Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
FVH
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:18 am
Contact:

Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post by FVH » Sun Mar 13, 2016 10:15 pm

Hoping for help.

Since the latest update (8.5.15), something strange has happened to my Cubase.
Whenever I wan't to load a plugin to an audio track in the insert menu, the sound from my instrument no longer gets processed through the plugin.
I'm using Guitar Rig 5 and S-gear, and have also tried the bundled VST Rack/Bass rack that comes with Cubase.
I'm only hearing the direct sound from my guitar as the sound is totally bypassed from the plugins. There's no signal, lights or visual hints that any signal/sound gets to the plugins.
Is there anything I can do to remedy this?

Thank you.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post by Grim » Sun Mar 13, 2016 10:29 pm

Turn off direct monitoring?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

FVH
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:18 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post by FVH » Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:00 pm

Thanks, yes - no signal at all goes through the plugin.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post by Grim » Sun Mar 13, 2016 11:14 pm

You have to turn off direct monitoring.

Device setup/VST audio system
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

FVH
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:18 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase won't connect to VST plugins.

Post by FVH » Mon Mar 14, 2016 12:04 am

Grim wrote:You have to turn off direct monitoring.

Device setup/VST audio system
That was it! Thank you so much.
Obviously, it must have been set to "on" as default on this update.

Thanks again.

EDIT: Just realized that you both had the same solution, so thanks both.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests