VST32 PlugIn GUI [solved]

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
Bassman
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

VST32 PlugIn GUI [solved]

Post by Bassman »

Ok, have buy the update to new V9 version.
Biggest problem, I havn't a GUI of my bridged VST32 PlugIns. Since years, I use the same effect chain in master section. There are 64Bit and (older) bridged 32Bit Plugins mixed. In 8.5 all ist ok, but in V9, all the bridged (jbridge) 32Bit Plugins haven't a GUI ... this is bad for me. Anyone has a solution?

Note: I was hope, that in V9 I can adjust the speaker volume with my hw controller, like in Nuendo (controlroom). Not these super mini rotary knob in the right corner ... :(

Note 2: I dosn't found a command, to clear the master cain effect in one touch.
Last edited by Bassman on Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 10 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by Justin P »

Bassman wrote: Note 2: I dosn't found a command, to clear the master cain effect in one touch.
There is a left pointing arrow in the top right of the master section to reset it in one click. As you see in the picture, you can also assign a key command to clear it if you prefer.
Attachments
WL9_Clear-Master-Section.png
(65.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

Mac Pro 3.3GHz 12-Core • 176GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.15.7
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.15.7
MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 • 16GB RAM • MacOS 10.15.7

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Bassman
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by Bassman »

Ah .. thanx for this!!!
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 10 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8039
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by PG »

There are 64Bit and (older) bridged 32Bit Plugins mixed. In 8.5 all ist ok, but in V9, all the bridged (jbridge) 32Bit Plugins haven't a GUI ... this is bad for me. Anyone has a solution?
I don't know. But did you install 9.0.10? Something affecting some plugins GUIs was fixed in this version.
Philippe

Bassman
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by Bassman »

Yes, 9.0.10 (build 536) - 64bit
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 10 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Bassman
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by Bassman »

Nobody have this issue except me?

Win10 Pro 64bit, WL9, jBridger and no GUI in bridged PlugIns?

If I'm the only one, then it's a problem with my system ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 10 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Bassman
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST32 PlugIn GUI

Post by Bassman »

Ok, have it. WaveLab exe need admin rights and all was fine again ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 10 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests