cubase on c

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Tonetraeger
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:44 pm
Contact:

cubase on c

Post by Tonetraeger » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:22 pm

why is cubase suddenly always saving images/freezes/soundfiles under device "C:" on Windows 7 under "unknown1,2,3..." Folders???
-PC: i7 3900, 32Gig RAM, Windows 10/64bit, SDD HDs, RME UCX, Geforce GTX 1050Ti, Studio One 3.3, HarrisonMixbus 32c, Wavelab9, MTotalBundle, Faderport, 3 Acer Touchscreens-

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: cubase on c

Post by Svengali » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:39 pm

Tonetraeger wrote:why is cubase suddenly always saving images/freezes/soundfiles under device "C:" on Windows 7 under "unknown1,2,3..." Folders???
Because this is your defined default folder, and you didn't create new folders for new projects. Create a different default folder, or create individual folders for each new project.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

Tonetraeger
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase on c

Post by Tonetraeger » Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:05 pm

I always make sure the folder structure is correct in the beginning of a project. Since 6 Years I always had those.
That's why I counted on the audio/peaks/and the others to be there too. But in my project folder those folder weren't made and Cubase decided to make them in C: suddenly since the latest two projects. But what has changed to make it behave like that? I'm sure I didn't do anything different since January. :o Even manually changing those folders to the main folder of the project and letting it find the sounds there doesn't change much. Next time the peak folder appeared again in C: users.

Maybe It's time to install the system anew again - I always had troubles after updates without reinstalling the whole computer.
-PC: i7 3900, 32Gig RAM, Windows 10/64bit, SDD HDs, RME UCX, Geforce GTX 1050Ti, Studio One 3.3, HarrisonMixbus 32c, Wavelab9, MTotalBundle, Faderport, 3 Acer Touchscreens-

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase on c

Post by Grim » Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:15 pm

From file menu select new project.

In the hub/assistant window that opens there at the bottom is prompt for project location selected?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Tonetraeger
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase on c

Post by Tonetraeger » Mon Mar 14, 2016 11:02 pm

Grim, thanks a LOT. :)
Indeed it wasn't selected - I didn't even know such a selection/function is there.
I'll have to keep an eye on that one, as I'm used to use a starter project from which I save a new version via template.
-PC: i7 3900, 32Gig RAM, Windows 10/64bit, SDD HDs, RME UCX, Geforce GTX 1050Ti, Studio One 3.3, HarrisonMixbus 32c, Wavelab9, MTotalBundle, Faderport, 3 Acer Touchscreens-

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zewolfx and 7 guests