simon Millward from front to back!! HELP. . I'm going mad. Thank you in advance. . .

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

It sounds like your stereo in is actually your stereo out coming back in. Your input bus should be the Steinberg USB In (Left and Right) and your output should be the Steinberg USB Out (Left and Right). Maybe your Steinberg USB has monitoring on and is feeding the output back into the input?
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

Hi Jay (once again!!)
I can't seem to get my head around this so many thanks for your help. I'm even wondering if it's the controls in my 'manage audio devices'. . . for recording and playback I have selected 'line' which is named as my steinberg UR22 interface . . is this correct???

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

That sounds correct but I am in the pub. Are your input and output busses set as I said before?
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox





User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by jgrnfld »

How is your Mix knob set on the UR22? Left, right or center?
Cubase Pro 11.0
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

tomtit
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase. .silly question??

Post by tomtit »

the mix knob is set at centre!?. . . but I am starting to think that it may be how I use the UR22 and it's settings as the issue was with me in cubase 7 and now pro 8.5!
Last time I was using a Creative Audigy soundblaster sound card and interface but I changed to the UR22 for easier usage. . . but maybe it isn't as simple as the previous one. I will study the manual later and make sure I'm doing everything correctly. . .unless the knob is in the wrong place!!??? :)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests