Possible to use Cubase VST within Wavelab Elements?

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
Seoman303
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:01 am
Contact:

Possible to use Cubase VST within Wavelab Elements?

Post by Seoman303 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:00 pm

Hello,

I own Cubase Pro 8.5 and would like to know if it is possible to use the VST-Plugins that come with Cubase inside Wavlab 9 Elements.

Thank you in advance
Thomas

JClosed
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible to use Cubase VST within Wavelab Elements?

Post by JClosed » Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:28 pm

Well - I could use those plugins in Wavelab Elements 8, so I see no reason why it should not work in version 9. I must admit I did not tried out all possible Cubase Pro plugins, but I think all of them will work. I most times use a mixture of "native" Cubase Pro plugins and 3th party plugins (Izotope Ozone is almost always used, for obvious reasons).

But if you really want to be sure, you can always wait until the demo/tryout version becomes available and try it yourself.

Seoman303
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to use Cubase VST within Wavelab Elements?

Post by Seoman303 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:58 am

In case anyone is interested in the same info, this needs to be differentiated.

I own now Wavelab Elements 9 (current version v9.0.15) and I have noticed the following:
  • most Cubase VST-plugins do work (especially the VST2-plugins)
  • some VST3 plugins do NOT work
What I am quite disappointed about is the fact, that I can NOT use the multiband-effects (especially the compressor) provided by Cubase.

Within this forum-thread, Steinberg points out that this is not possible within the Elements-version of Wavelab:
http://homerecording.com/bbs/user-forum ... ost4281534

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests